bookfever.com

Home Page     New Offerings     Specials     Advanced Search
Author Index     Events     Terms & About Us     Resources     Shopping Cart


POETRY CATALOG #92

Poetry Catalog front Cover ALL STARS by Tom Clark, GOLDEN SARDINE nad DOES THE SECRET MIND WHISPER by Bob Kaufman Poetry Catalog #92 Rear Cover - THE MOTH POEM by Robert Balser, WHAT SHALL WE DO WITHOUT US by Kenneth Patchen Poetry Catalog #92 rear inner cover - MAN WITH THE GUITAR by Wallace Stevens, JACKLIGHT by Louise Erdrich, LIES by C. K. WILLIAMS, SOLDIERS BATHING by F. T. Prince


1. Adoff, Arnold (illustrated by Betsy Lewin)  GREENS  NY: Lothrup, Lee & Shepherd, 1988.   First printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, with the words 'have fun' and dated in 3/89. Light-hearted poems for children about green wherever it is found - colorfully illustrated by Betsy Lewin. Very near fine in a like dustjacket.     20978      25.00  

2. Agosin, Marjorie, editor.  These Are Not Sweet Girls: Latin American Women Poets        Fredonia, NY: White Pine Press. 1994.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. An uncommon, and interesting anthology, with contributions from over 50 women poets, from virtually every country in Latin America.  The poets are both well-known or not known at all in the United States - among them are Gabriela Mistral, Cristina Peri Rosi, Violeta Parra, Giannina Braschi, Clara Silva (the first publication of her work in English), Claribel Alegria and many others.  Introduction and brief biographical notes on each poet by Agosin.  Vol 7 in the Secret Weavers series of writing by Latin American women. 368 pp. Near fine.    24548      25.00  

3. Ahearn, Catherine.  LUNA-VERSE: Love Poems.  Toronto: Aya Press, 1984.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. By the poet laureate of Ottawa.  Aya Press Poetry series number 6. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers.      22928      12.00  

4. Aldington, Richard, translator (Folgore da San Gemignano.)   A WREATH FOR SAN GEMIGNANO.  NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1945.   First edition. A translation by Richard Aldingtonof the famous monthly cycle of sonnets by the 13th century Italian poet, Folgore as a homage to the Tuscan town of San Gemignano , which was destroyed in World War II.  Introduction by  Aldington, and duo-tone illustrations by Netta Aldington.  A lovely production, printed at the Spiral Press. Fine in very good dj (some toning and wear to the dj.)    22511     20.00
 
5. Alegria, Claribel.  LUISA IN REALITYLAND.  Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1987.   First US printing. An autobiographical prose/verse novel, a retrospect of the real, surreal and magical memories of her childhood in El Salvador, where the ugly realities of war begin to intrude on daily life.  Translated by Darwin J. Flakoll. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dj.     23038      10.00  

6. Alexie, Sherman.  THE BUSINESS OF FANCYDANCING: Stories and Poems.  Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, 1992.   Later printing, a trade paperback. Alexie's rather uncommon first book. SIGNED on the title page.  Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.     25642      50.00  

7. Alexie, Sherman.  THE SUMMER OF BLACK WIDOWS.  Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1996.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Collection of poetry SIGNED on the title page by the author. Fine in illustrated wrappers.     20417      35.00  

8. Alexie, Sherman  OLD SHIRTS & NEW SKIN  Los Angeles:  American Indian Studies Center. University of California,  1996.    3rd printing.  His third collection of poetry, SIGNED on the title page.  Illustrations by Elizabeth Woody.  Foreword by Adrian C. Lewis.  Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers, slightly oversized format.      25659      30.00  

9. Allison, Dorothy.  THE WOMEN WHO HATE ME. Poetry 1980-1990.  Ithaca, NY: Firebrand Press, 1991.   First thus - the paperback edition issued simultaneously with a small hardcover printing. An expanded version of the author's first book.  SIGNED on the  title page. Fine in wrappers.     21067      35.00  

10. -  Another copy, not signed,   Fine in wrappers.     22241      16.00  

11. Andrews, Linda.  ESCAPE OF THE BIRD WOMEN.  Yakima, WA: Blue Begonia Press, 1998.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A collection of poetry, SIGNED on the title page by the author.  Fine in illustrated wrappers.     22836      18.00  

12. Angelou, Maya.  OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL.  NY: Random House,  1975.   2nd printing. Author's fourth book; second volume of poetry. Very good+  in very good+ dust jacket (toning to front endpaper - as if a newspaper clipping had been laid in - price-clipped.)     26423              18.00  

13. Angelou, Maya.  I SHALL NOT BE MOVED.  NY: Random House,  1990.   First printing. Title comes from the poem "Our Grandmothers," one of the longer and more moving poems in the collection. Near fine in a very good dustjacket  (small peeled spot on spine of dj,  rubbing on folds.     23574          16.00  

14. Angelou, Maya.  PHENOMENAL WOMAN: Four Poems Celebrating Women.  NY: Random House, (1995.)   First printing. An attractive small volume which reprints 4 of Angelou's most acclaimed poems. Near fine in fine dust jacket (bookplate, prev owner's name.)     21020      16.00
 
15. (Anthology) Rodman, Selden A NEW ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN POETRY New York: Random House, 1938.  First printing. The extremely uncommon true first edition of one of the most important and influential anthologies of (mostly) American poetry - includes a long introduction by Rodman in which he discusses modern poetry and the reasons for his selections.  Among the poets are Jeffers, Wallace Stevens, Spender, Dorothy Parker, Marriane Moore, Rukeyser, Yeats, Pound, Sandburg and many more - and also included are anonymous Negro folk songs, and poems of protest and in the language of the common man - including  the last speech of Bartolomeo Vanzetti which, as Rodman states, "falls into lines as easily as the frost into crystals."  This was later issued as a Modern Library Giant. VG+/VG (prev owner's name, a loss of about 1/4" at the top of the spine on the dj, other small chips.)    8451     150.00




16. Arteaga, Alfred.  CANTOS.  n.p .: Chusma House Publications, 1991.1st printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. First collection of poetry by this Chicano writer. Fine  20617     25.00  

17. Atwood, Margaret  PROCEDURES FOR UNDERGROUND  Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown, 1970.   First US printing in wrappers (issued simultaneously with the hardcover in the US) Her fourth collection of poetry, published when she was just 30.  Good in stiff illustrated wrappers - the covers are very prone to rubbing and this copy is no exception, background color faded on spine - the contents are clean and near fine.      22339      12.00  

18. Auden, W. H. (Daniel Halpern, editor.)  THE PROLIFIC AND THE DEVOURER, Antaeus, Number 42, Summer 1981.  NY: Ecco Press, 1981.   First printing. A book of aphorisms begun by Auden in 1939 - part 1 had originally appeared in Anteus in 1976, but this is the first publication of the entire work.  The entire issue is devoted to this and to an index of Anteus, Numbers 1- 42.  The uncommon hardcover issue. Fine in a  near fine dustjacket.     22240      37.00  

19. Baca, Jimmy Santiago.  A PLACE TO STAND: The Making of a Poet.  NY: Grove Press, 2001.   First printing. Autobiography of this prize-winning poet, born into poverty in New Mexico, he turned to crime and drug-dealing and wound up in prison.  Poetry became essential to his sense of self and enabled him to survive those years.  SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     20995      40.00  

20. Baca, Jimmy Santiago (introduction by Denise Levertov.)  MARTIN & MEDITATIONS ON THE SOUTH VALLEY.  NY: New Directions, 1987.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED on title page. Two long narrative poems that revolve around the figure of Martin, a mestizo or 'detribalized Apache.'  Winner of the Before Columbus Foundation American Book Award.  Introduction by Denise Levertov. Near fine in wrappers.     20994              30.00  

21. - Same title.    2nd printing.  SIGNED on title page. Very near fine in wrappers.     20993      25.00  

22. Barlow, George  GUMBO: Poems  Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A title in the National Poetry Series, selected by Ishmael Reed. Fine in glossy white wrappers (remainder spray bottom edge.)     22947      13.50  

23. Belitt, Ben.  THE DOUBLE WITNESS.  POEMS: 1970-1976.  Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press,  1977.   First edition. Author's fifth volume of poetry - lyric poems both meditative and sensuous.  Princeton Series of Contempory Poets. Fine in fine dustwrapper.     23668      30.00  

24. Bell, Marvin  STARS WHICH SEE, STARS WHICH DO NOT SEE.  NY: Atheneum, 1982 (c. 1977)   Trade paperback. His 4th collection of poetry.  Near fine.     24794      8.00  

25. Bell, Marvin  DRAWN BY STONES, BY EARTH, BY THINGS THAT HAVE BEEN IN THE FIRE: Poems.  NY: Atheneum, 1984.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Near fine.     24795      12.00  

26. (Berrigan, Ted) Clark, Tom  LATE RETURNS: A Memoir of Ted Berrigan  Bolinas, CA: Tombouctou, 1985.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Includes 11 letters from Berrigan to fellow poet Clark and photographs of Berrigan and his friends.  SIGNED on the title page by Clark. Near fine in illustrated brown wrappers (some rubbing to the front cover.)     20954      35.00  

27. (Berrigan, Ted) Waldman, Anne, editor  NICE TO SEE YOU: Homage to Ted Berrigan  Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1991.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Includes poems, memoirs, journal entries, letters from Berrigan and photographs.  Among the contributors are Robert Creeley, Robert Duncan, Ron Padgett, Ed Sanders, Joanne Kyger,  Amiri Baraka, Lewis Warsh, Tom Clark  and others. SIGNED on the title page by the editor, Anne Waldman.  Large format. An unread copy  in glossy illustrated blue wrappers, but with slight shelfwear.     20927      35.00  

28. Berry, Wendell.  HARLAN HUBBARD: Life and Work.  NY: Pantheon, 1992.   1st trade paperback printing. An appreciation of this Kentucky painter and writer, illustrated with photographs, drawings and color plates. Slightly oversized format.  SIGNED by Berry on the title page, and uncommon thus. Near fine in wrappers.     25322      32.00  

28B.  (Bishop, Elizabeth) Fountain, Gary & Brazeau, Peter REMEMBERING ELIZABETH BISHOP, An Oral Biography Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1994.  First edition. A presentation of over 120 interviews, arranged chronologically and within a narrative based on the authors' researches - among the contributors are other poets and writers including Anne Stevenson, Mary McCarthy, James Merrill, and James Laughlin.  Photographs, notes on the contributors, index. Very near fine in a like dustjacket.   26729     35.00

28C.  Blaser, Robin. THE MOTH POEM. San Francisco: Open Space, 1964.  First printing. The author's first book.  One of 300 copies printed and designed at the White Rabbit Press by Graham Mackintosh.  SIGNED on the verso of the half title page by the author. Near fine - just a few small signsof wear to the gray outer wrappers.   15868     100.00

 29. Boden, Frederick  OUT OF THE COALFIELDS: Further Poems." London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1929.   First printing. Second collection of poetry by  this former coal miner:  according to his introduction, when his first book was published some good people helped him get out of the pit - but there are many men still working and suffering there.  76 pages, plus 4 pages of ads. Very good in cream colored cloth with brown lettering on the spine and a brown border and small device in brown on the front panel. Covers lightly soiled, lacking the dj.     22181      20.00

29B. Bogan, Louise. THE SLEEPING FURY: Poems. New York: Scribner's, 1937.  First printing. Bogan's third book of poems, and quite uncommon. Overall very good condition in green cloth with small drawing on front cover, black lettering on the spine, in a rather poor dustjacket..  The book has the previous owner's name neatly written on the front endpaper, a little shelfwear to the bottom edge, and toning to the endpapers.  The dustjacket has overall toning, dampstaining at the lower edge, significant chipping and edgewear the upper edge, and the loss of about the bottom 2 inches on the spine, a smaller piece in the middle of the spine.  Still despite the wear to the dj, this is a reasonably attractive copy of a very scarce book by the poet who was called 'the most accomplished women poet of the time.'   14216     300.00

 30. Boland, Eavan.  AN ORIGIN LIKE WATER: Collected Poems 1967 - 1987.  NY: Norton, 1996.   First printing. Includes the poems from the  first 5 collections of this Irish born writer,  with some revisions bu t 'not many' according to her introduction. Index of first lines. 204 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     20533      20.00  

31. Bradford, Ralph.  HERITAGE.  Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, Inc., 1950.   First printing. A  rather handsomely produced volume, with lettering by Cal Hoke.  INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: 'To. . . with the hope that he might find in this book some expression of our heritage of freedom.  With best wishes...' Very near fine in dark blue cloth with gold lettering, no dj.     23654      18.00  

32. Brautigan, Richard  FOUR NEW POETS   San Francisco: Inferno Press, 1957.   First printing. Edited by Leslie Hedley.  In addition to Brautigan, this includes works by Martin Hoberman, Carl Larsen and James M. Singer.  This is Brautigan's very uncommon first book appearance.  A small and quite fragilepamphlet bound in glossy white wrappers with 4 handprints on the front cover, but not the names of the poets whose work is included. Previous owner's name (twice) but otherwise near fine (a small stain  to the lower edge of the back cover.)     8762      825.00  

33. Breit, Luke.  UNINTENDED LESSONS: Poems.  Fort Bragg: QED Press, 1999.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A very personal collection of poems by the Sacramento writer -  to his parents, to his children, about life as he gets older.  Praise on the back cover from Ferlinghetti and Norman Mailer, among others.   INSCRIBED by the author on the title page and dated in December 1998. Fine.     21716      18.00

34.  Another copy.  First printing, not signed.  Very near fine.     21715      9.00  
 
35. Brooks, Gwendolyn  A STREET IN BRONZEVILLE.  NY: Harper & Brothers, 1945.   First printing. Author's first book -  Near fine but in an extremely worn dj - approx 1 1/2" is missing from the bottom of the spine, and there is one triangular piece missing from the front cover, measuring almost 1" as the highest point, and several smaller chips.  Nevertheless, this is an uncommon book in any condition - and the dj did protect the book somewhat.     3010      225.00  

36. Brooks, Gwendolyn.  RIOT.  Detroit: Broadside Press, 1969.   First printing, first issue with the error on p 22. ' Riot' is a poem in three parts, arising  from the disturbances in Chicago after the assassination of Martin Luther King; the first part quotes King: 'A riot is the language of the unheard.'  Color frontispiece by Jeff Donaldson.   22 pp in stapled black wrappers. Very near fine (small bookstore stamp inside front cover.)     25066      40.00  

37. Brooks, Gwendolyn  REPORT FROM PART ONE  Detroit: Broadside Press, 1973.   Second printing in January of 1973 (originally published December 1972). The African-American poet's "concentrated, evocative summary of her life and the meanings which she has found in it."  Includes three interviews and a 25-page album containing 82 photographs.   Apparently the first printing was issued without a dj, so this is the first printing that had one. NF/NF (a tight, unread copy, but some soiling to front endpaper, light wear to fragile yellow dj.)     8804      50.00  
 
38. Bryant, Philip  SERMON ON A PERFECT SPRING DAY  Minneapolis: New Rivers Press, 1998.   First printing. Highly praised collection of poetry by this African American writer.  A title in the Minnesota Voices series. As new in stiff illustrated wrappers.     22239      18.00  

39. Bukowski, Charles.  THE MOVIE: 'BARFLY.'  Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1987.   First edition. One of 400 special hardcover copies numbered and SIGNED by the author.   An original screenplay by Charles Bukowski for the Barbet Schroeder film starring Mickey Rourke and Faye Dunaway. Fine in illustrated boards with a photograph from the film. Dark blue cloth spine with printed label, in a clear acetate dust jacket, as issued.     22801      225.00  

40. [Bukowski, Charles] Fogel, Al.  CHARLES BUKOWSKI: A Comprehensive Price Guide and Checklist - 1944 - 1999.  Surfside, FL: Glenn Daniels Publishing,  2000.   Limited, signed edition. One of 99 copies in the first edition (out of a total of 1000 copies) signed and numbered by the author.   Contains over 1,500 entries annotated and priced, including 1,100 periodicals with original Bukowski contributions.) Trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. 217 pp plus a  12 plates of photographs on glossy stock, blank pages for notes. Fine (as new.)     26239      35.00  

41. (Burroughs, William S.; West, Paul;  McClure, Michael; Carruth, Hayden; Berssenbrugge, Mei-mei and others) edited by Bradford Morrow.  CONJUNCTIONS 9.  Boston: Godine, 1986.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A bi-annual journal of new writing.  In addition to the authors listed above, this issue includes contributions by  Barbara Guest, Dennis Silk, Ron Silliman and Coleman Dowell and more. Near fine in stiff wrappers (light crease on lower corner of wrapper.)     20956      16.00  


42. Busch, Wilhelm, 1832-1908  (translated & edited by Walter Arndt)  THE GENIUS OF WILHELM BUSCH:  Comedy of Frustration, an English Anthology.  Berkeley:  University of California Press,  1982   First printing. The first anthology to make Busch's major works available in English - Busch was a satiric and aphoristic poet and a graphic arts genius.  Illustrated with hundreds of his drawings, including those of his scamps,  Max and Moritz. Color frontispiece.  Includes commentary by Arndt, several appendices, the orignal German of the poems, large format. 253 pp.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.     23223      35.00  

43. Canan, Janine  HER MAGNIFICENT BODY: New & Selected Poems, 1968 -1985.  San Francisco: Manroot, 1986.   First printing in wrappers. Collection of poems and prose poems, published in an edition of only 1000 copies. Very good+.     20565      10.00  

44.  Cardenal, Ernesto.  FLIGHTS OF VICTORY /  VUELOS DE VICTORIA.  Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books, 1985.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A sample of some of Cardenal's poems in celebration of the Nicaraguan Revolution.  Cardenal is one of the foremost poets of Latin America, a priest, a revolutionary and the Minister of Cultural of Nicaragua.  Bilingual edition with the original Spanish and English translation by Marc Zimmerman, who also wrote the introduction. Texto en ingles y espanol.  Very good in illustrated wrappers (embossed stamp of prev owner.)     22248      20.00  

46. Cassity, Turner  YELLOW FOR PERIL, BLACK FOR BEAUTIFUL, Poems and a Play  NY: Braziller, 1975.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Near fine in glossy printed wrappers.     23046      16.50  

47. Castro-Leon, Sophia.  UNTIL THE HAWK GETS OFF MY HEAD: Poems.  Los Angeles: Momentum Press, 1977.   First printing, a small trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Uncommon collection of poems, some dealing with Vietnam, published posthumuously.   Near fine (some sunning to the spine)      24594      15.00  

48. Cesaire, Aime (translated by Clayton Eshleman and Annette Smith.)  LYRIC AND DRAMATIC POETRY.  Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1990.   First printing. The first appearance in English of two very significant works by Cesaire: the long dramatic poem 'Et les chiens se taisaient' (And the Dogs Were Silent) and 'moi, laminaire' and other poems.  'And the Dogs Were Silent' appears only in English in this volume; the shorter poems are in both French and English.  Introduction by A. James Arnold. A title in the Caraf Series which consists of works of Caribbean and African Literature translated from the French. 235 pages. Fine (as new ) in gold cloth, no dustjacket as issued.      23266      35.00  

49. (Aime Cesaire, David Diop, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Rene Depestre, Leon Damas and others, contributors.)Shapiro, Norman, editor and translator   NEGRITUDE: Black Poetry from Africa and the Caribbean.  NY: October House Inc.  1970.   First printing. Bilingual French/English edition, with selections by poets from Haiti, Guadalope, French Guiana, Ivory Coast, Senegal, Mali, and many other countries, much of it appearing for the first time in English. Introduction by Wilfred Cartey.  Uncommon in any edition, but especially in this condition and in hardcover.  Fine in a near  fine dust jacket.     22927      40.00  

50. Char, Rene (edited by Mary Ann Caws and Tina Jolas, translated by Paul Auster, Samuel Beckett, William Carlos Williams, and others.)  SELECTED POEMS.  NY: New Directions, 1992.   First printing. A bi-lingual French and English edition of a selection reflecting the wide range, both stylistically and philosophically,  of the works of one of the greatest 20th century French poets. The translators include, in addition to Auster, Beckett and Williams, Cid Corman, Mary Ann Caws, W. S. Merwin, Frederick Seidel, James Wright and others. Includes a bio-bibliography and a preface by Caws. 141 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket.     20865      20.00  

51. Cisneros, Antonio.  SPIDER HANGS TOO FAR FROM THE GROUND.  NY: Cape Golliard Press / Grossman Publishers, 1970.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. First book published in English of this Peruvian poet's work.  Includes selections from his first two books (the second won the Casa de las Americas award).  Translated by Maureen Ahern, William Rowe and David Tipton.  Unpaginated. Very good condition - a little wear to the covers, especially at the corners.     21275      15.00  

52. Cisneros, Sandra.  MY WICKED WICKED WAYS.  NY: Random House, 1992.   3rd printing. Hardcover edition of this collection of poetry, her first book, originally published only in paperback by a small press in 1987.  SIGNED .  Near fine in a near fine dustjacket.     25668      32.00  

53. Cisneros, Sandra.  LOOSE WOMAN: Poems.  NY: Knopf, 1994.   First printing. Her second collection of poetry. SIGNED on the title page.  Very near fine in a like dustjacket.     25669      48.00  

53 B.  Clare, John (illustrated by Harold Goodwin.) DWELLERS IN THE WOOD: Two Poems by John Clare with Drawings by Harold Goodwin. New York: Macmillan, 1967.  First printing. Two narrative poems by  the 19th century English poet/farmer John Clare - Marten and Badger - beautifully illustrated, and in a way that captures the underlying cruelty,  by Goodwin.  Fine in very good+ dust jacket.   26722     20.00

54. Clark, Tom  HOW I BROKE IN & SIX MODERN MASTERS  Bolinas, CA: Tombouctou, 1977.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Collection of poetry issued in an edition of only 500 covers.  Cover and illustration by the author.  SIGNED on the title page.  Very near fine in dusty pink printed wrappers.     20955      32.00  

55. Clark, Tom.  CHRISTMAS ON TELEGRAPH.  Berkeley, CA: Okeanos Press, 1996.   First thus. A single poem, printed for Moe's Bookstore in Berkeley for the New Year 1996. Reprinted from 'Like Real People.'  Printed in red and black on speckled orange paper, measures 7 5/8 inches wide by 13 1/4 inches tall. Fine.     26348      12.00  

56. Clark, Tom (editor);  Michael McClure (signed),   Aram Saroyan,  Ted Berrigan, Ron Padgett, Philip Whalen, Tom Clark, James Schuyler, Robert Creeley, and others, contributors.  ALL STARS.  NY & Santa Fe: Grossman  & Goliard, 1972.   First printing. An uncommon poetry anthology, very hard to find in hardcover :  Each of the 13 contributors ( Michael McClure,  Clark Coolidge,  Dick Gallup,  Aram Saroyan,  Ed Dorn, Alice Notley,  Ted Berrigan, Ron Padgett, Philip Whalen, Tom Clark, James Schuyler, Robert Creeley, & Ed Sanders) was asked to present some 20 pages of new work - the result is a book which contains, in effect, 13 chapbooks.  Large format, handsomely produced work, 347 pp. SIGNED by Michael  McClure at the first page of his section. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (some rubbing to the blue dustjacket.)     24385              175.00  

57. Another copy -  Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall near fine:  tight and clean in a price-clipped, but otherwise fine dj.   Uncommon in the hardcover edition.    24065     40.00

58. Claytor, Gertrude.  MIRAGE AT MIDNIGHT AND OTHER POEMS.  London: Villiers Publications,  1960.   First printing. Second collection by this award-winning Virginia poet. INSCRIBED on the front endpaper and dated in 1961.  Small gift card SIGNED by the poet laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket.     23661      20.00

59. Clifton, Lucille  GOOD TIMES  NY: Random House, 1969.   First printing. African American poet's first book. NF/NF (some yellowing to white of dj.)     6255      110.00  
 
60. Cogswell, Fred.   PEARLS.   Charlottetown,P.E.I.:   Ragweed Press,  1983   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A series of poems inspired by the death of his daughter of cancer.  While Cogswell has published many books himself, he is best known as founder and editor of Fiddlehead, which gave many Canadian writers, including Michael Ondaatje, their start.  Very good.      23212      15.00  

61. Cohen, Leonard.  DEATH OF A LADY'S MAN.  Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1978.   First printing. First issue of the  true first edition of this book, a combination of poetry and prose by Canadian writer & cult figure. Very near fine in a near fine dj (two small spots to dj.) 26378     60.00  

62. Coleman, Wanda  IMAGOES  Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1983.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Her second book published by Black Sparrow, a powerful collection of poems. SIGNED on the title page.  Fine.  25657       28.00  

63. Coleman, Wanda  AFRICAN SLEEPING SICKNESS: Stories and Poems  Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1990.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED by Coleman on the title page.  Very near fine.     25653      25.00  

64. Coleman, Wanda  AFRICAN SLEEPING SICKNESS: Stories and Poems  Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1990.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNEDe.  Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean.     25654      15.00  

65. Coleman, Wanda  NATIVE IN A STRANGE LAND: Trials and Tremors.  Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1996.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Essays on growing up in Los Angeles, on being a struggling welfare mother, determined to suceed as a writer, and on being Black in the US. Includes an essay on interviewing Bob Marley, on the Rodney  King case, and much more. SIGNED on the title page.  Review copy with publisher's slip laid in.  Fine in stiff wrappers.     25658      30.00  

66. Con, Ernesto.  LETANIA DE UNA TARDE DE INVIERNO.  Buena Park, CA:  Resurgam-Angrainni Publishing Co. 1996.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Collection of poetry by this writer, born in Costa Rica, who dropped out of medical school in Los Angeles as a protest.  In Spanish only / texte en espanol.  Near fine.     23607      18.00  

67. Cooper, Jane  THE WEATHER OF SIX MORNINGS.  NY: Macmillan, 1969.   First printing. Author's first book, the Lamont Poetry Selection for 1968. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (a little toning to dj, 2 short closed tears.)     21022      28.00  

 67 B.  Corn, Alfred. PRESENT. Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1997.  First printing. His seventh collection of poems, powerful and wide-ranging. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket (slight rubbing to dj.)   26723     20.00

68. Cornish, Sam  GENERATIONS  Boston: Beacon, 1971.   First printing. African American author's first regularly published collection of poetry (a chapbook of the same name was published in 1966.)  Preface by Ruth Whitman. Fine in very near fine dust jacket.     20541  50.00  

69. - another copy.  Fine in a very good dustjacket (spine faded on dj, pc.)     20542      42.00  

70. Cornish, Sam  SONGS OF JUBILEE: New and Selected Poems (1969 - 1983.)  Greensboro, NC: Unicorn Press, 1986.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A series of poems which tell the history of blacks in America - included are sections on the Underground Railroad, Nat Turner, Harriet Tubman, Cornish's own family, and commentaries on modern events.   Fine.     20666      20.00  

71. Daniel, John.  THE TRAIL HOME: Essays.  NY: Pantheon, 1992.   First printing. A poet’s thoughts in prose on the natural world. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.     23785      18.00  

72. Davenport, Guy.  FLOWERS AND LEAVES: Poema vel Sonata. Carmina Autumni Primaeque Veris Transformationum.  Flint, MI:  Bamberger Books, 1991.   First thus- a trade paperback. A long poem dedicated to the memory of American composer Charles Ives and originally published in 1966.  Uncommon in any printing. Near fine.     21482      30.00  

73. Delgado, Joao Pinto (ca 1585-1653), David R. Slavitt, translator.  THE POEM OF QUEEN ESTHER.  NY & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999.   First printing. A new translation of this 16th century poem by this Portuguese born member of the crypto-Jewish Marrano community.   A stylistically elegant piece of Renaiisance writing, the theme of the persecution of the Biblical Jews at the hands of the Persian king Haman was an analogy with the suffering of the Jews during the Inquistion - and now has the added resonance of the Holocaust. Also includes the shorter poem 'In the Praise of the Lord.' 94 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     26445      15.00  

74. Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee.   BLACK CANDLE: Poems about Women from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh,  Corvallis, OR:  Calyx Books,  1991.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. The third collection of poetry by this author who was born in India, now lives in California.  Fine.     25165      18.00  

75. Dorfman, Ariel  LAST WALTZ IN SANTIAGO and Other Poems of Exile and Disappearance.  NY: Penguin, 1988.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Translated by Edith Grossman with the author.  Near fine in illustrated wrappers (gift inscription.)     23995      10.00  

76. Doty, Mark.  ATLANTIS.  NY: HarperCollins, 1995.   First printing. Uncommon hardcover first edition of this prize winning poet's 4th collection.  Set mainly in Provincetown on the tip of Cape Cod, this chronicles the illness and death from AIDS of Doty's partner.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket.     25051     60.00  

77. Dove, Rita  THE DARKER FACE OF THE EARTH: A Verse Play in Fourteen Scenes.  Brownsville, OR: Story Line Press, 1994.   First printing, a trade paperback original,  issued simultaneously with a limited signed hardcover. A classical tragedy, in blank verse, based the story of Oedipus, but set on a plantation in antebellum South Carolina.   One of only 4,000 copies in wrappers out of a total edition of 4276.  The publication of this book marked the 10th anniversary of Story Line Press. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers, as issued (prev owner's name.)     21923          20.00  

78. [Duncan, Robert] Bunting, Basil and Rakosi, Carl, editors  (contributors include Robert Creeley, Michael McClure, Hayden Carruth, Robert Kelly, Thom Gunn and many others).  SAGETRIEB (SPECIAL ISSUE - ROBERT DUNCAN):  A Journal Devoted to Poets in the Pound - H. D. - Williams Tradition.  Vol. 4, No. 2 & 3.  Fall & Winter 1985.    Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1985.   First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Includes  a long excerpt  chapters from Duncan's 'The H.D. Book', photographs and letters, as well as poems and essays about him.  Double issue, 352 pages. Fine.     20436      25.00  

78 B.  Erdrich, Louise JACKLIGHT New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,  1984.   First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition.  Her first book, a collection of poems. SIGNED on the title page. Some rubbing to the front cover and toning to the rear cover, but overall in near fine condition.    17471         150.00

79. 'Elspeth' [O'Halloran, Elspeth MacDuffie]  YOUNG MAN, BEWARE.  Boston: Houghton Miffflin, 1932.   First printing. Second collection of poetry by this author, SIGNED on the front endpaper, and uncommon thus.  Very good+ in green cloth (significant fading to the spine) with paper labels on the front cover and the spine, lacking the dj.     21152      30.00  

80. Espada, Martin  TRUMPETS FROM THE ISLANDS OF THEIR EVICTION  Tempe, AZ: Bilingual Press, 1987.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. The rather uncommon second collection by this Brooklyn-born, Puerto Rican poet - praise on cover from Robert Creeley, who wrote a foreword to this book.  Also includes an essay on Espada's work by Diana L. Velez.  SIGNED on the title page and dated March 11, 1990. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.     24034      40.00  

80 B.  Everson, William (Brother Antoninus) THE MATE-FLIGHT OF EAGLES: Two Poems on the Love-Death of the Cross Newcastle, CA: Blue Oak Press (Capra) 1977.  Limited, signed edition. Two poems, originally written in 1952 and 54, but one was never before published.  Includes an author's note, a critical afterword by Allan Campo.  Illustrated by Richard Hotchkiss and with photographs by Jerry N. Uelsmann.  An attractive production of two of Everson's most powerful poems. One of only 100 signed copies. NF/NF (the dust jacket protector was originally taped, and some stains remain on the cloth of the boards.)   9103     125.00

80 C.  Everson, William (Brother Antoninus) THE ROSE OF SOLITUDE: A Love Poem-Sequence New York: Doubleday, 1967.  First printing. SIGNED as Brother Antoninus on the half title page. Very near fine in a fragile, but also near fine, dustjacket.   8202     100.00

81. Fagan, Kathy.  THE RAFT.   NY: Dutton, 1985.   Author's first collection of poems, a selection of the National Poetry Series by Daniel Halpern. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a fine and unmarked dustjacket.     24622      12.00

81 B. Feelings, Tom.  SOUL LOOKS BACK IN WONDER. New York: Dial Press, 1993.  3rd printing. An anthology of poems specifically selected or  written to accompany the magnificent illustrations by Feelings.  His first book illustrated in  full color.  Includes contributions from such poets as Lucille Clifton, Maya Angelou, Walter Dean Myers, Eugene Redmond, Askia Toure and others, as well as a previously unpublished poem by Langston Hughes. A beautiful book: winner of the Coretta Scott King award in 1994. Brief notes on the poets. Large format.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket (gift inscription, award medallion affixed to dj.)   26537     15.00



 

82. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence.  UNFAIR ARGUMENTS WITH EXISTENCE: Seven Plays for a New Theatre.  NY: New Directions, 1963. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. 1st book of plays by this beat poet.  Very good: some rubbing  prev owner's name.  22822      10.00  

83. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence.  WHAT IS POETRY?  Berkeley, CA: Creative Arts Book Co., 2000.   Paperback original - first printing. The closest Ferlinghetti has come to formulating a definition of poetry. The present volume is the latest stage along the road.  A slight book that contains visions of poetry in and around us linked page to page. Fine.     24805      9.00  

84. [Ferlinghetti, Lawrence] Ogar, Richard, editor; Micheal McClure, Hettie Jones, Nancy Peters, Richard Brautigan, Jack Micheline and others contributors.  THE POET'S EYE: A Tribute to Lawrence Ferlinghetti.  Berkeley, CA: Friends of the Bancroft Library,  1997.   First printing. Number 43 in the Series of Keepsakes issued for its members by the Friends of the Bancroft Library.  Includes 2 previously unpublished poems by Richard Brautigan provided by his daughter, Ianthe (who herself contributed a memory of City Lights Books), poems by David Melzer, Tom Clark and Joanne Kyger and more.  Illustrated with photographs. 127 pp. Fine in printed yellow wrappers.     24905      20.00  

85. Flanner, Hildegarde (Foreword by Janet Lewis)  POEMS, COLLECTED AND SELECTED.  Santa Barbara: John Daniel, 1988.   First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. The 75 poems in this volume were selected by Flanner for her final collection.  Foreword by Janet Lewis. Fine is printed orange wrappers (a new, unread copy.)     25505      25.00  

86. Forche, Carolyn.  THE COUNTRY BETWEEN US.  NY: Harper & Row, 1981.   First printing in wrappers of the trade edition,  issued simultaneously with hardcover. The Lamont poetry selection for 1981.  El Salvador is the subject of many of these poems.  Cover praise from Denise Levertov, Jacobo Timmerman and Margaret Atwood, among others.  Near fine.     25688      12.00  

87. [Frost, Robert] Anderson, Margaret Bartlett.  ROBERT FROST AND JOHN BARTLETT: The Record of a Friendship.  NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963.   First printing. John Bartlett was a student of Robert Frost's at the Pinkerton Academy in New Hampshire in 1907. They maintained a life-long friendship and their letters are published for the first time in this book by Bartlett's daughter, Margaret Anderson (who also augmented the letters with her personal recollections). Photographs, index.    224 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, closed tear to dj.)     24775      15.00  

88. Frost, Robert; Price, Reynolds; Beattie, Ann and more.   MERIDIAN: Emerging Women Poets,  Issue Number 3,  Spring 1999.  Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia, 1999.   First appearance in print of these works. Includes two previously uncollected poems by Robert Frost, plus a pre-publication excerpt from Jay Parini's biography of Frost, an interview with Reynolds Price, and featuring works from 'Emerging Women Poets'  including Juanita Brunk, Reetika Varizani, Maria Hummel, Renate Wood and Talvikki Ansel. Fine (as new.)     24199      8.00  

89. Fuller, Ethel Romig.  WHITE PEAKS AND GREEN.  Chicago: Willett, Clark & Colby, 1928.   An early collection by the woman who later became the Poet Laureate of Oregon. SIGNED by the poet with 'in all sincerity.' Very good+ in good  dust jacket.  A lovely binding with decorative boards in blue, black and silver of trees and mountains, blue cloth spine.  Dj has a fading to the spine, tears and some general edgewear.       23813      35.00  

90. Funkhouser, Erica.  SURE SHOT AND OTHER POEMS.  Boston: Houghton Miffflin, 1992.   First printing. Her second collection of poetry: the first part is composed of lyric poems, and the second consists of three long historical narrative poems - the stories of Sacagawea, Louisa May Alcott as a 10 year old girl at Fruitlands, and Annie Oakley.  Dustjacket praise from Joyce Carol Oates and William Matthews, among others.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket.     21896      18.00  

91. [Fuyuhiko Kitigawa - after a poem by]  FESTIVALS.  Berkeley, CA: Patrick Reagh,  2000.   First thus. For the New Year 2000.  Printed in black and red on heavy cream colored stock, measures 3 3/4 inches wide by 8 3/4 inches tall. Fine.     26383      10.00

91. B.  Gallager, Tess INSTRUCTIONS TO THE DOUBLE Portland, OR: Graywolf Press, 1976.  First printing. The very uncommon hardcover edition of this early collection of poetry by Gallager - one of only 150 copies bound  with a  red cloth spine and cream paper covered boards (out of a total edition of 1500.) Ex-library but with no markings, other than signs of pocket/sticker removal on back endpaper.  White paper on boards is soiled and worn at the corners.   9177         110.00
 
92. Gibson, William.  WINTER CROOK.  NY: Oxford University Press, 1948.   First printing. His first book of poetry, although he had previously won a prize for drama. Very good-  in a good dj (missing front endpaper, dj is rubbed on side of spine,  chip on back cover.)     25161      15.00  

93. Gilbert, W. S. (edited by James Ellis.)  THE BAB BALLADS.  Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1970.   First thus. A collection of all of the 'Babs' with all 360 of their original illustrations, edited by James Ellis.  In his introduction he discusses their relationship to the Gilbert and Sullivan operas, and recounts the history of the printing of collections of the poems.  A very attractive edition of these humorous verses.  Extensive notes, index. 366 pp. Very near fine in orange cloth with gold lettering, lacking the dj.     23562      20.00

93 B. Giles, Patricia Cecilia Parker. MUD AND ROOTS. New York: Vantage Press, 1977.  First printing. A collection of poems, many of them related to the author's art, others dealing with being both a woman and black.  41 pages.  Uncommon. Fine in fine dust jacket.   21158     25.00
94. Giovanni, Nikki  MY HOUSE  NY: Morrow, 1972.   2nd printing. Giovanni describes this as "a book of love poems."  These are poems in which she remembers, and appreciates, the legacies given to her by her grandmother, her mother, and all the people she invites into "My House."    Near fine in very good dust jacket (slight fading to upper edge of cloth boards, closed tear to front cover of dj.)     24896      20.00  

95. Giovanni, Nikki  BLUES FOR ALL THE CHANGES: New Poems.  NY: Morrow, 1999.   First printing. A collection of 52 new poems by the writer whom Gloria Naylor called 'one of our national treasures.'  INSCRIBED on the half title page and dated in the year of publication. Laid in is an announcement regarding a 'Poetry in the Park' event in New York City to celebrate the appearance of this book - and Giovanni's 30th anniversary as a published poet.  Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     22104      40.00  

96. Gluck, Louise  ARARAT  Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press, 1990.   First printing. Pulitzer Prize winning poet's fifth book, a series of short lyrics arranged to suggest a narrative.   Gluck was named the winner of the prestigious Bollingen Prize for 2001. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new, unread copy.)     21549      24.00  

98. Gomez, Jewelle.   ORAL TRADITION: Selected Poems Old & New.  Ithaca: Firebrand Books,  1995.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED on the first page and dated in 1998. 79 pp. Fine (as new.)     24599      18.00  

99. [Gonne, Maud] Cardozo, Nancy.  LUCKY EYES AND HIGH HEART: The Life of Maud Gonne.  Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1978.   First printing. Biography of the woman who inspired some of William Butler Yeats most beautiful poems, but who was also a tireless fighter for the rights of the Irish. Photographs, notes, index. 466 pages.  Very good  in very good dust jacket (gift inscription on front endpaper, chipping to dj at top of spine.)     21383      16.00  

100. Gonzalez, Rafael Jesus.  EL HACEDOR DE JUEGOS / THE MAKER OF GAMES.  San Francisco: Casa Editorial, 1977.   First printing. Author's first collection of poetry, some written in Spanish, others in English.  Illustrated by the author.  One of only 500 copies. Ex-library, in sturdy hardcover binding (issued originally only as a trade paperback.)     24076      18.00  

101. Gonzalez, Ray, editor.   CURRENTS FROM THE DANCING RIVER: Contempory Latino Fiction, Nonfiction and Poetry.   NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994.   First edition. The most comprehensive and ambitious anthology of Latino writings published to date.  Includes 135 contributions primarily by Cuban, Puerto Rican and Mexican Americans. Includes work by Rudolfo Anaya, Cristina Garcia, Luis J. Rodriguez, Helena Maria Viramontes, Richard Rodriguez, Gloria Anzaldua, Mary Helen Ponce, Martin Espada, Jimmy Santiago Baca, David Ungar, Judith Ortiz Cofer, Lucha Corpi and many others. Published primarily in the trade paperback format, this hardcover edition is rather hard to find.  571 pp. Very near fine in a like dj.     23997      75.00  

102. Gorey, Edward.  THE HEADLESS BUST: A Melancholy Meditation on the False Millenium.  NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1999.   First printing. Classic Gorey: the inhabitants of 'The Haunted Tea-Cozy' return in a new holiday tale. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     24551      20.00  

103. Gorey, Edward (illustrator); Belloc, Hilaire.  CAUTIONARY TALES FOR CHILDREN.  NY: Harcourt, Inc., 2002. Advance Reading Copy.  A classic rediscovered by Gorey & illustrated with his previously unpublished art. Uncommon pre-publication issue. Fine in wrappers.  22782     30.00  

104. (Gorey, Edward, illustrator) Dehn, Paul.  QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE: A Leaden Treasury of English Verses.  NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961.   First printing. Familiar poems rewritten to expose the idiocy of the arms race, with each one illustrated with one or more suitably ghoulish Gorey drawings.  Very good  in very good dj (prev owner's name, rubbing to folds of dj.)  23456      40.00  

105. Gregor, Arthur.  OCTAVIAN SHOOTING TARGETS.  NY: Dodd, Mead, (1954). 1st printing. His first book. Near fine in a dj with several chips on the top edge, other edgewear. 25169      30.00  

105B.  Gregor, Arthur. FIGURE IN THE DOOR. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968.  First printing. Fourth collection of poems by this award-winning writer - includes a long section of pieces about the death of his mother.  Very near fine in a like dustjacket.   26720     30.00

 105 C. -- Another copy.   Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a  very good, slightly rubbed dj.   26721     12.00

106. Gunn, Thom  BOSS CUPID.  NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000.   First printing. Powerful collection of poems by this writer, born in England, but closely associated with San Francisco for most of his life.  In 2003, he was the first poet to be awarded the David Cohen British Literature Award for lifetime achievement. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     25712      25.00  

107. Hale, Sarah Josepha. (editor)  A COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF POETICAL QUOTATIONS: Comprising The Most Excellent And Appropriate PAssages in the Old British Poets; With Choice and Copius Selections From The Best Modern British and American Poets.  Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger,  1872.   Later printing. 'Tastefully illustrated with engravings' as full page plates - the quotations are arranged topically, preceded by a list of authors quoted. 576 pp - double columns.   Very good in cloth with gilt lettering on spine - covers somewhat faded, some fraying to  ends of spine, front hinge broken- but the contents clean, with no foxing, and the engravings are very attractive.      25743      25.00  

108. Hall, James Baker.  STOPPINGON THE EDGE TO WAVE.  Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1988.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A collection of poems. Near fine.     21846      10.00  

109. Hannon, Michael.  SHIP WITHOUT PAPER: Selected Poems 1964 - 1977.  [Goleta, CA:] Turkey Press, 1978.   First printing in wrappers. An uncommon early work by this poet, one of 400 copies (out of a total printing of 426 copies) hand-set by Harry Bembo and printed by Sandra Liddell and bound in stiff white wrappers.  Includes poems from City Lights Journal #3, Solar Fur, A Door in the Water, and My Mother Walked Out. 31 pp. Near fine (some toning to the spine and edges of back cover.)     21847      20.00  

110. Harper, Michael S.  IMAGES OF KIN: New and Selected Poems.  Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1977.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Includes 35 pages of new poems and 175 pages of poems from 5 of Harper’s earlier books.  Nominated for the National Book Award in 1978. Near fine in wrappers.     23843      16.00  

110 B.  Harper, Michael S. HISTORY IS YOUR OWN HEARTBEAT Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1971.  First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Second collection of poems by this African American writer. Very good in stiff printed wrappers (small crease on corner of front cover, prev owner's name.)   24278     20.00

111. Hawkins, Bobbie Louise.  ALMOST EVERYTHING.  East Haven, CT & Toronto: Longriver Books / Coach House Press, 1982.   First printing,  the trade paperback issue. Brief prose pieces by this Texas born poet.  Very good+ (sunning to the spine.).     20546      15.00  

112. Hine, Daryl.  THE WOODEN HORSE.  NY: Atheneum, 1965.   First printing. Collection of poems by this Canadian born writer. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket (fading to the spine of the dj.)     24627      20.00  

113. Hine, Daryl.  RESIDENT ALIEN: Poems.  NY: Atheneum, 1975.   First printing. A powerful collection of poems by this Canadian born writer. Near fine in a like dj (bookplate.)21044      25.00  

114. Hine, Daryl.  DAYLIGHT SAVING: Poems.  NY: Atheneum, 1978.   First printing. 7th collection of poems by this Canadian born writer. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj.     24628      12.00  

115. Hogan, Linda.  SAVINGS: Poems  Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1988.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A rather uncommon collection of poems by this prize-winning Chickasaw writer.  SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in stiff glossy illustrated wrappers.     21007      50.00  

116. Hogan, Linda.  RED CLAY.  NY: Greenfield Review Press, 1991.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A rather uncommon collection of poems by this prize-winning Chickasaw writer.   Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.     24129      40.00  

117. Hudgins, Andrew  AFTER THE LOST WAR: A Narrative.  Boston: Houghton Miffflin, 1988.   First printing. A poem sequence in which Hudgins takes on the voice of the Southern poet and musician Sidney Lanier, who joined the Macon Volunteers in the Civil War, was captured and held prisoner, and returned to Georgia with his health destroyed.  Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket.     22695      20.00  

118. Jeremy, Sister Mary.   DIALOGUE WITH AN ANGEL:Poems.  NY:  Devin-Adair,   1949   First printing. Uncommon first book of poetry by this nun and writer.  INSCRIBED on the half title page.  Near fine in near fine djt. An attractive copy (bookplate under dj flap.)     23173      30.00  

119. Johnson, Georgia Douglas (introduction by W. E. B. DuBois)  BRONZE: A Book of Verse  Boston: B. J. Brimmer Co. 1922.   First printing. Collection of poems, some of which were originally published in "The Crisis" and "The Liberator"  by this writer associated with the  Harlem Renaissance.  DuBois, in his rather candid introduction, states that "those who know what it means to be a colored woman in 1922 must read [this] ...her word is simple, sometimes trite, but it is singularly sincere and true, and as a revelation of the soul struggle of the women of a race, it is invaluable."    A small volume, measuring just 6 5/16" x 5",  in the variant binding of brown paper covered boards with a medallion illustration on the front cover of the head of a woman surrounded by  the names of several African American writers (some well-known to us today - Dunbar, Washington, Wheatley, DuBois and others less known- Moton, Burleigh and Young).  Overall in very good condition with some wear to the edges and corners (with a little loss on one corner) and some toning to the paper, but the spine has been repaired and after rebacking the original spine was laid on upside down.  Nevertheless,  this is still a rather attractive and a tight copy of an extremely uncommon book.     19294      550.00  

120. Jones, Gayl  THE HERMIT-WOMAN  Detroit: Lotus Press,  1983.   First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. A collection of several narrative poems by this African American novelist - one, "The Machete Woman," tells the story of an African slave who takes refuge in a convent in 1637 after hacking to death her mistress. Fine in stiff glossy orange wrappers.     11259      85.00  

 120 B. Jones, Gayl XARQUE AND OTHER POEMS Detroit: Lotus Press,  1985.  First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. An historical narrative poem set in Brazil in 1741, twenty years after the destruction of the second Palmares, one of the settlements founded in that country by escaped African slaves. Fine in stiff printed green wrappers.   16369     85.00

120 C.  Kaufman, Bob. DOES THE SECRET MIND WHISPER? San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1960.  First printing. Double-sided 6 panel broadside - the third Kaufman broadside published by City Lights - presenting the 'atmosphere' of his novel-in-progress. Near fine.   26735     35.00

120 D.  Kaufman, Bob. GOLDEN SARDINE. San Francisco: City Lights Books, (1969 .)  2nd printing. His second book of poetry, number 21 in The Pocket Poet Series.  INSCRIBED by Kaufman inside the front cover and very uncommon thus.  Near fine in illustrated wrappers.   26734             85.00

121. Kelly, Robert  CAT SCRATCH FEVER: Fictions  Kingston, NY: MacPherson & Co., 1990.   First printing in wrappers, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Collection of31 short "fictions" - the 3rd story collection by this poet. Near fine in stiff wrappers, with a very near fine glossy illustrated outwrapper (rem mark.)     24030      15.00  

122. Kenny, Maurice.   DANCING BACK STRONG THE NATION  Marvin, SD:  Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1979.   First printing. Chapbook published by the Benedictine Missionaries at the Blue Cloud Abbey. Iintroduction by Paula Gunn Allen and illustrated by  Mohawk artist and poet  Rokwaho (Daniel Thompson.).  Very good in stapled wrappers (rear cover served as mailing side, has ink scribbling on it.)  Uncommon.      25029      25.00  

123. Kentfield, Calvin and William H. Ryan, editors (William Carlos Williams, Ruth Bernhard, Harvey Swados and others, contributors.)  CONTACT 5: The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas, Volume 2, Number 5, June 1960.  Sausalito, CA:  Angel Island Publications,  1960.   First appearance in print of these works. Includes contributions by Gideon Bachmann ("A Conversation with Jean Renoir"), John Hendricks ("The Chessman Epitaph"), Ralph J. Gle ason, John Frederick Nims, Harvey Swados, Norman Thomas, William Carlos Wil liams, photographs by Ruth Bernhard ("Forms Without Faces") and "A Portfolio of American Drawings", selected by Virginia Zabriskie and more. 160 pages. Very good in stiff illustrated wrappers, with photographs of some of the contributors on the back cover.  Rubbing to the covers.      22903          12.00  

124. Kingston, Maxine Hong.  TO BE THE POET.  Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2002.   First printing. A memoir  of sorts, both playful and deeply serious, by this wonderful  Chinese-American writer, originally given as a part of the William E. Massey Sr. Lectures in the History of American Civilization at Harvard. 111 pps.  SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     23505      40.00  

125. {Kingston, Maxine Hong, Aime Cesaire, Louise Erdrich, Jim Harrison, Duane Niatum,  and others}  Smith, Lawrence R. editor.  CALIBAN 5.  Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1988.   First appearance in print of these works. In addition to the contributors listed above, this issue includes works by  Lucy Tapahonso,  Simon Ortiz, William Stafford, Marilyn Chin, Jim Pepper  and others.  SIGNED by Kingston at her contribution, an except from 'Tripmaster Monkey.' 181 pp plus advertisements.  Very near fine in illustrated wrappers.     25440      25.00  

126. Kizer, Carolyn.  MIDNIGHT WAS MY CRY: New and Selected Poems.  Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover. Her 3rd collection of poetry. Fine in a very good dj.  24108     20.00  

127. Klein, Michael.  1990.  Provincetown, MA:  Provincetown Arts Press, 1993.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with a small hardcover edition. Poet's first collection, one of only 850 copies.  Co-winner of the 1994 Lambda Literary Award for poetry.  Presentation copy SIGNED on the title page and additionally inscribed on the dedication page where the author added this after 'and for . .. .one of the ones - with love and admiration. M. K.'  A well produced and attractive volume - and quite uncommon, especially signed.  Fine in stiff brown wrappers with French flaps.     23278      60.00  

128. Knight, Brenda , editor. (Anne Waldman, Ann Charters, Eileen Kaufman, Diane di Prima, Joyce Johnson, Hettie Jones, Joanna Kyger, Joanne McClure, Janine Poma Vega and others, contributors.)  WOMEN OF THE BEAT GENERATION: The Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of a Revolution.  Berkeley, CA: Conari Press,  1996.   First printing. A wonderful anthology - the first to combine in one volume contributions from such a significant number of the women writers of the Beat movement - starting with the 'precursors' like Helen Adams, Madeleine Gleason and Jane Bowles. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes biographical information and writings by Carolyn Cassady, Joan Vollmer Adams Burroughs, Lenore Kandel, Denise Levertov, Elise Cowen and many others.  When this book was first issued, two panels at the San Francisco Book Festival in November were designed around it: one focused on the  biographies and lives of these women, the other on their poetry.  Among the writers who participated in these panels were Lenore Kandel, who came out of many years of seclusion to talk about her life and read her poems, Cassady, Joyce Johnson, Hettie Jones and more.  It was a memorable event - and as a result this copy has been SIGNED by all of the following, either on the title page or  at the first page of the section devoted to her work):  Brenda Knight, Anne Waldman, Ann Charters, Eileen Kaufman, Diane di Prima, Joyce Johnson, Hettie Jones, Joanna Kyger, Joanne McClure, Janine Poma Vega.  The book includes many photographs, sidebars, contributions (some brief) by  writers like Ted Joans (who wrote a recollection called 'Worthy Beat Women') and Herbert Hunke, Ted Morgan, etc.  and individual bibliographies of each woman. Foreword by Anne Waldman, Afterword by Ann Charters.  Index. Slightly oversized format. 366 pp.  Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     25372      150.00  

129. Knight, Lynne.  SNOW EFFECTS: Poems on 'Impressionists in Winter.'  San Francisco: Small Poetry Press, 2000.   First printing, a large format trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Includes reproductions of 15 paintings from the 1998-99 exhibit of 'Impressionists in Winter: Effets de Neige.' with poems inspired by each painting.  A lovely book.  INSCRIBED by the poet on the title page. Very good (a few small water spots on the cover.)     20498      18.00  

130. Kuusisto, Stephen; Tall, Deborah and Weiss, David, editors  TAKING NOTE: From Poets' Notebooks: A Special Issue of Seneca Review, Vol XXI, No. 2.  NY: Hobart and William Smith Colleges Press, 1991.   First printing. Among the poets included are Philip Booth, Rita Dove, Garrett Hongo, Guy Davenport, Mary Oliver, Alicia Ostriker, Carolyn Forche and many more. Near fine in glossy printed wrappers (rubbing on spine and back cover.)     8660      18.00  

131. Kyger, Joanne.  NEW SMELL IN THE WRITING ROOM.  Berkeley, CA: Patrick Reagh,  2001.   First thus. A single poem, printed for Moe's Bookstore in Berkeley for the New Year 2001. Reprinted from 'Just Space: Poems 1979-1989.'  Printed in black on blue-grey paper with a paler blue center, measures 8 inches wide by 11 1/2 inches tall.. Fine.     26380      12.00  

132. Lai, Him Mark; Lim, Genny; Yung, Judy, eds.  ISLAND: Poetry and History of Chinese Immigrants on Angel Island 1910-1940.  San Francisco: HOC DOI Project (History of Chinese Detained on Island), 1980.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Poems and interviews with those detained at the West Coast version of Ellis Island. Includes several photographs and the Chinese text of many of the poems. English and Chinese bibliography. 170pp. Very good.     23796      20.00  

132 B.  Lane, Mervin. Paintings by Christopher Lane. THE HOUSTON PASSAGE. Santa Barbara: 1978.  First printing. A long narrative poem (Houston Passage refers to the passage east of Vancouver Island in British Columbia, starting at Salt Spring Island and going south) illustrated with two paintings by Christopher Lane.  Bound  in stapled wrappers, oblong format measuring 8 1/2 by 11 inches [22 by 28 cm], stiff blue covers.  14 leaves, printed on the recto only.  INSCRIBED by the author on the title page.  Very good condition (some crinkling to the pages.) Uncommon.    26598     25.00

133. [Larkin, Philip] Motion, Andrew.  PHILIP LARKIN: A Writer's Life.  NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993.   First US printing. The first comprehensive biography of British poet Philip Larkin, written by his friend, literary executor  and fellow poet. Photographs, notes and index.  570 pages. Very near fine in a like dustjacket.     21360      25.00  

134. Lau, Carolyn  WODE SHUOFA (My Way of Speaking)  Santa Fe: Tooth of Time Books, 1988.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Chinese-American poet's first collection, issued in an edition ofonly 750 copies.  American Book Award winner  in 1989. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in illustrated wrappers.   24064  10.00  

135. Leithauser, Brad  THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE  NY: Knopf, 1990.   First printing. Award winning author's  third collection of poetry. Dust jacket cover illustrated with painting by Mark Leithauser, the author's brother. Fine in fine dust jacket.     24375     28.00  

136. Levertov, Denise / Guillevec.  SELECTED POEMS.  NY: New Directions, 1969.   First printing, a trade paperback. Preceded the hardcover edition.   The original French of the poems by Guillevic appear on the left side, the English translations by Levertov on the right. Introduction by Levertov. Very good (one line in the introduction underlined, a few corners folded over, original price removed.)     22302      18.00  

136 B.  Levertov, Denise. LIFE IN THE FOREST. New York: New Directions, 1978.  First trade edition. Poems arranged in several thematic groupings from 'Homage to Pavese' to 'Admiring a Waterfall' and the title group 'Life in the Forest.'  Photograph on front cover of dustjacket by Harry Callahan. 134 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name, price-clipped.)   26737             40.00

136 C.  (Levertov, Denise; Tate, James; Boston, Bruce;  Vinograd, Julia; Wakoski, Diana and others, contributors.) OCCIDENT Spring/Summer 1969. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1969.  First appearance in print of these works.  Literary magazine of UC Berkeley, featuring fiction, poetry and photography.  In addition to works by the authors shown above, this issue includes a symposium featuring Robert Bly, Richard Eberhart, Howard Nemerov, Robert Duncan and others.  First published story by Bruce Boston 'Carmichael and the City.' Notes on contributors. 144 pp. Very good in stiff wrappers.   26676     15.00

137. Levine, Philip.  1933.  NY: Atheneum, 1974.   First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Uncommon sixth collection of poems by this writer who  won the National Book Award for poetry  twice and the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1995. Signed by the author on the title page. Just about fine in glossy brown and orange stiff covers (previous owner's name - that of another poet - on the first page.     23270      100.00  

138. - Another copy, 1st printin, not signed.  Just about fine.    23337      75.00  

139. (Levine, Philip; Soto, Gary; Williams, Sherley Anne and others) Buckley, Christopher; David Oliveria and M. L. Williams, editors.   HOW MUCH EARTH: The Fresno Poets.  Berkeley, CA: Roundhouse Press, 2001.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A comprehensive anthology of the poets associated with one of the most vibrant regional poetry movements in the late 20th century United States - centered in the rather unlikely central valley city of Fresno, and strongly influenced by Philip Levine.  In addition to the poets shown above, this includes selections from Juan Felipe Herrera, David Kerdian, Larry Laurence, Lawson Fusao Inada, Larry Levis, Dixie Salazar, Dennis Saleh, Luis Omar Salinas, Roberta Spear, David St. John, and many others. Biographical notes and photographs of each poet. Introduction by Mark Jarman. The eighth in a series of books dedicated to poetry in California. 269 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (cover photograph by Robert Dawson.)     26046      16.00  

140. Lewis, May.  RED DRUMMING IN THE SUN.  NY: Knopf, 1931.   First printing. A collection of poetry, SIGNED on the front endpaper.   Near fine in a somewhat worn but still overall very good dustjacket (tears on spine of dj, chip at bottom, fading to dj.)      21027      30.00  

141. (Lurie, Alison} Lang, V. R. ; illustrated by Edward Gorey.  V.R. LANG: POEMS AND PLAYS, with a Memoir by Alison Lurie.  NY: Random House, 1975.   First trade edition (preceded by a limited edition of 300 copies.) Bunny Lang, who died of cancer in 1956, was one of the founders of Poets' Theatre which helped promote Ashbery, O'Hara, Koch, Gorey, Merrill, and Richard Wilbur.  Illustrated with 5 drawings by Edward Gorey.  SIGNED by Lurie on the half title page. Fine in a very near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.)     22689      55.00  

142. Luschei, Glenna.  PIANOS AROUND THE CAPE: Selected Poems.  San Francisco: Aspermont Press, 1999.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.     21043      12.00  

143. Luschei, Glenna, publisher (Hayden Carruth, Fred Chappell, Marilyn Chin, Philip Levine, Michael Weaver and others, contributors.)  SOLO 1: A Journal of Poetry, Spring 196.  Carpenteria, CA and North Wilkesboro, NC: Solo Press,  1996.   The premiere issue of this journal with works by 36 poets, including, in addition to writers listed above, Carolyn Kizer, Jane Hirschfield, Donald Hall, Wilma Elizabeth McDaniel, Carol Muske, Linda Pastan, Amy Uyematsu, Jean Valentine, Ray Young Bear and more. Cover painting of 'poet cards' by David Oliviera.  128 pages. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (as new.)     20553      15.00  

144. Luschei, Glenna, publisher (Sherman Alexie, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, Robert Creeley, Janice Mirikitani, Thylias Moss and others, contributors.)  SOLO 2: A Journal of Poetry.  Carpenteria, CA and North Wilkesboro, NC: Solo Press,  1998.   First appearance in print of these works. Works by  44 poets, including, in addition to writers listed above, William Dickey, Robert Hedin, Tony Hoagland, Elizabeth Spires, Nathaniel Tarn, Mitsuye Yamada and more. Cover painting by John Brandi.120 pages. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (as new.)     20554      15.00

145. Luschei, Glenna, publisher (Marjorie Agosin, Robert Bly, Sandra Gilbert, Jack Hirschman, Thylias Moss, Naomi Shibab Nye and others, contributors.)  SOLO 3: A Journal of Poetry.  Carpenteria, CA and North Wilkesboro, NC: Solo Press,  1999.   Works by  61 poets, including, in addition to writers listed above, Christopher Buckley, Ionna Carlson, Wilma Elizabeth Daniel, Dixie Salazar, Carol Lee Sanchez, Maurya Simon, Barry Spacks, Judith Taylor, Amy Uyematsu  and more. Cover painting by George Hitchcock.170 pages plus advertisements. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (as new.)     20555      15.00  
 
146. Mac Low, Jackson.  PIECES O' SIX: Thirty-three Poems in Prose, 1983-1985.  Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, 1992.   Trade paperback. Illustrated with computer videographics by Anne Tardos. Fine.     20458      9.00  

147. Major, Clarence.  SURFACES AND MASKS: A Poem.   Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1988.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A poem - in many short segments - about Venice, by this African American poet and novelist. Fine   21699      12.00  

148. Mamet, David & Sultan, Donald.  WARM AND COLD.  NY: Grove Press, 1988.   First trade edition. An interesting collaboration between this noted playwright and artist, originally published in a very limited and expensive edition in 1985.  While ostensibly a book for children, the spare text of Mamet's prose poem effectively offsets the evocative lithographs of Sultan.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.     21363      30.00  

149. Markels, Bobby.   MENDOCINA MALADY: LATELY I'VE BEEN THINKING.  Mendocino, CA; Stone Publishing,  1990.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Prose and poetry, illustrated by Charles Stevenson. Praise on the back cover from Saul Bellow and Anne Halley. 58 pages. Near fine.     21798      10.00  

150. Masefield, John.  REYNARD THE FOX or The Ghost Heath Run.  NY: Macmillan, 1919.   First US printing. A long narrative poem. Very good in green paper covered boards, with green cloth spine, lacking the dustjacket.     22996      18.00  

151. ( McClure, Michael;  Stanford, Ann: Kizer, Carolyn; Hollander, John et als)  POETRY, Vol 87, No 4, January 1956.  1956.   This is one of the "first appearance" issues in which the poets above and many others appear for the first time in this magazine - for some of the poets, including then 23 year old beat poet Michael McClure and John N. Morris and Owen Raynor, it is their first publication. Also includes commentary by WIlliam Carlos Williams on Wallace Stevens, Kenneth Burke on Marianne Moore.  This copy is SIGNED at his contribution ("2 for Theodore Roethke")  by McClure.  Uncommon.  Near fine in printed wrappers.     10998      75.00  
 
152. McClure, Michael   SCRATCHING THE BEAT SURFACE.  San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982.   First printing. A collection of essays in which poet & playwright McClure reviews his own career and that of his fellow  poets - in doing so, he includes many poems by Charles Olson, Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen and others.  Illustrated with photographs by Larry Keenan.  SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in a like dustjacket.     24056      45.00  

153. Another copy,  not signed.   Very good+ in like dust jacket. (remainder line)     24565      20.00  

154. McPherson, Sandra  THE YEAR OF OUR BIRTH, Poems.  NY: Ecco Press, 1978.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED & dated by author on title page.  As new in glossy illustrated wrappers.     23304      18.00  

155. McPherson, Sandra  PATRON HAPPINESS  NY: Ecco Press, 1983.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED & dated by author on title page.  As new in glossy illustrated wrappers.     23305      18.00  

156. Merriam, Eve.   A HUSBAND'S NOTES ABOUT HER.  NY: Collier Books, 1976.   1st trade paperback printing. A combination of brief poems and short prose pieces from the point of view of a husband struggling to understand his newly 'liberated' wife - which together add up to a frank picture of a struggling, but still loving, relationship.  85 pp. Near fine.     26244      10.00  

157. Merwin, W. S.   THE FOLDING CLIFFS: A Narrative.  NY: Knopf, 1998.   First printing. A long narrative poem rooted in the history of Hawaii in the 19th century.  Dustjacket praise from Ted Hughes (who called this a 'masterpiece' ) ,  Michael Ondaatje and Peter Matthiessen, among others. 331 pp.  Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     24855      25.00

158. (Millay, Edna St. Vincent) Earle, Ferdinand, editor .  THE LYRIC YEAR:  One Hundred Poems.  NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1912.   First edition. An anthology containing one poem by 100 different writers; it  is best known for including Edna St. Vincent Millay's "Renascence," her first appearance in a book. There are also poems by William Rose Benet, Wytter Bynner, Donn Byrne, Sara Teasdale, Louis Untermeyer, George Sterling, Arthur Ficke Davis,  Madison Cawein, Julian Hawthorne, Joyce Kilmer, Richard Le Gallienne, Vachel Lindsay, Edwin Markham, and many others. According to the editor, these were selected from over 10,000 poems submitted by 2,000 writers; a rather detailed discussion of the how the prizes were awarded is included (the judges were the editor, William Stanley Braithwaite and Edward J. Wheeler.)  The editor award Millay first place, but since her poem was not mentioned by the other judges,  it did not receive a prize. viii(4), 316 pp.   Very good+ in original dark red cloth with gold lettering on spine, golden lyre on front cover, top edge gilt (prev owner's name in pencil, minor bumping to edges.)  24151     60.00  

158 B.  Montes de Oca, Marco Antonio (Introduction by Octavio Paz.) THE HEART OF THE FLUTE. [Pittsburgh, PA:] Byblos Editions, International Poetry Forum. (1978.)  Limited edition. First work of this well-known Mexican poet to be published in the US.  One of only 230 copies printed on warm white Teton text, bound in marbleized boards with cream cloth spine.  A bi-lingual edition with a translation by  Laura Villesenor and with an introduction by Octavio Paz. Frontispiece by Jane Katselos. 60 pages. Fine.   17787     160.00

159. Mirikitani, Janice  SHEDDING SILENCE: Poetry and Prose  Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1987.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Poems and pieces by this San Francisco author which present stunning images of  urban life and of the internment experience which affected her own and many other Japanese American families. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.     22806      18.00  

160. Mirikitani, Janice  WE, THE DANGEROUS: New and Selected Poems.  Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1995.   First printing in wrappers. Includes some selections from her previous books. The poetry of this San Francisco author presents stunning images of  urban life, of the internment experience which affected her own and many other Japanese American families, and of the injustice which occurs in so many places in the world. SIGNED on the title page. 164 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.     25016      20.00  

161. Mitchell, Stephen  PARABLES AND PORTRAITS  NY: Harper & Row, 1990.   First printing. Although Mitchell has translated many books - from the Book of Job to the Tao Te Ching, this is the first collection of his own poems. Fine in fine dust jacket.     24824      20.00  

162. Momaday, N. Scott.  IN THE PRESENCE OF THE SUN: Stories and Poems.  NY: St Martin's, 1993.   First printing. A collection of over 70 poems and and prose stories about the great tribal shields, written from 1961 to 1991 and beautifully illustrated by the author.  A lovely book. Fine in fine dust jacket.     20596      25.00  

163. Moore, Marianne.  A MARIANNE MOORE READER.  NY: Viking, 1961.   First printing. Includes all the poems from Like a Bulwark and O to Be a Dragon, as well as many others, including some new and previously uncollected ones; essays, a selection from the Fables of La Fontaine and The Ford Letters and the Paris Review interview with Donald Hall, notes, index. 301 pages. Near fine in a very good- dustjacket ( price-clipped, a long closed tear on the back cover,   some edgewear and fading to the orange on the dj spine (which seems to be common to most copies of this book.)     20332      30.00  

164.  - another copy.  Very good+ in a  good only dustjacket: bookplate, edgewear and severe fading to the orange on the dj spine ( some stray ink marks to the front cover of the dj, small peeled spot.)     23326      24.00  

165. Moore, Marianne.  TELL ME, TELL ME: Granite, Steel and Other Topics.  NY: Viking, 1966.   First printing.  Near fine (gift inscription on front endpaper), lacking the dj.     20356      13.00  

166. (Moser, Barry, illustrator) Treece, Henry.  THE MAGIC WOOD.  NY: HarperCollins, 1992.   First printing. Treece's dark poem - 'the wood is full of shining eyes, the wood is full of creeping feet' - is beautifully complemented by the ink and watercolor illustrations of Moser.  Calligraphy by Reassurance Wunder.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  A lovely book.     22056      16.00  

167. Mphahlele, Ezekiel.  VOICES IN THE WHIRLWIND AND OTHER ESSAYS.   NY: Hill & Wang, (1972.)   First printing. Six essays exploring poetry and conflict in the Black world - in both African American poetry and African - by this writer who was born in South Africa.  Among the poets discussed are LeRoi Jones, Samuel Allen, Sonia Sanchez, Audre Lorde, Wole Soyinka and many others.  Very good- in very good- dust jacket (some dampstaining to lower edge of both the covers of the book and the dj.)     23503      15.00  

168. Mundell, William.   HILL JOURNEY.   Brattleboro,VT:   Stephen Greene Press,  1970   1st edition in wrappers, no hardcover issued.  His first book of poetry, includes poems of farm &  forest with his own photographs, SIGNED by author on title page.   Very good, rubbing to covers.     23214          25.00  

169. Mura, David  AFTER WE LOST OUR WAY.  NY: Dutton, 1989.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Author's first collection of poetry, a title in the National Poetry Series selected by Daniel Stern who said 'what I admire most are the indignation, the passion, the agony - all realized and, at the same time, overcome by his lovely music.' Also praise from Amy Clampitt, Garrett Hongo, and others.  Very near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers.  Uncommon.     23261      25.00  

170. Murdoch, Marion.  THE HERMIT THRUSH AND OTHER VERSES.  Boston: Beacon, 1924.   First printing. A slim volume of poems, some dealing with nature as implied by the title - others with various places in the world (the shores of Lake Michigan, San Francisco across the Bay) and some with current events (The Peace Workers,  March On, for the suffragettes in 1913.)  SIGNED on the front endpaper 'with hearty good wishes.' Very good in green cloth with a gold panel on the front cover.     23247      25.00  

171. Myles, Eileen.  MAXFIELD PARRISH:  EARLY AND NEW POEMS.  Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1995.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Includes poems from her first book, 'Irony of the Lambs' (1978) and from 'Sappho's Boat' (1982) as well as new poems.  Very good + (small peeled spot on back cover from label removal.)     22609              10.00  

172. Natambu, Kofi.  THE MELODY NEVER STOPS.  Detroit: Past Tents Press, 1991.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A book of poems by this young African American writer infused with the spirit and sounds of jazz - Review copy with letter from publisher laid in. Very near fine in glossy blue wrappers     24029      18.00  

173. Nelson, Paul.  THE HARD SHAPES OF PARADISE.  Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1988.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Collection of poems, appropriately hard-edged and unsentimental. An association copy, INSCRIBED by the author to a well-known poet and his wife, and dated in the year of publication.  Very near fine in stiff wrappers.     21843      20.00  

174. Niatum, Duane,  TAOS PUEBLO.  Greenfield Center, NY: Greenfield Review Press, 1973.   First printing. First issue.  Second collection of poetry by this Native American author.  Cover illustration and drawings by Wendy Rose.  INSCRIBED in the year of publication to a fellow poet " For .... poet and friend, Harvest Moon 1976."  Laid in is a 2 page typed signed letter  on the letterhead of Harper and Row, with "Native American Authors Program" added, with interesting content on other Native American writers.   Very good+ in stapled wrappers (some toning to the covers.)     18763          250.00  

175. Norse, Harold.  BEAT HOTEL.   San Diego: Atticus Press, 1983.   First US printing. Poet Harold Norse's only novella, the surreal 'Beat Hotel' is a 'literary landmark. Except for the celebrated novels of William Burroughs, this is the only other important Cut-up fiction written at Paris' 'Beat Hotel' while the experimental method was being developed there by Burroughs and Brion Gysin.' Includes several postscripts by Norse on the hotel and the Cut-up method, with the last one dated in 1982. Foreword by William Burroughs. One of only 1900 paperbound copies (out of a total edition of 2000.)  76 pp. Fine.     25315      35.00  

176. Norse, Harold.  ALL MY LIFE I'VE BEEN WAITING.  Berkeley, CA: Patrick Reagh,  2000.   First printing. On the occasion of the poet's reading at Moe's, November 13. 2000.  Printed in black and red on  cream stock, measures 5 inches wide by 6 inches tall. Fine.     26381      12.00  

177. o huigin, sean (illustrated by Barry Moser.)  THE GHOST HORSE OF THE MOUNTIES  Boston: Godine, 1991.   First US printing. A weaving of "historical fact into a poetic evocation of the vast northern Canadian wilderness", beautifully illustrated  with paintings by Barry Moser.   Near fine in very good dust jacket (tear to dj along front fold, with associated creasing - dj now in an archival protector.)     26128      18.00  

178. Oates, Joyce Carol  THE FABULOUS BEASTS  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 19775.   Trade paperback. A collection of 52 poems, illustrated by A. G. Smith, Jr.  Near fine (some rubbing to the covers.)     26310      12.00  

179. Ondaatje, Michael.  THE CINNAMON PEELER: Selected Poems.  NY: Knopf, 1991.   Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) Near fine in printed cream wrappers.  An uncommon advance issue.     24407      60.00

179 B.  Ortiz, Simon J. GOING FOR THE RAIN: Poems. New York: Harper & Row, 1976.  First printing. The first collection of poetry by this Acoma writer - the seventh title to be published in Harper & Row's Native American Publishing Program.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket (gift inscription on front endpaper, a little toning to the white background of the dj.)   17649     100.00

 180. Palley, Julian.  PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION: POEMS.  Laguna Beach, CA: The Inevitable Press, 1989.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Association copy, INSCRIBED by the author to a well-known poet, and dated in the year of publication. Fine in stiff black printed wrappers.     21845      20.00  

181. Patchen, Kenneth.  AFLAME AND AFUN OF WALKING FACES: Fables and Drawings.  NY: New Directions, 1970.   First thus -  hardcover printing.  Issued in a  small hardcover printing of less than100 copies according to Morgan (A38b, p 57).  Includes an essay by Jonathan Williams on first publishing Patchen's fables in 1953 as Jargon #6. Ex-library with the usual
markings, but overall tight and clean in a  fine dj.     26110      16.00  

182. Patchen, Kenneth. WONDERINGS. New York: New Directions, 1971.  First printing. A  collection of picture-poems, handwriting-poems and drawing poems.  Issued in a very small hardcover printing of only 100 copies according to Morgan (A40, p 66). Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.)   26616 50.00

182.B.  -- Another copy . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good dj.     26109          25.00  

183. Patchen, Kenneth.   WHAT SHALL WE DO WITHOUT US? The Voice and Vision of Kenneth Patchen.  San Francisco: Sierra Club Books / Yolla Bolly Press. (1984.)   First printing. Uncommon clothbound edition of this beautiful book. Published posthumously, it includes a long afterword  entitled 'Remembering Kenneth Patchen by his publisher, James Laughlin of New Directions. Contains 37 full-page color reproductions of Patchen's poem-paintings, including some never before published.  A  fitting tribute to this 'painter, poet-novelist, pacificist and visionary.'Large format, unpaginated. Very near fine in a like dustjacket.      25284      95.00  

184. Peel, Doris.  A GATHERING OF ANGELS.  Boston: The Fleetwood Press, 1979.   First printing, a trade paperback. Collectionof poems, many, as the title would indicate, dealing with religious themes. Very good+ in glossy blue wrappers (previous owner's name whited over on the first page.)     20434      12.00  

185. Peters, Robert (signed); Snyder, Gary; Edward and others, contributors (Jay, Peter, editor; Stuart Montgomery , guest editor.)  NEW MEASURE 6: A Magazine of Poetry, Summer 1967.  Oxford: 1967.   First printing in stapled wrappers. American poetry issue for this Oxford based journal, with contributions by several of the poets published by the Fulcurm Press stable: Edward Dorn, Gary Snyder, Jerome Rothenberg, Joel Oppenheimer, Larry Eigner, Clayton Eshleman and Robert Peters. Notes on Robert Duncan by Gael Turnbull. Cover photo shows Creeley, Ginsburg, & Snyder at Berkeley in 1965.  SIGNED by Peters on the front cover, and with handwritten marginal notes by him at his contribution. 56 pp. Near fine. Rather uncommon.      24595              35.00  

186. (Plath, Sylvia) Alexander, Paul.  ROUGH MAGIC:  A Biography of Sylvia Plath.  NY: Viking, 1991.   First printing. Photographs, notes, index. 402 pp.  Fine in fine dust jacket (as new but with a remainder line.)     25047      18.00  

187. Plath, Sylvia (Hughes, Ted and mcCoullough, Frances, editors).  THE JOURNALS OF SYLVIA PLATH.  NY: Dial Press, 1982.   First printing. Covers the years from 1950-1962: her years at Smith College and Cambridge and as the young wife of Ted Hughes.  Foreword by Ted Hughes. Photographs. Chronology, index. 302 pp. Very good  in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, extensive underlining and notes on 2 pages, scattered odd lines underlined elsewhere, sunning to spine of dj)     25049      15.00  

188. [Plath, Sylvia] Steiner, Nancy Hunter.  A CLOSER LOOK AT ARIEL: A Memory of Sylvia Plath  NY: Harper's Magazine Press,  1973.   First printing. Memoir by a Smith College roommate and friend of Plath, described as ' the best informed account we could have of crucial events in the life and art of this important poet'. Introduction by George Stade.  83 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (rough spot on front free endpaper and half title page.)     25048      30.00  

189. Plimpton, George A.; Matthiessen, Peter, et als, editors (Cynthia Ozick, Rick Bass, W. S. Merwin, Picasso,  and others, contributors.)  THE PARIS REVIEW. NUMBER 102, Spring 1987.  NY: Paris Review, 1987.   First appearance in print of these works. Includes  interviews with Merwin and Ozick, a portfolio of art by Picasso from the collection of Marino Picasso (works never before published in the US)  fiction  by  Rick Bass (his first published short story), Alice Adams, and others;  poetry by Carolyn Kizer,  John Koethe, Molly Peacock, Ron Padgett and many others.  Frontispiece by William Pene du Bois, cover by Picasso. 233 pp plus advertisements.  SIGNED by editor George Plimpton  and uncommon thus. Near fine (some rubbing to the covers.)     25475      25.00  

190. Plimpton, George A.; Matthiessen, Peter, et als, editors (Italo Calvino, Denis Johnson, Lorrie Moore, William Vollman, Amy Clampitt and others, contributors.)  THE PARIS REVIEW. NUMBER 124, Fall 1992.  NY: Paris Review, 1992.   First appearance in print of these works. Includes  interviews with Calvino and Grace Paley, fiction  by  Moore, Johnson, William S. Burroughs, Vollman and Gunter Grass, poetry by Clampitt, Jane Hirschfield, Toi Derricote, Stephen Dobyns, Sandra McPherson, Mary Oliver, Marilyn Hacker and many others.  Frontispiece by William Pene du Bois.  292 pp plus advertisements.  SIGNED by editor George Plimpton. Near fine.     25436      25.00  

192. Plimpton, George A.; Matthiessen, Peter, et als, editors (Maya Angelou, Mario Vargas Llosa, Georges Perec, Mona Simpson, Gertrude Stein and others, contributors.)  THE PARIS REVIEW. NUMBER 116, Fall 1990.  NY: Paris Review, 1990.   First appearance in print of these works. Includes  interviews with Angelou and Vargas Llosa, a feature section by Seymour Lawrence on J. P. Donleavy and a radio interview with Gertrude Stein,  fiction  by  Ian MacMillan, Bradford Morrow, Perec and Simpson, poetry by John Ashbery, David Bottoms,  Linda Pastan and many others.  Frontispiece by William Pene du Bois. 214 pp plus advertisements.  SIGNED by editor George Plimpton. Fine.     25438      25.00  

193. [Pop-up Book] Bantock, Nick  (Lewis Carroll)  JABBERWOCKY: A Pop-Up Rhyme from Through the Looking Glass.'  NY: Viking, 1991   First edition. Carroll's classic nonsense rhyme in a delightly twisted pop-up version,  fantastically  illustrated by Bantock (who also did the clever paper engineering.)  A pop-up book for adults. Fine (as new) in illustrated boards (remainder mark.)     25882          75.00  

193 B.  [Pop-up Book] Bantock, Nick  (William Coleridge) KUBLA KHAN. New York: Viking, 1994.  First edition. Coleridge's classic opium-inspired poem darkly and creatively illustrated by Bantock (who also did the clever paper engineering.)  A pop-up book for adults. Fine in glossy illustrated boards.    26728     60.00

194. Pratt, Minnie Bruce.  CRIME AGAINST NATURE.  Ithaca: Firebrand Books, 1990.   First printing. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1989. A sequence of poems,  about the love of a mother for her sons, which takes its name from the statute under which the author could have been prosecuted as a lesbian if she had sought to gain custody of her children. Slip from the Academy of American Poets laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket.     22909      20.00  

194 B.  Price, Reynolds. HOUSE SNAKE. Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1987.  Limited, signed edition. One of 26 lettered copies, signed by the author (out of a total edition of 176 copies.) Long narrative poem.  Snake design on title page by  Jennifer L. Kennard, designed and printed by Patrick Reagh and bound by Marianna Blau.  A thin volume, bound in boards with marbelized paper, black morocco leather spine.  Fine.   26717     150.00

194 C.  Price, Reynolds. REAL COPIES: Will Price, Crichton Davis, Phyllis Peacock and More. Rocky Mount, NC: North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, 1988.  Limited, signed edition. #10 of 50 signed copies (out of a total edition of 581 copies.  Memories of those who influence Price in his early years.  Very near fine in illustrated tan wrappers (hint of sunning to spine)   26719     95.00

194 D.  Price, Reynolds. A START (Early Work). [Winston-Salem, NC:] Palaemon Press Limited, 1981.  Limited, signed edition. One of only 75 numbered and signed copies.  Includes a preface by Price and his early writings: a play, poems, and some very short stories. Bound in attractive marblized paper covered boards with a tan leather spine, gilt lettering.  Fine in fine acetate  jacket.   26718         175.00

195. Price, Reynolds  THE USE OF FIRE.  NY: Atheneum, 1990.   First printing. His third collection of poems. Fine in fine dust jacket.     25078      20.00

195 B.  Prince, F. T.  SOLDIERS BATHING and Other Poems.  London: The Fortune Press,  (1954.)  First printing. Although this is Prince's second book, it is somewhat more elusive than his first.  The title poem is generally considered to be one of the best poems in English which came out of the second World War.  Although his poetry has never received the attention which is should have commanded, he has come to be regarded by writers as diverse as Geoffrey Hill and  John Ashbery as one of the most significant poets of the 20th  century, and this collection contains some of his best work - notably, in addition to the title poem, the long dramatic monologue of Michelangelo in his old age.  INSCRIBED on the front endpaper 'to Iris Cole with all good wishes from the author' and dated October 1959.  Very good+ condition in burgundy cloth covered boards (would be near fine, except for the fact that the thin boards have bowed outward somewhat, as is common with this title).  The pinkish dustjacket is slightly edgeworn, uniformly sun-faded, has a closed tear at the base of the base of spine and a small hole in the spine affecting the 'S' in 'Soldiers' - overall very good-.   26730     150.00
 
196. [Provensen, Alice and Martin, illustrators] Stevenson, Robert Louis.  A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES.  NY: Simon & Schuster, 1951.   Early printing. A Big Golden Book, illustrated in full color on every page by the Provensens. Bound in glossy illustrated boards. Spine beginning to separate, corners bumped, contents very good.      21894      15.00  

197. Raine, Kathleen.  THE LOST COUNTRY.  London: The Dolmen Press, 1971.   First printing. A later collection of poetry by the only woman writer closely connected with the Cambridge poets group.  The title refers to the world of memory and imagination.  A presentation copy INSCRIBEDby the author on the title page: 'To Mary Watkins, in whose house the lost country seemed for a while found, many years ago. With love' and dated in 1972. Very near fine in a like dustjacket.     21028      50.00  

198. Rakosi, Carl.  AMULET.  NY: New Directions, 1967.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. The first new collection of poems in 26 years by this leading member of the Objectivist Group in the 1930's.  Very good- in wrappers (poem written on reverse side of first blank page.)     23418      10.00  

199. Rakosi, Carl.  LETTING THE SPIRIT OUT.  Berkeley, CA: Patrick Reagh,  1998.   First thus. A salute to the poet on his 95th birthday, December 1998.  Reprinted from 'Collected Poems.' Printed in black and red on heavy cream colored stock, measures  6 1/4 wide by 4 3/4  inches tall. Fine.     26382      10.00  

200. Randall, Margaret.  ALBUQUERQUE: Coming Back to the U.S.A.  Vancouver, BC: New Star Books, 1986.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Feminist poet, writer, photographer  and activist's account of her re-adjustment to life in the United States after 25 years of voluntary exile and work among women in Mexico, Cuba and Nicaragua.  In 1985, the INS denied her resident status because of her writings. Illustrated with many of her photographs.  INSCRIBED on the title page 'For Sandra, in struggle.' 350 pages. Very good+.     21351              24.00  

201B. Rich, Adrienne.  SNAPSHOTS OF A DAUGHTER-IN-LAW: Poems, 1954 - 1962.  NY: Norton, n.d. (ca 1975.   Reprint - trade paperback. Rich's 3rd collection of poetry. This reissue includes some revisions to the original poems and one additional previously unpublished poem.  Very good - (crease to back cover.)     24277      10.00  
 
202. Rich, Adrienne.  DIVING INTO THE WRECK: Poems 1971- 1972.  NY: Norton, 1973.   First printing. Co-winner of the National Book Award for Poetry, 1974.   Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine  and unmarked dj.  Since this was issued simultaneously in both hardcover and trade paper, presumably many of the hardcover copies went to libraries.  Uncommon in the first edition.     21450      30.00  

203. Rich, Adrienne.  DIVING INTO THE WRECK: Poems 1971- 1972.  NY: Norton, 1973.   Trade paperback. Co-winner of the National Book Award for Poetry, 1974.   Near fine.     23859      9.50  

204. Rich, Adrienne.  THE FACT OF A DOORFRAME: Poems Selected and New, 1950 -1984.   NY: Norton, 1984.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Includes poems from her nine previous books as well as some 'lost' early poems and some new unpublished poems.  A good introduction to this important feminist poet.  Notes, index. 341 pp. Very good+ in wrappers.     26101      12.00  

205. Rich, Adrienne.  OF WOMAN BORN: Motherhood as Experience and Institution.  NY: Norton, 1986.   Trade paperback.  10th Anniversary edition with a new foreword by Rich. Very good.      24080          7.00  

206. Rich, Adrienne   AN ATLAS OF THE DIFFICULT WORLD: Poems 1988-1991.  NY: Norton, 1991.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Highlighting on 2 lines on page3 , otherwise very near fine in  printed wrappers.     24181      10.00  

207. Rich, Adrienne.  MIDNIGHT SALVAGE:  Poems 1995-1998.  NY: Norton, 1999.   First printing. SIGNED by author on half title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     24545      45.00  

208. Rich, Adrienne.  MIDNIGHT SALVAGE:  Poems 1995-1998.  NY: Norton, 1999.   First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     24546      20.00  

209.  Rigney, Francis J. and L. Douglas Smith. THE REAL BOHEMIA: A Sociological and Psychological Study of the 'Beats.' New York: Basic Books, (1961.)  First printing. A study of the San Francisco beat community, basically sympathetic, and also fo the reaction of others to the beats. Includes a glossary of beat terms - most of which are now part of our language.  Contains several poems, including 'Mescaline' by Allen Ginsberg, 'Lines from a Peyote Depression' by Michael McClure, and others by David Meltzer, Ferlinghetti, Bob Kaufman, etc.  Dustjacket photo (posed) of the typical San Francisco 'Beat' family by Bert Stern.  Index, references. 250 pages. Fine in very good dust jacket.   23605     30.00

210. Roberson, Ed  ETAI-EKEN  Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1975.   First printing in wrappers. Highly praised African American poet's very hard to find second collection.  One review described his poems thus: "The quiet fierceness ...terrifies as it comes out from a controlled if unconventional verse form." Fine in illustrated wrappers.     24215      35.00  

211. Roberson, Ed  VOICES CAST OUT TO TALK US IN.  Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1995.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. African American poet's fourth collection, winner of the 1994 Iowa Poetry Prize.  Foreword by Andrew Welsh.  Ed Forster described Roberson as 'one of those 'hidden masters' - poets who have worked quietly in private without fanfare, only to emerge as vastly more accomplished than those of whom we have heard much . . . he is one of our best.' Very near fine in stiff wrappers (rem line.)  24213     18.00  

212. Roberson, Ed  JUST IN: WORD ON NAVIGATIONAL CHALLENGES: New and Selected Works.  Jersey City:  Talisman House, 1998.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A selection of poems from his earliest published books to new 'works in progress.' Roberson's work is complex, challenging and not nearly as well known as it should be.  Michael Palmer stated that this book 'should affirm his place, at last, as one of the most deeply innovative and critically acute voices of our time.' Fine (as new.)     24212      16.00  

213. Rose, Wendy.  (Introduction by N. Scott Momaday.)  LOST COPPER.  Banning, CA: Malki Museum Press, 1980.   First printing. An attractive book, iIllustrated by the author who is of Miwok and Hopi ancestry. Published on the Morongo Indian Reservation, poems from a painter and professor. 128pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket.     23842      30.00  

213 B.  Rose, Wendy THE HALFBREED CHRONICLES and Other Poems. Los Angeles: West End Press, 1985.  First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Powerful early  collection by this "protest" poet with roots in the Hopi and Miwok tribes.  Illustrated with several drawings by Rose.  Very near fine in illustrated wrappers.   26622     22.00

214. Ruark, Gibbons.  RESCUE THE PERISHING: Poems.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1991.   First printing. His fifth volume of poetry.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket (appears unread, but corners slightly bumped.)     22910      16.00  

215. Saenz, Benjamin Alire.  CALENDAR OF DUST.  Seattle: Broken Moon Press, 1991.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Saenz's first book, a collection of poems with praise from Denise Levertov, Ray Gonzalez and Richard Shelton on the back cover. Levertov points out 'the deep cultural roots which bind Mexican Americans of the Southwest to that region' and that the desert is more: 'it is the desert of Los Alamos and that first terrible hot flash.'  Winner of the Before Columbus Foundation book award. SIGNED on the title page.  Very near fine in illustrated wrappers (remainder line.)     22673      50.00  

216. Sanchez, Sonia  WOUNDED IN THE HOUSE OF A FRIEND  Boston: Beacon Press, 1995.   First printing. A powerful new collection of poems by this African American author - Joy Harjo called them 'songs of transformation.. of destruction and loss .. praise songs thunder and revitalize.' Fine in fine dust jacket.     25995      26.50  

216 B.  Sanchez, Sonia HOME COMING Detroit: Broadside Press, 1971.  First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Uncommon first printing of this African American poet's first book.  From the library of poet and editor William H. Robinson, with his name and 'Howard University'' on the title page.  Robinson was best known for the work he edited in 1969, "Early Black American Poets." Very good in printed  yellow stapled wrappers- a little rubbing on the spine, some light soiling to the cover.   14111     100.00

 217. Sanchez-Eppler, Karen.  TOUCHING LIBERTY: Abolition, Feminism and the Politics of the Body.  Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1997.   1st trade paperback printing. A look at the intersections of feminism and the abolitionist movement with especial attention devoted to Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson and Harriet Jacobs. Notes, bibliography, index. 197 pp. Fine (as new.)     26195          10.00  

218. Sandburg, Carl (Edited by Margaret Sandburg)  BREATHING TOKENS.  NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978.   First printing. 118 previously unpublished poems, selected by Sandburg's daughter.  Dustjacket cover photograph by Edward Steichen. Near fine in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, some wear.)     21452      20.00  

219. Sanders, Edward.  1968: A HISTORY IN VERSE.  Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1997.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Association copy INSCRIBED by Sanders to Dave Dellinger, the lifelong anti-war activist who, at age 54, was the 'old man' of the 'Chicago 7.'   Dellinger's name is in the book, and it has extensive underlining (although phrases like 'the great Dave Dellinger spoke' and not so marked)  and some marginal notations.  An interesting history of a pivotal year in the 20th century, made more interesting by the comments of one of the important figures of that year.  Very good+ condition overall.     22837              50.00  

220. Sandy, Stephen.  RIDING TO GREYLOCK: Poems.  NY: Knopf, 1983.   First printing. Third collection of poetry by this author.  A title in the Knopf  Poetry Series with a brochure laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket.     25017      18.00  

221. Sandy, Stephen.  RIDING TO GREYLOCK: Poems.  NY: Knopf, 1983.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Third collection of poetry by this author.  A title in the Knopf  Poetry Series. Near fine (small hole punched in front cover.)     25018      9.50  

222. Sarton, May.  A GRAIN OF MUSTARD SEED. New Poems.  NY: Norton, 1971.   3rd printing. Fine in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, some edgewear.)     23933      14.00  

223. (Sarton, May) Schade, Edith Royce  FROM MAY SARTON'S WELL: Writings of May Sarton  Watsonville, CA: Papier-Mache Press,  1994.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A selection of Sarton's prose and poetry illustrated with photographs by Schade.  A lovely book.  Slightly oversized format (9 1/4" by 7") Very good+ in illustrated wrappers (light creases to cover, contents fine.)     23572      12.00  

224. Sarton, May  (Sherman, Susan, editor.)  MAY SARTON: SELECTED LETTERS 1916 -1954.  NY: Norton, 1997.   First printing. Introduction by Susan Sherman.  Includes an appendix of unpublished poems.  Index. 415 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     20501      25.00  

225. Schiff, Hilda, editor.  HOLOCAUST POETRY.  NY: St Martin's, 1995.   First US printing. An anthology containing 119 poems from 59 contributors including W.H. Auden, Anne Sexton, Primo Levi, Czeslaw Milosz, Sylvia Plath Stephen Spender, Czeslaw Milosz, Bertolt Brecht, Elie Wiesel, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Karen Gershon, Nelly Sachs, and others. Introduction by Hilda Schiff. 234 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (1 short closed tear.)     23318      20.00  

226. Schmitz, Dennis.  WE WEEP FOR OUR STRANGENESS.  Chicago: Big Table Publishing Co., 1969,   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. His first book; volume two in the Big Table Series of younger Poets. Very good+ (crease to lower corner of front cover.)     22682      15.00  

227. Schultz, Philip  LIKE WINGS: Poems.  NY: Viking, 1978.   Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) An uncommon issue. First book by this award winning poet.  Very good+ in olive green printed wrappers (fading to the spine and edges of the covers.)     21844      25.00  

228. (Sendak, Maurice, illustrator) Jarrell, Randall.  THE BAT-POET.  NY: Macmillan, 1966.   5th printing. Jarrell's second book for children (and his first collaboration with Maurice Sendak) is a charming story of a little brown bat who can't sleep during the daytime and thus sees the world in a whole different way than other bats.  Beautifully illustrated with soft black and whitedrawings by Sendak.  Very good  in a good dust jacket (prev owner's name and signs of a bookplate removal on front pastedown, several long closed tears to dj - dj is now protected by an archival cover - contents are fine: clean and attractive.)     25935      12.00  

229. (Sendak, Maurice, illustrator) Jarrell, Randall.  FLY BY NIGHT.  NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976.)   First printing. Jarrell's last book for children, published posthumously and beautifully illustrated in soft black and white pencil drawings by Sendak. Written in prose and poetry  this is the story of a boy who can only fly by night, and who does not remember in by day that he can fly. Fine in near fine dust jacket (minor rubbing to dj at top of spine.)     24600      35.00  

230. Senghor, Leopold Sedar.   SELECTED POEMS.  Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1964.   First printing. A selection of 37 of Senghor's poems translated from the French and introduced by John Reed and Clive Wake.  Although Senghor, the first President of Senegal, is often held up as a poet of negritude, a term which he and Aime Cesaire coined, in their introduction, the translators make the point that it is also 'genuine' poetry.   Uncommon in any edition, but especially so in this, the true first edition.  Very good  in very good dj  (prev owner's name, slightly edgeworn dj is price-clipped )     22867      85.00  

231. Shange, Ntozake.  THE LOVE SPACE DEMANDS (a continuing saga.)  NY: St Martin's, 1991.   First printing. Powerful collection of poetry and performance pieces by this African American writer. Fine in a very good+ dustjacket (light edgewear to dj.)     20990      25.00  

234. Silko, Leslie Marmon  STORYTELLER  NY: Seaver Books, 1981.   First edition. Uncommon hardcover edition of Silko's 3rd book.  A re-creation of the ancient stories in poetry and prose, intermingled with tales of her own family.  Illustrated with many photographs.  A lovely book, in an unusual oblong format.  Very near fine in a like dustjacket.     21787      150.00  

235. Silko, Leslie Marmon  STORYTELLER  NY: Arcade Books, 1981.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Silko's 3rd book, a combination of poetry, prose and photographs, issued in an unusual oblong format. Very good- in glossy illustrated wrappers (crease to corner of front cover, corners curling, slight tear at top of spine, contents clean and near fine)     24426      20.00  

236. Simmerman, Jim.   HOME: Poems.  Port Townsend, WA: Dragongate, 1983.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. His first collection of poetry - praised by Raymond Carver, Marvin Bell and William Matthews,  others.  Near fine.     22932      15.00  

237. Simmerman, Jim.   ONCE OUT OF NATURE.  Sparks, MD:  The Galileo Press, 1989.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Second collection by this poet whom Raymond Carver called 'among the best poets of his generation.'  Photocopies of newspaper article laid in. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.     22976       12.00  

238. [Sitwell, Edith, 1887-1964] Glendinning, Victoria.  EDITH SITWELL: A Unicorn among Lions.  NY: Knopf, 1981.   First US printing. A comprehensive and detailed, but overall sympathetic, biography of this remarkable woman and poet, and of the period in which she lived.  Illustrated with photographs. Index. 391 pages.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.     22508      20.00  

239. Slavitt, David R.   THE FABLES OF AVIANUS.  Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993.   First printing. A contemporary translation of all 42 fables written by this early 5th century Roman writer, one which captures the humor and the irony of the originals.  With a foreword by Jack Zipes, an introduction by the translator, and illustrated by Neil Welliver.  A very attractive book. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     20379      20.00  

240. Snyder, Gary  LEFT OUT IN THE RAIN: New Poems 1947-1985.  San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Fine in glossy illustrated covers.     21150      16.00  

241. Soto, Gary.  THE ELEMENTS OF SAN JOAQUIN.  Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1989.   4th printing, a trade paperback. First book of poetry by this Chicano writer, a former field worker in California's San Joaquin Valley.  Winner of the 1976 United States award of the International Poetry Forum.  INSCRIBED on the title page by Soto.  Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.  Hard to find in any printing.     21689      50.00  

242. Soyinka, Wole.  IDANRE AND OTHER POEMS.  London: Methuen, 1969.   Later printing. Early collection of poems by this Nobel Prize winning author, published when he was in prison in Nigeria for allegedly  supporting secessionist Biafra. Very good  in a good only dust jacket (soiling to front endpaper, chip at bottom of dj spine, closed tear and associated creasing on front cover of dj, price-clipped.)     20357      16.00  

243. Soyinka, Wole.  A SHUTTLE IN THE CRYPT.  NY: Hill & Wang, 1972   First American edition. Early collection of poems by this Nobel Prize winning author - this is the publisher's paperback edition, but in a glossy hardcover binding.  Ex-library, in glossy  library binding, no dj. Overall tight and clean.      26113      10.00  

244. Soyinka, Wole  MANDELA'S EARTH AND OTHER POEMS  NY: Random House, 1988.   First US printing. First book published by  this Nigerian author after he received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1986. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj.     24825          10.00  

245. Spender, Stephen.  WORLD WITHIN WORLD.  NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1951.   Hardcover. Autobiography of the poet - with vivid portraits of many of the writers he knew, including Virginia Woolf, T. S. Eliot and W. H. Auden - as well as a discussion of the appeal of leftist politics, his travels and more. Index. 312 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name, some light edgewear to dj.)      25609      20.00  

246. Spender, Stephen.  THE GENEROUS DAYS.  NY: Random House, 1971.   First US printing. A collection of 47 poems, including 'To W. H. Auden on His Sixtieth Birthday,' 'A Father in Time of War', and a series of 'Bagatelles.' Ten of the poems in this book were published in a limited edition by Godine in 1969. Near fine in very good dust jacket (bookplate, chipping and edgewear to the dj.)      25604      25.00  

246 B.  Stevens, Wallace THE MAN WITH THE BLUE GUITAR INCLUDING IDEAS OF ORDER New York: Knopf, 1952.  First printing. This book consists of the poems in the 1937 edition of "Man with the Blue Guitar" and the 1936 edition of "Ideas of Order."  Despite the fact that Stevens, arguably the best American poet of this century, had won the National Book Award in 1950, and been awarded the prestigious Bollingen Prize in Poetry in 1949, this book still had a small printing of only 2000 copies. Fine in a near fine dustjacket (spine slightly darkened, as is common with this title,  and price-clipped.) An attractive copy.    6198     300.00

247. Stewart, Ora Pate.  GLEANINGS.  San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1953.   2nd printing. Collected poems, originally published 1948. SIGNED on the front endpaper 'with best wishes.' Very good in good only dust jacket (made of copper foil paper, but with significant rubbing and abrasion to the spine of the dj.)     23808      20.00  

248. Tapahonso, Luci (R. C. Gorman, illustrator; John Nichols, introduction.)  SEASONAL WOMAN.  Santa Fe, NM:  Tooth of Time Books, 1982.   Later printing. The hard-to-find second collection of poetry by this Navajo writer - an attractive produced book, illustrated with several full-page drawings by R. C. Gorman.   In his introduction, John Nichols describes her poetry as 'both powerful and extraordinarily gentle.'  Here are poems describing a mother nursing her baby, a father singing to his daughters and covering them as they sleep, and of a young Indian shot in the head at a Thriftways gas station because he didn't pay 97c.  Very near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers.     21961      25.00  

249. Tate, James  WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF FLETCHERS  NY: Ecco, 1994.   1st trade paperback printing. Winner of the National Book Award.  Tate has also won the Pulitzer prize, the William Carlos Williams award, and many other awards during his career. Fine condition (NBA seal on front cover.)     20967      12.00  

250. Tate, James  MEMOIR OF THE HAWK: Poems.  NY: Ecco Press, 2001.   First printing. Strong collection by this award winning poet.  Fine in fine dust jacket (rem line.)     25739      20.00  

251. Thiele, Margaret R.   NONE BUT THE NIGHTINGALE: An Introduction to Chinese Literature.  Rutland, VT: Charles Tuttle Co., 1967.   First printing. Excerpts from classic works of Chinese literature, carefully translated and with extensive, and very personal, comments by the author.   Readable and entertaining. bibliography, index. 159 pages.  Near fine in a very good dust jacket (price-clipped, closed tear.)     23576      25.00  

252. Thompson, Francis  NEW POEMS  Boston: John Lane, 1910.   Later printing (orig published in 1897), but a handsome edition. Colophon states that this is one of an edition of only 500 copies, bound in olive green cloth with gold lettering and design on front cover. Spine somewhat sun-darkened, light edgewear, but overall very good condition.     23367      45.00  

253. Thompson, Francis.   THE HOUND OF HEAVEN and Other Poems.   NY: Fleming H. Revell Company,  1965.   Hardcover. An appealing edition of this classic poems - a small volume  measuring approx 6 by 4 1/2 inches, bound in blue and black illustrated covers,with the same design repeated on the dustacket.  Near fine in very good+ dust jacket.     25619      10.00  

254. Thompson, Francis (1859-1907).  SELECTED POEMS OF FRANCIS THOMPSON.  Boston: John Lane, 1915.   Early printing. With a biographical noteby Wilfred Meynell.  Frontispiece, bound in dark green cloth with gold lettering and design on front cover. Top edge gilt. Overall very good condition (corners slightly bumped.)     26068      25.00  

255. Tiptree, James Jr.  [Alice Sheldon].  NEAT SHEETS:  The Poetry of James Tiptree Jr.  San Francisco: Tachyon, 1996.   First edition. A short pamphlet of witty poetry by Alice Bradley Sheldon, best known as the sci-fi writer James Tiptree Jr.  Discovered in her papers after her death, the poems date circa 1945-1955. Fine in stapled wrappers.      23789      9.50  

256. Troupe, Quincy  WEATHER REPORTS, New and Selected Poems  NY: Harlem River Press, 1991.   First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED on the title page by this award winning poet and writer, who was, briefly, the first poet laureate of California.  Near fine in illustrated wrappers (corners just slightly curling.)     25565      35.00  

257. Troupe, Quincy  AVALANCHE: Poems.  Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1996.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Nicely INSCRIBED on the title page and dated in 1999.   Fine (as new.)     25883      16.00  

258. Ullman, Leslie.  NATURAL HISTORIES.  New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1979.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Her first book of poetry, Volume 74 of the Yale series of Younger Poets. Foreword by Richard Hugo. 53 pp. Near fine in stiff black wrappers (some rubbing to the covers.)     24639      15.00  

259. Unger, David.  NEITHER CATERPILLAR NOR BUTTERFLY.  NY: Es Que Somos Muy Pobres Press, 1986.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Uncommon first collection of poetry by this writer born in Guatemala.  INSCRIBED to a well-known poet, and dated in the year of publication: Dear ...After the Parra book, I thought you might be interested in a copy of a book of my poems. All best.' Very good- (curling to edge of  cover.). 21842      20.00  

260. Van Duyn, Mona.  LETTERS FROM A FATHER AND OTHER POEMS.  NY: Atheneum, 1982.   First printing. Wonderful collection of poems by this much-honored writer, many of which were written about her parents (this book is dedicated to their memory).   Van Duyn has  been the recipient of the National Book award and the Bollingen Prize for poetry and the Pulitzer prize, in addition to other awards.  Rather uncommon in the hardcover first edition. Fine in very good dust jacket (2 short closed tears to dj.)     21086      40.00  

261. Vogelsang, Arthur.  TWENTHIETH CENTURY WOMEN.  Atlanta: University of Georgia Press, 1988.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. His second book of poetry , with comments on the back cover from John Ashbery and Gerald Stern.  Review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Near fine.     21848      10.00  

262. Wagoner, David.   DRY SUN, DRY WIND; DRY SUN, DRY WIND.  Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press,  1953.   First printing. His first collection of poetry.  The third title in the Indiana University Poetry series.  Near fine in black cloth, lacking the dj.      24915      20.00  

263.  (Walcott, Derek)  Plimpton, George A.; Matthiessen, Peter, et als, editors.  THE PARIS REVIEW. NUMBER 101,Winter 1986.  NY: Paris Review, 1986.   First appearance in print of these works. Includes  interviews with E.L.Doctorow and Derek Walcott, fiction  by W.S.Merwin, previously unpublished poetry by Delmore Schwartz and contributions from Linda Gregg, Eamon Grennan, Jane Hirschfield, Sharon Olds, Alberto Rios and many others. 282 pp plus advertisements.  Very near fine in stiff wrappers.     24150      12.00  

264. Waldman, Anne.  FAST SPEAKING WOMAN and Other Chants.  San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1975.   First printing, a small trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. An earlier briefer version of this book had been published in a limited edition, but this is the 'fullest text as it has evolved in her  brilliant public performances.'  Pocket Poet Series Number 33. SIGNED on the title page.  Very good in white wrappers with two photographs of Waldman.     20926      55.00  

265. Waldman, Anne.  HELPING THE DREAMER: New & Selected Poems, 1966-1988.  Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1989.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Near fine.     21797      15.00  

266. [Waldman, Anne] Chester, Laura and Barba, Sharon, editors.   RISING TIDES: 20th Century American Women Poets.  NY: Washington Square - Pocket Books, 1973.   Paperback original - first printing. An anthology of 70 women poets ranging from Amy Lowell, Gertrude Stein and Elinor Wylie to Marriane Moore, H.D., Nikki Giovanni, Adrienne Rich and Lenore Kandel.  Others include May Sarton, Kathleen Fraser, Diane diPrima, Lucille Clifton, Ruth Whitman, Sonia Sanchez and many more.  Introductions by the editors and by Anais Nin.  Each poet's selections are preceded by brief biographical notes and a photograph of the poet.  SIGNED by Anne Waldman at the beginning of her section.  Index. 409 pages. Very good+  (toning to the pages, as is inevitable with paperback books from this era, a few corners dog-eared, but a nice straight and tight copy overall.)     20928      25.00  

267. (Waldman, Anne, Dylan, Bob; Malanga, Gerald; Hochman, Sandra and others)  SILO 4 / FALL 1963  Bennington, VT: Bennington College, 1963.   First appearance in print of these works. Includes a mss facsimile of Bob Dylan's 'The Times They are A-Changing' and an insert of drawings by Tonia Noell.  SIGNED by Anne Waldman, who was on the editorial board for this publication, on the first page.  Severe toning to the pages, and the inevitable chipping to the yapp edges, but otherwise in near fine condition.  Many pages still unopened.     20929      45.00  

268. [Waldman, Anne] Lifshin, Lyn, editor.  TANGLED VINES.  NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992.   First thus - a trade paperback original. Originally published in 1978, this collection of poems celebrates and explores the relationship between mothers and daughters.  Some authors include Lucille Clifton, Kathleen Fraser, Shirley Kaufmann, Marge Piercy, Sylvia Plath, Anne Sexton, Alice Walker, and more. This edition includes a new introduction by Lifshin and additional material. SIGNED by Waldman at her contribution 'The Color of Honey.' Near fine in glossy wrappers (crease to corner of back cover.)     20925      25.00  

269. Walker, Alice  ONCE  NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976.   First thus- a trade paperback. First Harvest Books paperback printing of Walker's first book of poems, originally published in 1968, Some, including the long title poem, deal with the Civil Rights movement in America, others grew out of her experiences living in Kenya and Uganda.  Striking cover art by Bascove.  SIGNED on the title page, and uncommon thus.  Very good in illustrated wrappers.  Some rubbing to cover near spine, bookplate, usual toning to the pages.     25093      50.00  

270. Walker, Alice.  HORSES MAKE A LANDSCAPE LOOK MORE BEAUTIFUL.  NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovitch, 1984.   First printing. Walker's fourth book of poetry. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper (minimal edgewear, price-clipped, remainder line bottom edge).  SIGNED by the author.     25096          65.00  

271. Walker, Alice.  ABSOLUTE TRUST IN THE GOODNESS OF THE EARTH: New Poems.  NY: Random House, 2003.   First printing. Poems written in the shadowy room in Mexico and in the shadow of current events, including the terrorist attack on 9/11 and the waging of war by the US.  SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     25117      38.00  

272. Waniek, Marilyn Nelson  MAGNIFICAT.  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1994.   First printing. African American poet's fourth highly praised collection.  Dustjacket comments from Mark Doty and Andrew Hudgins, among others.  Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     25145          24.00  

273. Waniek, Marilyn Nelson  FOR THE BODY  Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1978.   First printing. First book by this African American and feminist poet.  Her style is described as "accomplished...at once, lean, subtle and strong."  INSCRIBED on title page.   Uncommon in hardcover.  Nominated for the National Book Award.  Near fine in a very good- dj (tears, light soiling to dw.)     14022      110.00  

274. Warn, Emily.  THE LEAF PATH: Poems.  Port Townsend:  Copper Canyon Press,  1982.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Her first collection of poetry, SIGNED on the title page by the author.  Near fine in illustrated wrappers (spine slightly sunned.)     24799              20.00  
275. Weatherly, Tom.  MAUMAU AMERICAN CANTOS.  NY: Corinth, 1970.   First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. One of three thousand copies. Missing title page, otherwise very good in gray printed wrappers.     23277  10.00  

276. Weaver, Michael S.  WATER SONG  Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1985.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. His first book, a collection of poetry and the fifth title in the Callaloo Poetry Series published by the University of Kentucky (this copy has a University Press of Virginia sticker pasted over the original publication information.) INSCRIBED on the half title page to a well-known poet and dated in 1990.  Near fine in printed blue wrappers.      24406      45.00  

277. [Whitman, Walt] Klammer, Martin.  WHITMAN, SLAVERY, AND THE EMERGENCE OF 'LEAVES OF GRASS.'  University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996.   Trade paperback. A study of Whitman's apparently contradictory attitudes towards African American and an argument that his developing attitudes were central to his writing of 'Leaves of Grass.' Bibliography, index. 176 pp. Fine (as new.)     26351      9.50  

278. Willard, Nancy.  Illustrated by Davd Christiana.  THE TALE I TOLD SASHA.  Boston: Little Brown, 1999.   First printing. A charming poem by Willard - a yellow ball rolls out of sight and over the bridge of butterflies and past many other magical places until it winds up where all lost things are found - beautifully illustrated in full color by Christiana.   Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)     24405          20.00  

279. Williams, C. K.  LIES.  Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969.   First printing. Author's first regularly published book - Anne Sexton called it  'strong stuff...Williams is a demon.'  SIGNED on the title page.  Fine in near fine dust jacket.     25525      200.00  

280. Williams, C. K.  SELECTED POEMS  NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994.   First printing. Includes poems chosen from 3 decades of Williams' work - ending with 14 new poems. SIGNED on the title page and dated April 26, 2003. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new, unread copy, remainder dot bottom edge)      25526      50.00  

281. Williams, C. K.  THE VIGIL.  NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997.   First printing. A powerful collection by one of the best contemporary American poets - winner of many prizes including the National Book Critics Circle Award in 1987 and the Pulitzer in 2000.  SIGNED on the title page.  Review copy with publisher's letter laid in.  Fine in fine dust jacket.     25528      60.00  

281 B.  Winters, Yvor THE PROOF New York: Coward-McCann, 1930.  First printing. Early collection of poetry by this very influential writer.  The first volume in the "Songs of Today Series."  VG+/VG (bookplate on pastedown, spine of dj sunned, light edgewear.)   8694     100.00

282. Wolfe, Thomas.  A STONE, A LEAF, A DOOR.  NY: Scribner's, ca 1970.   Trade paperback. A selection of 72 poetic passages from the writings of Wolfe, chosen and arranged in verse form by J. S. Barnes with a Foreword by Louis Untermeyer.  Originally published in 1945. Very good.     21899              8.00  

283. Wongar, B.  BILMA.  Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1984.   First US printing. First collection of poetry (interspersed with some short fiction pieces) by this Australian aborigine writer who uses B. Wongar as his pseudonym.  The overall theme of his writing is the conflict between cultures, and especially the conflict as it relates to attitudes about the land.  Illustrated with aboriginal paintings. Ex-library with relatively few l markings, and overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket (spine faded.)     21579      15.00  

284. Wright, Jay.  THE DOUBLE INVENTION OF KOMO.  Austin: University of Texas Press, 1980.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A long narrative poem, rooted in his study of traditional African religions. Afterword. Very good in printed wrappers (spine faded, inked notations on about 6 pages.)     20470      18.00  

285. Yau, John.  SOMETIMES.  NY: Sheep Meadow Press, (1979.)   First printing. Author's first collection of poems, a presentation copy  INSCRIBED to another poet, and dated in 1980.  Long blurb by John Ashbery on back cover of dj. Fine in near fine dust jacket (some slight discoloration to the white background of the dj.)     24408      40.00  

286. Yau, John.  BROKEN OFF BY THE MUSIC.   Providence, RI: Burning Deck Press, 1981.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with a small signed limited hardcover edition. Presentation copy  INSCRIBED to another poet 'with admiration and respect', and dated in 12/8/1981.  One of 950 copies in wrappers (total edition of 1,000).  Brief typed, signed letter laid in.  Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.     24409      35.00  

287. Young, Al  DANCING  NY: Corinth Books, 1969.   First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. African American writer's first book, a collection of poetry. Very good+ in illustrated yellow wrappers (small crease to lower corner of cover.)     20979      40.00  

288. Young, Al  DANCING  NY: Corinth Books, 1973.   2nd printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. An early printing of this African American writer's first book, a collection of poetry, first published in 1969. Fine (as new) in stiff yellow wrappers.     21153      20.00  

289. Young, Gary.  HANDS: Poetry.  Los Angeles: Illuminati,  1979.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Cover by Judith Voboril.  This copy has poet Gary Cooke's ownership notation. Uncommon.  59 pp. Very near fine.     25606      25.00  

290. Zepeda, Ofelia.  OCEAN POWER: Poems from the Desert.  Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1995.   First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Poems rooted in the writer's experiences growing up in a Tohono O'odham family.  Mostly written in English, but some are bilingual, a few written only in O'odham.  Very good  (highlighting on 2 places in the introduction, none in the poems themselves.)     21762     10.00  

We specialize in the sale of first editions of twentieth century literature, with an emphasis on women authors, African American literature and history (or Black studies), Native American author, Latin American (including Chicano/a and Latino/a authors and works in translation) and Hawaiian and South Pacific books  - plus mystery, detective & suspense fiction, science fiction, fantasy & horror, poetry & literary journals, Western Americana,  and children's & illustrated books.

While the books we offer range from the rare and antiquarian to collectible first editions to just plain used or second-hand reading copies, we try to focus on uncommon out-of-print books, and we have a large selection of first books, of new books by small press publishers,  and books by authors who are wonderful writers, but less frequently collected. Most of our books are hardcover modern first editions, although we also stock vintage sci-fi and mystery paperback originals (pbo) as well as digest and pulp magazines. We also have thousands of signed and inscribed books, and trade paperback uncorrected proof and advanced review copies for sale.


Christine Volk & Shep Iiams, Booksellers

heyyou@bookfever.com Toll Free in USA 877-bookfever (266-5338)

toll (209)-274-6960 efax (617) 812-5371 mail P.O. Box 696, Ione CA 95640


Home Page     New Offerings     Specials     Advanced Search
Author Index     Events     Terms & About Us     Resources     Shopping Cart