bookfever.com
POETRY CATALOG #92
1. Adoff, Arnold (illustrated by Betsy Lewin) GREENS NY:
Lothrup, Lee & Shepherd, 1988. First printing.
INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, with the words 'have fun'
and dated in 3/89. Light-hearted poems for children about green
wherever it is found - colorfully illustrated by Betsy Lewin. Very near
fine in a like dustjacket. 20978
25.00
2. Agosin, Marjorie, editor. These Are Not Sweet Girls: Latin
American Women Poets
Fredonia, NY: White Pine Press. 1994. First printing, a
trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. An uncommon, and interesting
anthology, with contributions from over 50 women poets, from virtually
every country in Latin America. The poets are both well-known or
not known at all in the United States - among them are Gabriela
Mistral, Cristina Peri Rosi, Violeta Parra, Giannina Braschi, Clara
Silva (the first publication of her work in English), Claribel Alegria
and many others. Introduction and brief biographical notes on
each poet by Agosin. Vol 7 in the Secret Weavers series of
writing by Latin American women. 368 pp. Near fine.
24548 25.00
3. Ahearn, Catherine. LUNA-VERSE: Love Poems. Toronto: Aya
Press, 1984. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued
in hardcover. By the poet laureate of Ottawa. Aya Press Poetry
series number 6. Very near fine in illustrated
wrappers. 22928
12.00
4. Aldington, Richard, translator (Folgore da San
Gemignano.) A WREATH FOR SAN GEMIGNANO. NY: Duell,
Sloan and Pearce, 1945. First edition. A translation by
Richard Aldingtonof the famous monthly cycle of sonnets by the 13th
century Italian poet, Folgore as a homage to the Tuscan town of San
Gemignano , which was destroyed in World War II. Introduction
by Aldington, and duo-tone illustrations by Netta
Aldington. A lovely production, printed at the Spiral Press. Fine
in very good dj (some toning and wear to the dj.)
22511 20.00
5. Alegria, Claribel. LUISA IN REALITYLAND. Willimantic,
CT: Curbstone Press, 1987. First US printing. An
autobiographical prose/verse novel, a retrospect of the real, surreal
and magical memories of her childhood in El Salvador, where the ugly
realities of war begin to intrude on daily life. Translated by
Darwin J. Flakoll. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall
tight and clean in a very good dj. 23038
10.00
6. Alexie, Sherman. THE BUSINESS OF FANCYDANCING: Stories and
Poems. Brooklyn, NY: Hanging Loose Press, 1992. Later
printing, a trade paperback. Alexie's rather uncommon first book.
SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in glossy illustrated
wrappers. 25642 50.00
7. Alexie, Sherman. THE SUMMER OF BLACK WIDOWS. Brooklyn:
Hanging Loose Press, 1996. First printing, a trade
paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Collection of poetry
SIGNED on the title page by the author. Fine in illustrated
wrappers. 20417 35.00
8. Alexie, Sherman OLD SHIRTS & NEW SKIN Los
Angeles: American Indian Studies Center. University of
California, 1996. 3rd printing. His third
collection of poetry, SIGNED on the title page. Illustrations by
Elizabeth Woody. Foreword by Adrian C. Lewis. Fine in
glossy illustrated wrappers, slightly oversized
format. 25659
30.00
9. Allison, Dorothy. THE WOMEN WHO HATE ME. Poetry
1980-1990. Ithaca, NY: Firebrand Press, 1991. First
thus - the paperback edition issued simultaneously with a small
hardcover printing. An expanded version of the author's first
book. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in
wrappers. 21067 35.00
10. - Another copy, not signed, Fine in
wrappers. 22241 16.00
11. Andrews, Linda. ESCAPE OF THE BIRD WOMEN. Yakima, WA:
Blue Begonia Press, 1998. First printing, a trade
paperback, not issued in hardcover. A collection of poetry, SIGNED on
the title page by the author. Fine in illustrated
wrappers. 22836 18.00
12. Angelou, Maya. OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL.
NY: Random House, 1975. 2nd printing. Author's fourth
book; second volume of poetry. Very good+ in very good+ dust
jacket (toning to front endpaper - as if a newspaper clipping had been
laid in - price-clipped.) 26423
18.00
13. Angelou, Maya. I SHALL NOT BE MOVED. NY: Random
House, 1990. First printing. Title comes from the
poem "Our Grandmothers," one of the longer and more moving poems in the
collection. Near fine in a very good dustjacket (small peeled
spot on spine of dj, rubbing on folds.
23574 16.00
14. Angelou, Maya. PHENOMENAL WOMAN: Four Poems Celebrating
Women. NY: Random House, (1995.) First printing. An
attractive small volume which reprints 4 of Angelou's most acclaimed
poems. Near fine in fine dust jacket (bookplate, prev owner's
name.) 21020 16.00
15. (Anthology) Rodman, Selden A NEW ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN POETRY New
York: Random House, 1938. First printing. The extremely uncommon
true first edition of one of the most important and influential
anthologies of (mostly) American poetry - includes a long introduction
by Rodman in which he discusses modern poetry and the reasons for his
selections. Among the poets are Jeffers, Wallace Stevens,
Spender, Dorothy Parker, Marriane Moore, Rukeyser, Yeats, Pound,
Sandburg and many more - and also included are anonymous Negro folk
songs, and poems of protest and in the language of the common man -
including the last speech of Bartolomeo Vanzetti which, as Rodman
states, "falls into lines as easily as the frost into crystals."
This was later issued as a Modern Library Giant. VG+/VG (prev owner's
name, a loss of about 1/4" at the top of the spine on the dj, other
small chips.) 8451 150.00
16. Arteaga, Alfred. CANTOS. n.p .: Chusma House
Publications, 1991.1st printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition.
First collection of poetry by this Chicano writer. Fine 20617
25.00
17. Atwood, Margaret PROCEDURES FOR UNDERGROUND Boston:
Atlantic/Little Brown, 1970. First US printing in wrappers
(issued simultaneously with the hardcover in the US) Her fourth
collection of poetry, published when she was just 30. Good in
stiff illustrated wrappers - the covers are very prone to rubbing and
this copy is no exception, background color faded on spine - the
contents are clean and near fine. 22339
12.00
18. Auden, W. H. (Daniel Halpern, editor.) THE PROLIFIC AND THE
DEVOURER, Antaeus, Number 42, Summer 1981. NY: Ecco Press,
1981. First printing. A book of aphorisms begun by Auden in
1939 - part 1 had originally appeared in Anteus in 1976, but this is
the first publication of the entire work. The entire issue is
devoted to this and to an index of Anteus, Numbers 1- 42. The
uncommon hardcover issue. Fine in a near fine
dustjacket. 22240 37.00
19. Baca, Jimmy Santiago. A PLACE TO STAND: The Making of a
Poet. NY: Grove Press, 2001. First printing.
Autobiography of this prize-winning poet, born into poverty in New
Mexico, he turned to crime and drug-dealing and wound up in
prison. Poetry became essential to his sense of self and enabled
him to survive those years. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in
fine dust jacket (as new.) 20995
40.00
20. Baca, Jimmy Santiago (introduction by Denise Levertov.)
MARTIN & MEDITATIONS ON THE SOUTH VALLEY. NY: New Directions,
1987. First printing, a trade paperback, issued
simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED on title page. Two long narrative
poems that revolve around the figure of Martin, a mestizo or
'detribalized Apache.' Winner of the Before Columbus Foundation
American Book Award. Introduction by Denise Levertov. Near fine
in wrappers. 20994
30.00
21. - Same title. 2nd printing. SIGNED on title
page. Very near fine in wrappers. 20993
25.00
22. Barlow, George GUMBO: Poems Garden City, NY: Doubleday,
1981. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously
with hardcover. A title in the National Poetry Series, selected by
Ishmael Reed. Fine in glossy white wrappers (remainder spray bottom
edge.) 22947 13.50
23. Belitt, Ben. THE DOUBLE WITNESS. POEMS:
1970-1976. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press,
1977. First edition. Author's fifth volume of poetry -
lyric poems both meditative and sensuous. Princeton Series of
Contempory Poets. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
23668 30.00
24. Bell, Marvin STARS WHICH SEE, STARS WHICH DO NOT SEE.
NY: Atheneum, 1982 (c. 1977) Trade paperback. His 4th
collection of poetry. Near fine. 24794
8.00
25. Bell, Marvin DRAWN BY STONES, BY EARTH, BY THINGS THAT HAVE
BEEN IN THE FIRE: Poems. NY: Atheneum, 1984. First
printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Near
fine. 24795 12.00
26. (Berrigan, Ted) Clark, Tom LATE RETURNS: A Memoir of Ted
Berrigan Bolinas, CA: Tombouctou, 1985. First
printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Includes 11
letters from Berrigan to fellow poet Clark and photographs of Berrigan
and his friends. SIGNED on the title page by Clark. Near fine in
illustrated brown wrappers (some rubbing to the front
cover.) 20954 35.00
27. (Berrigan, Ted) Waldman, Anne, editor NICE TO SEE YOU: Homage
to Ted Berrigan Minneapolis: Coffee House Press,
1991. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously
with hardcover. Includes poems, memoirs, journal entries, letters from
Berrigan and photographs. Among the contributors are Robert
Creeley, Robert Duncan, Ron Padgett, Ed Sanders, Joanne Kyger,
Amiri Baraka, Lewis Warsh, Tom Clark and others. SIGNED on the
title page by the editor, Anne Waldman. Large format. An unread
copy in glossy illustrated blue wrappers, but with slight
shelfwear. 20927 35.00
28. Berry, Wendell. HARLAN HUBBARD: Life and Work. NY:
Pantheon, 1992. 1st trade paperback printing. An
appreciation of this Kentucky painter and writer, illustrated with
photographs, drawings and color plates. Slightly oversized
format. SIGNED by Berry on the title page, and uncommon thus.
Near fine in wrappers. 25322
32.00
28B. (Bishop, Elizabeth) Fountain, Gary & Brazeau, Peter
REMEMBERING ELIZABETH BISHOP, An Oral Biography Amherst: University of
Massachusetts Press, 1994. First edition. A presentation of over
120 interviews, arranged chronologically and within a narrative based
on the authors' researches - among the contributors are other poets and
writers including Anne Stevenson, Mary McCarthy, James Merrill, and
James Laughlin. Photographs, notes on the contributors, index.
Very near fine in a like dustjacket. 26729
35.00
28C. Blaser, Robin. THE MOTH POEM. San Francisco: Open Space,
1964. First printing. The author's first book. One of 300
copies printed and designed at the White Rabbit Press by Graham
Mackintosh. SIGNED on the verso of the half title page by the
author. Near fine - just a few small signsof wear to the gray outer
wrappers. 15868 100.00
29. Boden, Frederick OUT OF THE COALFIELDS: Further Poems."
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1929. First printing.
Second collection of poetry by this former coal miner:
according to his introduction, when his first book was published some
good people helped him get out of the pit - but there are many men
still working and suffering there. 76 pages, plus 4 pages of ads.
Very good in cream colored cloth with brown lettering on the spine and
a brown border and small device in brown on the front panel. Covers
lightly soiled, lacking the dj. 22181
20.00
29B. Bogan, Louise. THE SLEEPING FURY: Poems. New York: Scribner's,
1937. First printing. Bogan's third book of poems, and quite
uncommon. Overall very good condition in green cloth with small drawing
on front cover, black lettering on the spine, in a rather poor
dustjacket.. The book has the previous owner's name neatly
written on the front endpaper, a little shelfwear to the bottom edge,
and toning to the endpapers. The dustjacket has overall toning,
dampstaining at the lower edge, significant chipping and edgewear the
upper edge, and the loss of about the bottom 2 inches on the spine, a
smaller piece in the middle of the spine. Still despite the wear
to the dj, this is a reasonably attractive copy of a very scarce book
by the poet who was called 'the most accomplished women poet of the
time.' 14216 300.00
30. Boland, Eavan. AN ORIGIN LIKE WATER: Collected Poems
1967 - 1987. NY: Norton, 1996. First printing.
Includes the poems from the first 5 collections of this Irish
born writer, with some revisions bu t 'not many' according to her
introduction. Index of first lines. 204 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket
(as new.) 20533 20.00
31. Bradford, Ralph. HERITAGE. Washington, D.C.: Judd &
Detweiler, Inc., 1950. First printing. A rather
handsomely produced volume, with lettering by Cal Hoke. INSCRIBED
by the author on the front endpaper: 'To. . . with the hope that he
might find in this book some expression of our heritage of
freedom. With best wishes...' Very near fine in dark blue cloth
with gold lettering, no dj. 23654
18.00
32. Brautigan, Richard FOUR NEW POETS San Francisco:
Inferno Press, 1957. First printing. Edited by Leslie
Hedley. In addition to Brautigan, this includes works by Martin
Hoberman, Carl Larsen and James M. Singer. This is Brautigan's
very uncommon first book appearance. A small and quite
fragilepamphlet bound in glossy white wrappers with 4 handprints on the
front cover, but not the names of the poets whose work is included.
Previous owner's name (twice) but otherwise near fine (a small
stain to the lower edge of the back
cover.) 8762 825.00
33. Breit, Luke. UNINTENDED LESSONS: Poems. Fort Bragg: QED
Press, 1999. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued
in hardcover. A very personal collection of poems by the Sacramento
writer - to his parents, to his children, about life as he gets
older. Praise on the back cover from Ferlinghetti and Norman
Mailer, among others. INSCRIBED by the author on the title
page and dated in December 1998. Fine. 21716
18.00
34. Another copy. First printing, not signed. Very
near fine. 21715 9.00
35. Brooks, Gwendolyn A STREET IN BRONZEVILLE. NY: Harper
& Brothers, 1945. First printing. Author's first book
- Near fine but in an extremely worn dj - approx 1 1/2" is
missing from the bottom of the spine, and there is one triangular piece
missing from the front cover, measuring almost 1" as the highest point,
and several smaller chips. Nevertheless, this is an uncommon book
in any condition - and the dj did protect the book
somewhat. 3010 225.00
36. Brooks, Gwendolyn. RIOT. Detroit: Broadside Press,
1969. First printing, first issue with the error on p 22. '
Riot' is a poem in three parts, arising from the disturbances in
Chicago after the assassination of Martin Luther King; the first part
quotes King: 'A riot is the language of the unheard.' Color
frontispiece by Jeff Donaldson. 22 pp in stapled black
wrappers. Very near fine (small bookstore stamp inside front
cover.) 25066 40.00
37. Brooks, Gwendolyn REPORT FROM PART ONE Detroit:
Broadside Press, 1973. Second printing in January of 1973
(originally published December 1972). The African-American poet's
"concentrated, evocative summary of her life and the meanings which she
has found in it." Includes three interviews and a 25-page album
containing 82 photographs. Apparently the first printing
was issued without a dj, so this is the first printing that had one.
NF/NF (a tight, unread copy, but some soiling to front endpaper, light
wear to fragile yellow dj.) 8804
50.00
38. Bryant, Philip SERMON ON A PERFECT SPRING DAY
Minneapolis: New Rivers Press, 1998. First printing. Highly
praised collection of poetry by this African American writer. A
title in the Minnesota Voices series. As new in stiff illustrated
wrappers. 22239 18.00
39. Bukowski, Charles. THE MOVIE: 'BARFLY.' Santa Rosa:
Black Sparrow Press, 1987. First edition. One of 400
special hardcover copies numbered and SIGNED by the author.
An original screenplay by Charles Bukowski for the Barbet Schroeder
film starring Mickey Rourke and Faye Dunaway. Fine in illustrated
boards with a photograph from the film. Dark blue cloth spine with
printed label, in a clear acetate dust jacket, as
issued. 22801 225.00
40. [Bukowski, Charles] Fogel, Al. CHARLES BUKOWSKI: A
Comprehensive Price Guide and Checklist - 1944 - 1999. Surfside,
FL: Glenn Daniels Publishing, 2000. Limited, signed
edition. One of 99 copies in the first edition (out of a total of 1000
copies) signed and numbered by the author. Contains over
1,500 entries annotated and priced, including 1,100 periodicals with
original Bukowski contributions.) Trade paperback, not issued in
hardcover. 217 pp plus a 12 plates of photographs on glossy
stock, blank pages for notes. Fine (as new.)
26239 35.00
41. (Burroughs, William S.; West, Paul; McClure, Michael;
Carruth, Hayden; Berssenbrugge, Mei-mei and others) edited by Bradford
Morrow. CONJUNCTIONS 9. Boston: Godine, 1986.
First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A
bi-annual journal of new writing. In addition to the authors
listed above, this issue includes contributions by Barbara Guest,
Dennis Silk, Ron Silliman and Coleman Dowell and more. Near fine in
stiff wrappers (light crease on lower corner of
wrapper.) 20956 16.00
42. Busch, Wilhelm, 1832-1908 (translated & edited by Walter
Arndt) THE GENIUS OF WILHELM BUSCH: Comedy of Frustration,
an English Anthology. Berkeley: University of California
Press, 1982 First printing. The first anthology to
make Busch's major works available in English - Busch was a satiric and
aphoristic poet and a graphic arts genius. Illustrated with
hundreds of his drawings, including those of his scamps, Max and
Moritz. Color frontispiece. Includes commentary by Arndt, several
appendices, the orignal German of the poems, large format. 253
pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 23223
35.00
43. Canan, Janine HER MAGNIFICENT BODY: New & Selected Poems,
1968 -1985. San Francisco: Manroot, 1986. First
printing in wrappers. Collection of poems and prose poems, published in
an edition of only 1000 copies. Very good+.
20565 10.00
44. Cardenal, Ernesto. FLIGHTS OF VICTORY / VUELOS DE
VICTORIA. Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books, 1985. First
printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A sample of some
of Cardenal's poems in celebration of the Nicaraguan Revolution.
Cardenal is one of the foremost poets of Latin America, a priest, a
revolutionary and the Minister of Cultural of Nicaragua.
Bilingual edition with the original Spanish and English translation by
Marc Zimmerman, who also wrote the introduction. Texto en ingles y
espanol. Very good in illustrated wrappers (embossed stamp of
prev owner.) 22248
20.00
46. Cassity, Turner YELLOW FOR PERIL, BLACK FOR BEAUTIFUL, Poems
and a Play NY: Braziller, 1975. First printing in
wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Near fine in glossy
printed wrappers. 23046
16.50
47. Castro-Leon, Sophia. UNTIL THE HAWK GETS OFF MY HEAD:
Poems. Los Angeles: Momentum Press, 1977. First
printing, a small trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Uncommon
collection of poems, some dealing with Vietnam, published
posthumuously. Near fine (some sunning to the
spine) 24594
15.00
48. Cesaire, Aime (translated by Clayton Eshleman and Annette
Smith.) LYRIC AND DRAMATIC POETRY. Charlottesville, VA:
University Press of Virginia, 1990. First printing. The
first appearance in English of two very significant works by Cesaire:
the long dramatic poem 'Et les chiens se taisaient' (And the Dogs Were
Silent) and 'moi, laminaire' and other poems. 'And the Dogs Were
Silent' appears only in English in this volume; the shorter poems are
in both French and English. Introduction by A. James Arnold. A
title in the Caraf Series which consists of works of Caribbean and
African Literature translated from the French. 235 pages. Fine (as new
) in gold cloth, no dustjacket as issued.
23266 35.00
49. (Aime Cesaire, David Diop, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Rene Depestre,
Leon Damas and others, contributors.)Shapiro, Norman, editor and
translator NEGRITUDE: Black Poetry from Africa and the
Caribbean. NY: October House Inc. 1970. First
printing. Bilingual French/English edition, with selections by poets
from Haiti, Guadalope, French Guiana, Ivory Coast, Senegal, Mali, and
many other countries, much of it appearing for the first time in
English. Introduction by Wilfred Cartey. Uncommon in any edition,
but especially in this condition and in hardcover. Fine in a
near fine dust jacket. 22927
40.00
50. Char, Rene (edited by Mary Ann Caws and Tina Jolas, translated by
Paul Auster, Samuel Beckett, William Carlos Williams, and
others.) SELECTED POEMS. NY: New Directions,
1992. First printing. A bi-lingual French and English
edition of a selection reflecting the wide range, both stylistically
and philosophically, of the works of one of the greatest 20th
century French poets. The translators include, in addition to Auster,
Beckett and Williams, Cid Corman, Mary Ann Caws, W. S. Merwin,
Frederick Seidel, James Wright and others. Includes a bio-bibliography
and a preface by Caws. 141 pages. Fine in fine dust
jacket. 20865 20.00
51. Cisneros, Antonio. SPIDER HANGS TOO FAR FROM THE
GROUND. NY: Cape Golliard Press / Grossman Publishers,
1970. First printing, a trade paperback, issued
simultaneously with hardcover. First book published in English of this
Peruvian poet's work. Includes selections from his first two
books (the second won the Casa de las Americas award). Translated
by Maureen Ahern, William Rowe and David Tipton. Unpaginated.
Very good condition - a little wear to the covers, especially at the
corners. 21275 15.00
52. Cisneros, Sandra. MY WICKED WICKED WAYS. NY: Random
House, 1992. 3rd printing. Hardcover edition of this
collection of poetry, her first book, originally published only in
paperback by a small press in 1987. SIGNED . Near fine in a
near fine dustjacket. 25668
32.00
53. Cisneros, Sandra. LOOSE WOMAN: Poems. NY: Knopf,
1994. First printing. Her second collection of poetry.
SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in a like
dustjacket. 25669
48.00
53 B. Clare, John (illustrated by Harold Goodwin.) DWELLERS IN
THE WOOD: Two Poems by John Clare with Drawings by Harold Goodwin. New
York: Macmillan, 1967. First printing. Two narrative poems
by the 19th century English poet/farmer John Clare - Marten and
Badger - beautifully illustrated, and in a way that captures the
underlying cruelty, by Goodwin. Fine in very good+ dust
jacket. 26722 20.00
54. Clark, Tom HOW I BROKE IN & SIX MODERN MASTERS
Bolinas, CA: Tombouctou, 1977. First printing, a trade
paperback, not issued in hardcover. Collection of poetry issued in an
edition of only 500 covers. Cover and illustration by the
author. SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in dusty
pink printed wrappers. 20955
32.00
55. Clark, Tom. CHRISTMAS ON TELEGRAPH. Berkeley, CA:
Okeanos Press, 1996. First thus. A single poem, printed for
Moe's Bookstore in Berkeley for the New Year 1996. Reprinted from 'Like
Real People.' Printed in red and black on speckled orange paper,
measures 7 5/8 inches wide by 13 1/4 inches tall.
Fine. 26348 12.00
56. Clark, Tom (editor); Michael McClure (signed),
Aram Saroyan, Ted Berrigan, Ron Padgett, Philip Whalen, Tom
Clark, James Schuyler, Robert Creeley, and others, contributors.
ALL STARS. NY & Santa Fe: Grossman & Goliard,
1972. First printing. An uncommon poetry anthology, very
hard to find in hardcover : Each of the 13 contributors ( Michael
McClure, Clark Coolidge, Dick Gallup, Aram
Saroyan, Ed Dorn, Alice Notley, Ted Berrigan, Ron Padgett,
Philip Whalen, Tom Clark, James Schuyler, Robert Creeley, & Ed
Sanders) was asked to present some 20 pages of new work - the result is
a book which contains, in effect, 13 chapbooks. Large format,
handsomely produced work, 347 pp. SIGNED by Michael McClure at
the first page of his section. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket
(some rubbing to the blue dustjacket.) 24385
175.00
57. Another copy - Ex-library with the usual markings, but
overall near fine: tight and clean in a price-clipped, but
otherwise fine dj. Uncommon in the hardcover
edition. 24065 40.00
58. Claytor, Gertrude. MIRAGE AT MIDNIGHT AND OTHER POEMS.
London: Villiers Publications, 1960. First printing.
Second collection by this award-winning Virginia poet. INSCRIBED on the
front endpaper and dated in 1961. Small gift card SIGNED by the
poet laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. 23661
20.00
59. Clifton, Lucille GOOD TIMES NY: Random House,
1969. First printing. African American poet's first book.
NF/NF (some yellowing to white of dj.) 6255
110.00
60. Cogswell, Fred. PEARLS.
Charlottetown,P.E.I.: Ragweed Press, 1983
First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A series of
poems inspired by the death of his daughter of cancer. While
Cogswell has published many books himself, he is best known as founder
and editor of Fiddlehead, which gave many Canadian writers, including
Michael Ondaatje, their start. Very
good. 23212
15.00
61. Cohen, Leonard. DEATH OF A LADY'S MAN. Toronto:
McClelland & Stewart, 1978. First printing. First issue
of the true first edition of this book, a combination of poetry
and prose by Canadian writer & cult figure. Very near fine in a
near fine dj (two small spots to dj.) 26378 60.00
62. Coleman, Wanda IMAGOES Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow
Press, 1983. First printing, a trade paperback, issued
simultaneously with hardcover. Her second book published by Black
Sparrow, a powerful collection of poems. SIGNED on the title
page. Fine. 25657 28.00
63. Coleman, Wanda AFRICAN SLEEPING SICKNESS: Stories and
Poems Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1990. First
printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED by
Coleman on the title page. Very near
fine. 25653 25.00
64. Coleman, Wanda AFRICAN SLEEPING SICKNESS: Stories and
Poems Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1990. First
printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover.
SIGNEDe. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight
and clean. 25654 15.00
65. Coleman, Wanda NATIVE IN A STRANGE LAND: Trials and
Tremors. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1996. First
printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover.
Essays on growing up in Los Angeles, on being a struggling welfare
mother, determined to suceed as a writer, and on being Black in the US.
Includes an essay on interviewing Bob Marley, on the Rodney King
case, and much more. SIGNED on the title page. Review copy with
publisher's slip laid in. Fine in stiff
wrappers. 25658 30.00
66. Con, Ernesto. LETANIA DE UNA TARDE DE INVIERNO. Buena
Park, CA: Resurgam-Angrainni Publishing Co. 1996.
First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Collection
of poetry by this writer, born in Costa Rica, who dropped out of
medical school in Los Angeles as a protest. In Spanish only /
texte en espanol. Near fine. 23607
18.00
67. Cooper, Jane THE WEATHER OF SIX MORNINGS. NY:
Macmillan, 1969. First printing. Author's first book, the
Lamont Poetry Selection for 1968. Very near fine in a near fine
dustjacket (a little toning to dj, 2 short closed
tears.) 21022 28.00
67 B. Corn, Alfred. PRESENT. Washington, D.C.:
Counterpoint, 1997. First printing. His seventh collection of
poems, powerful and wide-ranging. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket
(slight rubbing to dj.) 26723 20.00
68. Cornish, Sam GENERATIONS Boston: Beacon,
1971. First printing. African American author's first
regularly published collection of poetry (a chapbook of the same name
was published in 1966.) Preface by Ruth Whitman. Fine in very
near fine dust jacket. 20541 50.00
69. - another copy. Fine in a very good dustjacket (spine faded
on dj, pc.) 20542
42.00
70. Cornish, Sam SONGS OF JUBILEE: New and Selected Poems (1969 -
1983.) Greensboro, NC: Unicorn Press, 1986. First
printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A
series of poems which tell the history of blacks in America - included
are sections on the Underground Railroad, Nat Turner, Harriet Tubman,
Cornish's own family, and commentaries on modern events.
Fine. 20666 20.00
71. Daniel, John. THE TRAIL HOME: Essays. NY: Pantheon,
1992. First printing. A poet’s thoughts in prose on the
natural world. Near fine in near fine dust
jacket. 23785 18.00
72. Davenport, Guy. FLOWERS AND LEAVES: Poema vel Sonata. Carmina
Autumni Primaeque Veris Transformationum. Flint, MI:
Bamberger Books, 1991. First thus- a trade paperback. A
long poem dedicated to the memory of American composer Charles Ives and
originally published in 1966. Uncommon in any printing. Near
fine. 21482 30.00
73. Delgado, Joao Pinto (ca 1585-1653), David R. Slavitt,
translator. THE POEM OF QUEEN ESTHER. NY & Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1999. First printing. A new
translation of this 16th century poem by this Portuguese born member of
the crypto-Jewish Marrano community. A stylistically
elegant piece of Renaiisance writing, the theme of the persecution of
the Biblical Jews at the hands of the Persian king Haman was an analogy
with the suffering of the Jews during the Inquistion - and now has the
added resonance of the Holocaust. Also includes the shorter poem 'In
the Praise of the Lord.' 94 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as
new.) 26445 15.00
74. Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee. BLACK CANDLE: Poems about
Women from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh, Corvallis, OR:
Calyx Books, 1991. First printing, a trade paperback,
issued simultaneously with hardcover. The third collection of poetry by
this author who was born in India, now lives in California.
Fine. 25165 18.00
75. Dorfman, Ariel LAST WALTZ IN SANTIAGO and Other Poems of
Exile and Disappearance. NY: Penguin, 1988. First
printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover.
Translated by Edith Grossman with the author. Near fine in
illustrated wrappers (gift inscription.) 23995
10.00
76. Doty, Mark. ATLANTIS. NY: HarperCollins,
1995. First printing. Uncommon hardcover first edition of
this prize winning poet's 4th collection. Set mainly in
Provincetown on the tip of Cape Cod, this chronicles the illness and
death from AIDS of Doty's partner. Near fine in near fine dust
jacket. 25051 60.00
77. Dove, Rita THE DARKER FACE OF THE EARTH: A Verse Play in
Fourteen Scenes. Brownsville, OR: Story Line Press,
1994. First printing, a trade paperback original,
issued simultaneously with a limited signed hardcover. A classical
tragedy, in blank verse, based the story of Oedipus, but set on a
plantation in antebellum South Carolina. One of only 4,000
copies in wrappers out of a total edition of 4276. The
publication of this book marked the 10th anniversary of Story Line
Press. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers, as issued (prev
owner's name.) 21923
20.00
78. [Duncan, Robert] Bunting, Basil and Rakosi, Carl, editors
(contributors include Robert Creeley, Michael McClure, Hayden Carruth,
Robert Kelly, Thom Gunn and many others). SAGETRIEB (SPECIAL
ISSUE - ROBERT DUNCAN): A Journal Devoted to Poets in the Pound -
H. D. - Williams Tradition. Vol. 4, No. 2 & 3. Fall
& Winter 1985. Orono, ME: University of Maine,
1985. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition.
Includes a long excerpt chapters from Duncan's 'The H.D.
Book', photographs and letters, as well as poems and essays about
him. Double issue, 352 pages. Fine. 20436
25.00
78 B. Erdrich, Louise JACKLIGHT New York: Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, 1984. First printing in wrappers. No
hardcover edition. Her first book, a collection of poems. SIGNED
on the title page. Some rubbing to the front cover and toning to the
rear cover, but overall in near fine condition. 17471
150.00
79. 'Elspeth' [O'Halloran, Elspeth MacDuffie] YOUNG MAN,
BEWARE. Boston: Houghton Miffflin, 1932. First
printing. Second collection of poetry by this author, SIGNED on the
front endpaper, and uncommon thus. Very good+ in green cloth
(significant fading to the spine) with paper labels on the front cover
and the spine, lacking the dj. 21152
30.00
80. Espada, Martin TRUMPETS FROM THE ISLANDS OF THEIR
EVICTION Tempe, AZ: Bilingual Press, 1987. First
printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. The rather
uncommon second collection by this Brooklyn-born, Puerto Rican poet -
praise on cover from Robert Creeley, who wrote a foreword to this
book. Also includes an essay on Espada's work by Diana L.
Velez. SIGNED on the title page and dated March 11, 1990. Very
near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. 24034
40.00
80 B. Everson, William (Brother Antoninus) THE MATE-FLIGHT OF
EAGLES: Two Poems on the Love-Death of the Cross Newcastle, CA: Blue
Oak Press (Capra) 1977. Limited, signed edition. Two poems,
originally written in 1952 and 54, but one was never before
published. Includes an author's note, a critical afterword by
Allan Campo. Illustrated by Richard Hotchkiss and with
photographs by Jerry N. Uelsmann. An attractive production of two
of Everson's most powerful poems. One of only 100 signed copies. NF/NF
(the dust jacket protector was originally taped, and some stains remain
on the cloth of the boards.) 9103 125.00
80 C. Everson, William (Brother Antoninus) THE ROSE OF SOLITUDE:
A Love Poem-Sequence New York: Doubleday, 1967. First printing.
SIGNED as Brother Antoninus on the half title page. Very near fine in a
fragile, but also near fine, dustjacket. 8202
100.00
81. Fagan, Kathy. THE RAFT. NY: Dutton,
1985. Author's first collection of poems, a selection of
the National Poetry Series by Daniel Halpern. Ex-library with the usual
markings, but overall tight and clean in a fine and unmarked
dustjacket. 24622 12.00
81 B. Feelings, Tom. SOUL LOOKS BACK IN WONDER. New York: Dial
Press, 1993. 3rd printing. An anthology of poems specifically
selected or written to accompany the magnificent illustrations by
Feelings. His first book illustrated in full color.
Includes contributions from such poets as Lucille Clifton, Maya
Angelou, Walter Dean Myers, Eugene Redmond, Askia Toure and others, as
well as a previously unpublished poem by Langston Hughes. A beautiful
book: winner of the Coretta Scott King award in 1994. Brief notes on
the poets. Large format. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (gift
inscription, award medallion affixed to dj.) 26537
15.00
82. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. UNFAIR ARGUMENTS WITH EXISTENCE:
Seven Plays for a New Theatre. NY: New Directions, 1963. First
printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. 1st book of plays
by this beat poet. Very good: some rubbing prev owner's
name. 22822 10.00
83. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. WHAT IS POETRY? Berkeley, CA:
Creative Arts Book Co., 2000. Paperback original - first
printing. The closest Ferlinghetti has come to formulating a definition
of poetry. The present volume is the latest stage along the road.
A slight book that contains visions of poetry in and around us linked
page to page. Fine. 24805
9.00
84. [Ferlinghetti, Lawrence] Ogar, Richard, editor; Micheal McClure,
Hettie Jones, Nancy Peters, Richard Brautigan, Jack Micheline and
others contributors. THE POET'S EYE: A Tribute to Lawrence
Ferlinghetti. Berkeley, CA: Friends of the Bancroft
Library, 1997. First printing. Number 43 in the
Series of Keepsakes issued for its members by the Friends of the
Bancroft Library. Includes 2 previously unpublished poems by
Richard Brautigan provided by his daughter, Ianthe (who herself
contributed a memory of City Lights Books), poems by David Melzer, Tom
Clark and Joanne Kyger and more. Illustrated with photographs.
127 pp. Fine in printed yellow wrappers. 24905
20.00
85. Flanner, Hildegarde (Foreword by Janet Lewis) POEMS,
COLLECTED AND SELECTED. Santa Barbara: John Daniel,
1988. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. The
75 poems in this volume were selected by Flanner for her final
collection. Foreword by Janet Lewis. Fine is printed orange
wrappers (a new, unread copy.) 25505
25.00
86. Forche, Carolyn. THE COUNTRY BETWEEN US. NY: Harper
& Row, 1981. First printing in wrappers of the trade
edition, issued simultaneously with hardcover. The Lamont poetry
selection for 1981. El Salvador is the subject of many of these
poems. Cover praise from Denise Levertov, Jacobo Timmerman and
Margaret Atwood, among others. Near fine.
25688 12.00
87. [Frost, Robert] Anderson, Margaret Bartlett. ROBERT FROST AND
JOHN BARTLETT: The Record of a Friendship. NY: Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, 1963. First printing. John Bartlett was a student
of Robert Frost's at the Pinkerton Academy in New Hampshire in 1907.
They maintained a life-long friendship and their letters are published
for the first time in this book by Bartlett's daughter, Margaret
Anderson (who also augmented the letters with her personal
recollections). Photographs, index. 224 pp. Near fine
in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, closed tear to
dj.) 24775 15.00
88. Frost, Robert; Price, Reynolds; Beattie, Ann and more.
MERIDIAN: Emerging Women Poets, Issue Number 3, Spring
1999. Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia,
1999. First appearance in print of these works. Includes
two previously uncollected poems by Robert Frost, plus a
pre-publication excerpt from Jay Parini's biography of Frost, an
interview with Reynolds Price, and featuring works from 'Emerging Women
Poets' including Juanita Brunk, Reetika Varizani, Maria Hummel,
Renate Wood and Talvikki Ansel. Fine (as new.)
24199 8.00
89. Fuller, Ethel Romig. WHITE PEAKS AND GREEN. Chicago:
Willett, Clark & Colby, 1928. An early collection by
the woman who later became the Poet Laureate of Oregon. SIGNED by the
poet with 'in all sincerity.' Very good+ in good dust
jacket. A lovely binding with decorative boards in blue, black
and silver of trees and mountains, blue cloth spine. Dj has a
fading to the spine, tears and some general
edgewear. 23813
35.00
90. Funkhouser, Erica. SURE SHOT AND OTHER POEMS. Boston:
Houghton Miffflin, 1992. First printing. Her second
collection of poetry: the first part is composed of lyric poems, and
the second consists of three long historical narrative poems - the
stories of Sacagawea, Louisa May Alcott as a 10 year old girl at
Fruitlands, and Annie Oakley. Dustjacket praise from Joyce Carol
Oates and William Matthews, among others. Near fine in near fine
dust jacket. 21896
18.00
91. [Fuyuhiko Kitigawa - after a poem by] FESTIVALS.
Berkeley, CA: Patrick Reagh, 2000. First thus. For
the New Year 2000. Printed in black and red on heavy cream
colored stock, measures 3 3/4 inches wide by 8 3/4 inches tall.
Fine. 26383 10.00
91. B. Gallager, Tess INSTRUCTIONS TO THE DOUBLE Portland, OR:
Graywolf Press, 1976. First printing. The very uncommon hardcover
edition of this early collection of poetry by Gallager - one of only
150 copies bound with a red cloth spine and cream paper
covered boards (out of a total edition of 1500.) Ex-library but with no
markings, other than signs of pocket/sticker removal on back
endpaper. White paper on boards is soiled and worn at the
corners. 9177 110.00
92. Gibson, William. WINTER CROOK. NY: Oxford University
Press, 1948. First printing. His first book of poetry,
although he had previously won a prize for drama. Very good- in a
good dj (missing front endpaper, dj is rubbed on side of spine,
chip on back cover.) 25161
15.00
93. Gilbert, W. S. (edited by James Ellis.) THE BAB
BALLADS. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press,
1970. First thus. A collection of all of the 'Babs' with
all 360 of their original illustrations, edited by James Ellis.
In his introduction he discusses their relationship to the Gilbert and
Sullivan operas, and recounts the history of the printing of
collections of the poems. A very attractive edition of these
humorous verses. Extensive notes, index. 366 pp. Very near fine
in orange cloth with gold lettering, lacking the
dj. 23562 20.00
93 B. Giles, Patricia Cecilia Parker. MUD AND ROOTS. New York: Vantage
Press, 1977. First printing. A collection of poems, many of them
related to the author's art, others dealing with being both a woman and
black. 41 pages. Uncommon. Fine in fine dust
jacket. 21158 25.00
94. Giovanni, Nikki MY HOUSE NY: Morrow, 1972.
2nd printing. Giovanni describes this as "a book of love poems."
These are poems in which she remembers, and appreciates, the legacies
given to her by her grandmother, her mother, and all the people she
invites into "My House." Near fine in very good dust
jacket (slight fading to upper edge of cloth boards, closed tear to
front cover of dj.) 24896
20.00
95. Giovanni, Nikki BLUES FOR ALL THE CHANGES: New Poems.
NY: Morrow, 1999. First printing. A collection of 52 new
poems by the writer whom Gloria Naylor called 'one of our national
treasures.' INSCRIBED on the half title page and dated in the
year of publication. Laid in is an announcement regarding a 'Poetry in
the Park' event in New York City to celebrate the appearance of this
book - and Giovanni's 30th anniversary as a published poet. Fine
in fine dust jacket (as new.) 22104
40.00
96. Gluck, Louise ARARAT Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press,
1990. First printing. Pulitzer Prize winning poet's fifth
book, a series of short lyrics arranged to suggest a
narrative. Gluck was named the winner of the prestigious
Bollingen Prize for 2001. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new, unread
copy.) 21549 24.00
98. Gomez, Jewelle. ORAL TRADITION: Selected Poems Old
& New. Ithaca: Firebrand Books, 1995. First
printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover.
SIGNED on the first page and dated in 1998. 79 pp. Fine (as
new.) 24599 18.00
99. [Gonne, Maud] Cardozo, Nancy. LUCKY EYES AND HIGH HEART: The
Life of Maud Gonne. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill,
1978. First printing. Biography of the woman who inspired
some of William Butler Yeats most beautiful poems, but who was also a
tireless fighter for the rights of the Irish. Photographs, notes,
index. 466 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket (gift
inscription on front endpaper, chipping to dj at top of
spine.) 21383 16.00
100. Gonzalez, Rafael Jesus. EL HACEDOR DE JUEGOS / THE MAKER OF
GAMES. San Francisco: Casa Editorial, 1977. First
printing. Author's first collection of poetry, some written in Spanish,
others in English. Illustrated by the author. One of only
500 copies. Ex-library, in sturdy hardcover binding (issued originally
only as a trade paperback.) 24076
18.00
101. Gonzalez, Ray, editor. CURRENTS FROM THE DANCING
RIVER: Contempory Latino Fiction, Nonfiction and Poetry.
NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. First edition. The
most comprehensive and ambitious anthology of Latino writings published
to date. Includes 135 contributions primarily by Cuban, Puerto
Rican and Mexican Americans. Includes work by Rudolfo Anaya, Cristina
Garcia, Luis J. Rodriguez, Helena Maria Viramontes, Richard Rodriguez,
Gloria Anzaldua, Mary Helen Ponce, Martin Espada, Jimmy Santiago Baca,
David Ungar, Judith Ortiz Cofer, Lucha Corpi and many others. Published
primarily in the trade paperback format, this hardcover edition is
rather hard to find. 571 pp. Very near fine in a like
dj. 23997 75.00
102. Gorey, Edward. THE HEADLESS BUST: A Melancholy Meditation on
the False Millenium. NY: Harcourt Brace & Company,
1999. First printing. Classic Gorey: the inhabitants of
'The Haunted Tea-Cozy' return in a new holiday tale. Fine in fine dust
jacket (as new.) 24551
20.00
103. Gorey, Edward (illustrator); Belloc, Hilaire. CAUTIONARY
TALES FOR CHILDREN. NY: Harcourt, Inc., 2002. Advance Reading
Copy. A classic rediscovered by Gorey & illustrated with his
previously unpublished art. Uncommon pre-publication issue. Fine in
wrappers. 22782 30.00
104. (Gorey, Edward, illustrator) Dehn, Paul. QUAKE, QUAKE,
QUAKE: A Leaden Treasury of English Verses. NY: Simon &
Schuster, 1961. First printing. Familiar poems rewritten to
expose the idiocy of the arms race, with each one illustrated with one
or more suitably ghoulish Gorey drawings. Very good in very
good dj (prev owner's name, rubbing to folds of dj.) 23456
40.00
105. Gregor, Arthur. OCTAVIAN SHOOTING TARGETS. NY: Dodd,
Mead, (1954). 1st printing. His first book. Near fine in a dj with
several chips on the top edge, other edgewear. 25169
30.00
105B. Gregor, Arthur. FIGURE IN THE DOOR. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, 1968. First printing. Fourth collection of poems by
this award-winning writer - includes a long section of pieces about the
death of his mother. Very near fine in a like
dustjacket. 26720 30.00
105 C. -- Another copy. Ex-library with the usual
markings, but overall tight and clean in a very good, slightly
rubbed dj. 26721 12.00
106. Gunn, Thom BOSS CUPID. NY: Farrar, Straus &
Giroux, 2000. First printing. Powerful collection of poems
by this writer, born in England, but closely associated with San
Francisco for most of his life. In 2003, he was the first poet to
be awarded the David Cohen British Literature Award for lifetime
achievement. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)
25712 25.00
107. Hale, Sarah Josepha. (editor) A COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF
POETICAL QUOTATIONS: Comprising The Most Excellent And Appropriate
PAssages in the Old British Poets; With Choice and Copius Selections
From The Best Modern British and American Poets. Philadelphia:
Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1872. Later
printing. 'Tastefully illustrated with engravings' as full page plates
- the quotations are arranged topically, preceded by a list of authors
quoted. 576 pp - double columns. Very good in cloth with
gilt lettering on spine - covers somewhat faded, some fraying to
ends of spine, front hinge broken- but the contents clean, with no
foxing, and the engravings are very
attractive. 25743
25.00
108. Hall, James Baker. STOPPINGON THE EDGE TO WAVE.
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1988. First
printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A
collection of poems. Near fine. 21846
10.00
109. Hannon, Michael. SHIP WITHOUT PAPER: Selected Poems 1964 -
1977. [Goleta, CA:] Turkey Press, 1978. First
printing in wrappers. An uncommon early work by this poet, one of 400
copies (out of a total printing of 426 copies) hand-set by Harry Bembo
and printed by Sandra Liddell and bound in stiff white wrappers.
Includes poems from City Lights Journal #3, Solar Fur, A Door in the
Water, and My Mother Walked Out. 31 pp. Near fine (some toning to the
spine and edges of back cover.) 21847
20.00
110. Harper, Michael S. IMAGES OF KIN: New and Selected
Poems. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press,
1977. First printing, a trade paperback, issued
simultaneously with hardcover. Includes 35 pages of new poems and 175
pages of poems from 5 of Harper’s earlier books. Nominated for
the National Book Award in 1978. Near fine in
wrappers. 23843 16.00
110 B. Harper, Michael S. HISTORY IS YOUR OWN HEARTBEAT Chicago:
University of Illinois Press, 1971. First printing, a trade
paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Second collection of
poems by this African American writer. Very good in stiff printed
wrappers (small crease on corner of front cover, prev owner's
name.) 24278 20.00
111. Hawkins, Bobbie Louise. ALMOST EVERYTHING. East Haven,
CT & Toronto: Longriver Books / Coach House Press,
1982. First printing, the trade paperback issue.
Brief prose pieces by this Texas born poet. Very good+ (sunning
to the spine.). 20546
15.00
112. Hine, Daryl. THE WOODEN HORSE. NY: Atheneum,
1965. First printing. Collection of poems by this Canadian
born writer. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and
clean in a very good dustjacket (fading to the spine of the
dj.) 24627 20.00
113. Hine, Daryl. RESIDENT ALIEN: Poems. NY: Atheneum,
1975. First printing. A powerful collection of poems by
this Canadian born writer. Near fine in a like dj (bookplate.)21044
25.00
114. Hine, Daryl. DAYLIGHT SAVING: Poems. NY: Atheneum,
1978. First printing. 7th collection of poems by this
Canadian born writer. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall
tight and clean in a near fine dj. 24628
12.00
115. Hogan, Linda. SAVINGS: Poems Minneapolis: Coffee House
Press, 1988. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued
in hardcover. A rather uncommon collection of poems by this
prize-winning Chickasaw writer. SIGNED on the title page. Very
near fine in stiff glossy illustrated wrappers.
21007 50.00
116. Hogan, Linda. RED CLAY. NY: Greenfield Review Press,
1991. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in
hardcover. A rather uncommon collection of poems by this prize-winning
Chickasaw writer. Very near fine in glossy illustrated
wrappers. 24129 40.00
117. Hudgins, Andrew AFTER THE LOST WAR: A Narrative.
Boston: Houghton Miffflin, 1988. First printing. A poem
sequence in which Hudgins takes on the voice of the Southern poet and
musician Sidney Lanier, who joined the Macon Volunteers in the Civil
War, was captured and held prisoner, and returned to Georgia with his
health destroyed. Near fine in a very good+ dust
jacket. 22695 20.00
118. Jeremy, Sister Mary. DIALOGUE WITH AN
ANGEL:Poems. NY: Devin-Adair, 1949
First printing. Uncommon first book of poetry by this nun and
writer. INSCRIBED on the half title page. Near fine in near
fine djt. An attractive copy (bookplate under dj
flap.) 23173 30.00
119. Johnson, Georgia Douglas (introduction by W. E. B. DuBois)
BRONZE: A Book of Verse Boston: B. J. Brimmer Co.
1922. First printing. Collection of poems, some of which
were originally published in "The Crisis" and "The Liberator" by
this writer associated with the Harlem Renaissance. DuBois,
in his rather candid introduction, states that "those who know what it
means to be a colored woman in 1922 must read [this] ...her word is
simple, sometimes trite, but it is singularly sincere and true, and as
a revelation of the soul struggle of the women of a race, it is
invaluable." A small volume, measuring just 6 5/16" x
5", in the variant binding of brown paper covered boards with a
medallion illustration on the front cover of the head of a woman
surrounded by the names of several African American writers (some
well-known to us today - Dunbar, Washington, Wheatley, DuBois and
others less known- Moton, Burleigh and Young). Overall in very
good condition with some wear to the edges and corners (with a little
loss on one corner) and some toning to the paper, but the spine has
been repaired and after rebacking the original spine was laid on upside
down. Nevertheless, this is still a rather attractive and a
tight copy of an extremely uncommon book. 19294
550.00
120. Jones, Gayl THE HERMIT-WOMAN Detroit: Lotus
Press, 1983. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover
edition. A collection of several narrative poems by this African
American novelist - one, "The Machete Woman," tells the story of an
African slave who takes refuge in a convent in 1637 after hacking to
death her mistress. Fine in stiff glossy orange
wrappers. 11259 85.00
120 B. Jones, Gayl XARQUE AND OTHER POEMS Detroit: Lotus
Press, 1985. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover
edition. An historical narrative poem set in Brazil in 1741, twenty
years after the destruction of the second Palmares, one of the
settlements founded in that country by escaped African slaves. Fine in
stiff printed green wrappers. 16369 85.00
120 C. Kaufman, Bob. DOES THE SECRET MIND WHISPER? San Francisco:
City Lights Books, 1960. First printing. Double-sided 6 panel
broadside - the third Kaufman broadside published by City Lights -
presenting the 'atmosphere' of his novel-in-progress. Near
fine. 26735 35.00
120 D. Kaufman, Bob. GOLDEN SARDINE. San Francisco: City Lights
Books, (1969 .) 2nd printing. His second book of poetry, number
21 in The Pocket Poet Series. INSCRIBED by Kaufman inside the
front cover and very uncommon thus. Near fine in illustrated
wrappers. 26734
85.00
121. Kelly, Robert CAT SCRATCH FEVER: Fictions Kingston,
NY: MacPherson & Co., 1990. First printing in wrappers,
a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Collection
of31 short "fictions" - the 3rd story collection by this poet. Near
fine in stiff wrappers, with a very near fine glossy illustrated
outwrapper (rem mark.) 24030
15.00
122. Kenny, Maurice. DANCING BACK STRONG THE NATION
Marvin, SD: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1979. First
printing. Chapbook published by the Benedictine Missionaries at the
Blue Cloud Abbey. Iintroduction by Paula Gunn Allen and illustrated
by Mohawk artist and poet Rokwaho (Daniel Thompson.).
Very good in stapled wrappers (rear cover served as mailing side, has
ink scribbling on it.) Uncommon.
25029 25.00
123. Kentfield, Calvin and William H. Ryan, editors (William Carlos
Williams, Ruth Bernhard, Harvey Swados and others, contributors.)
CONTACT 5: The San Francisco Collection of New Writing, Art and Ideas,
Volume 2, Number 5, June 1960. Sausalito, CA: Angel Island
Publications, 1960. First appearance in print of
these works. Includes contributions by Gideon Bachmann ("A Conversation
with Jean Renoir"), John Hendricks ("The Chessman Epitaph"), Ralph J.
Gle ason, John Frederick Nims, Harvey Swados, Norman Thomas, William
Carlos Wil liams, photographs by Ruth Bernhard ("Forms Without Faces")
and "A Portfolio of American Drawings", selected by Virginia Zabriskie
and more. 160 pages. Very good in stiff illustrated wrappers, with
photographs of some of the contributors on the back cover.
Rubbing to the covers. 22903
12.00
124. Kingston, Maxine Hong. TO BE THE POET. Cambridge, MA:
Harvard University Press, 2002. First printing. A
memoir of sorts, both playful and deeply serious, by this
wonderful Chinese-American writer, originally given as a part of
the William E. Massey Sr. Lectures in the History of American
Civilization at Harvard. 111 pps. SIGNED on the title page. Fine
in fine dust jacket (as new.) 23505
40.00
125. {Kingston, Maxine Hong, Aime Cesaire, Louise Erdrich, Jim
Harrison, Duane Niatum, and others} Smith, Lawrence R.
editor. CALIBAN 5. Ann Arbor: Caliban, 1988.
First appearance in print of these works. In addition to the
contributors listed above, this issue includes works by Lucy
Tapahonso, Simon Ortiz, William Stafford, Marilyn Chin, Jim
Pepper and others. SIGNED by Kingston at her contribution,
an except from 'Tripmaster Monkey.' 181 pp plus advertisements.
Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. 25440
25.00
126. Kizer, Carolyn. MIDNIGHT WAS MY CRY: New and Selected
Poems. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover. Her 3rd
collection of poetry. Fine in a very good dj. 24108
20.00
127. Klein, Michael. 1990. Provincetown, MA:
Provincetown Arts Press, 1993. First printing in wrappers,
issued simultaneously with a small hardcover edition. Poet's first
collection, one of only 850 copies. Co-winner of the 1994 Lambda
Literary Award for poetry. Presentation copy SIGNED on the title
page and additionally inscribed on the dedication page where the author
added this after 'and for . .. .one of the ones - with love and
admiration. M. K.' A well produced and attractive volume - and
quite uncommon, especially signed. Fine in stiff brown wrappers
with French flaps. 23278
60.00
128. Knight, Brenda , editor. (Anne Waldman, Ann Charters, Eileen
Kaufman, Diane di Prima, Joyce Johnson, Hettie Jones, Joanna Kyger,
Joanne McClure, Janine Poma Vega and others, contributors.) WOMEN
OF THE BEAT GENERATION: The Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of
a Revolution. Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1996.
First printing. A wonderful anthology - the first to combine in one
volume contributions from such a significant number of the women
writers of the Beat movement - starting with the 'precursors' like
Helen Adams, Madeleine Gleason and Jane Bowles. In addition to the
contributors shown above, this includes biographical information and
writings by Carolyn Cassady, Joan Vollmer Adams Burroughs, Lenore
Kandel, Denise Levertov, Elise Cowen and many others. When this
book was first issued, two panels at the San Francisco Book Festival in
November were designed around it: one focused on the biographies
and lives of these women, the other on their poetry. Among the
writers who participated in these panels were Lenore Kandel, who came
out of many years of seclusion to talk about her life and read her
poems, Cassady, Joyce Johnson, Hettie Jones and more. It was a
memorable event - and as a result this copy has been SIGNED by all of
the following, either on the title page or at the first page of
the section devoted to her work): Brenda Knight, Anne Waldman,
Ann Charters, Eileen Kaufman, Diane di Prima, Joyce Johnson, Hettie
Jones, Joanna Kyger, Joanne McClure, Janine Poma Vega. The book
includes many photographs, sidebars, contributions (some brief)
by writers like Ted Joans (who wrote a recollection called
'Worthy Beat Women') and Herbert Hunke, Ted Morgan, etc. and
individual bibliographies of each woman. Foreword by Anne Waldman,
Afterword by Ann Charters. Index. Slightly oversized format. 366
pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.)
25372 150.00
129. Knight, Lynne. SNOW EFFECTS: Poems on 'Impressionists in
Winter.' San Francisco: Small Poetry Press, 2000.
First printing, a large format trade paperback, not issued in
hardcover. Includes reproductions of 15 paintings from the 1998-99
exhibit of 'Impressionists in Winter: Effets de Neige.' with poems
inspired by each painting. A lovely book. INSCRIBED by the
poet on the title page. Very good (a few small water spots on the
cover.) 20498 18.00
130. Kuusisto, Stephen; Tall, Deborah and Weiss, David, editors
TAKING NOTE: From Poets' Notebooks: A Special Issue of Seneca Review,
Vol XXI, No. 2. NY: Hobart and William Smith Colleges Press,
1991. First printing. Among the poets included are Philip
Booth, Rita Dove, Garrett Hongo, Guy Davenport, Mary Oliver, Alicia
Ostriker, Carolyn Forche and many more. Near fine in glossy printed
wrappers (rubbing on spine and back cover.)
8660 18.00
131. Kyger, Joanne. NEW SMELL IN THE WRITING ROOM.
Berkeley, CA: Patrick Reagh, 2001. First thus. A
single poem, printed for Moe's Bookstore in Berkeley for the New Year
2001. Reprinted from 'Just Space: Poems 1979-1989.' Printed in
black on blue-grey paper with a paler blue center, measures 8 inches
wide by 11 1/2 inches tall.. Fine. 26380
12.00
132. Lai, Him Mark; Lim, Genny; Yung, Judy, eds. ISLAND: Poetry
and History of Chinese Immigrants on Angel Island 1910-1940. San
Francisco: HOC DOI Project (History of Chinese Detained on Island),
1980. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in
hardcover. Poems and interviews with those detained at the West Coast
version of Ellis Island. Includes several photographs and the Chinese
text of many of the poems. English and Chinese bibliography. 170pp.
Very good. 23796 20.00
132 B. Lane, Mervin. Paintings by Christopher Lane. THE HOUSTON
PASSAGE. Santa Barbara: 1978. First printing. A long narrative
poem (Houston Passage refers to the passage east of Vancouver Island in
British Columbia, starting at Salt Spring Island and going south)
illustrated with two paintings by Christopher Lane. Bound
in stapled wrappers, oblong format measuring 8 1/2 by 11 inches [22 by
28 cm], stiff blue covers. 14 leaves, printed on the recto
only. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Very good
condition (some crinkling to the pages.) Uncommon.
26598 25.00
133. [Larkin, Philip] Motion, Andrew. PHILIP LARKIN: A Writer's
Life. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. First US
printing. The first comprehensive biography of British poet Philip
Larkin, written by his friend, literary executor and fellow poet.
Photographs, notes and index. 570 pages. Very near fine in a like
dustjacket. 21360 25.00
134. Lau, Carolyn WODE SHUOFA (My Way of Speaking) Santa
Fe: Tooth of Time Books, 1988. First printing, a trade
paperback, not issued in hardcover. Chinese-American poet's first
collection, issued in an edition ofonly 750 copies. American Book
Award winner in 1989. Ex-library with the usual markings, but
overall tight and clean in illustrated wrappers.
24064 10.00
135. Leithauser, Brad THE MAIL FROM ANYWHERE NY: Knopf,
1990. First printing. Award winning author's third
collection of poetry. Dust jacket cover illustrated with painting by
Mark Leithauser, the author's brother. Fine in fine dust
jacket. 24375 28.00
136. Levertov, Denise / Guillevec. SELECTED POEMS. NY: New
Directions, 1969. First printing, a trade paperback.
Preceded the hardcover edition. The original French of the
poems by Guillevic appear on the left side, the English translations by
Levertov on the right. Introduction by Levertov. Very good (one line in
the introduction underlined, a few corners folded over, original price
removed.) 22302 18.00
136 B. Levertov, Denise. LIFE IN THE FOREST. New York: New
Directions, 1978. First trade edition. Poems arranged in several
thematic groupings from 'Homage to Pavese' to 'Admiring a Waterfall'
and the title group 'Life in the Forest.' Photograph on front
cover of dustjacket by Harry Callahan. 134 pp. Near fine in near fine
dust jacket (prev owner's name, price-clipped.) 26737
40.00
136 C. (Levertov, Denise; Tate, James; Boston, Bruce;
Vinograd, Julia; Wakoski, Diana and others, contributors.) OCCIDENT
Spring/Summer 1969. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press,
1969. First appearance in print of these works. Literary
magazine of UC Berkeley, featuring fiction, poetry and
photography. In addition to works by the authors shown above,
this issue includes a symposium featuring Robert Bly, Richard Eberhart,
Howard Nemerov, Robert Duncan and others. First published story
by Bruce Boston 'Carmichael and the City.' Notes on contributors. 144
pp. Very good in stiff wrappers. 26676
15.00
137. Levine, Philip. 1933. NY: Atheneum, 1974.
First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. Uncommon sixth
collection of poems by this writer who won the National Book
Award for poetry twice and the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1995.
Signed by the author on the title page. Just about fine in glossy brown
and orange stiff covers (previous owner's name - that of another poet -
on the first page. 23270
100.00
138. - Another copy, 1st printin, not signed. Just about
fine. 23337 75.00
139. (Levine, Philip; Soto, Gary; Williams, Sherley Anne and others)
Buckley, Christopher; David Oliveria and M. L. Williams,
editors. HOW MUCH EARTH: The Fresno Poets. Berkeley,
CA: Roundhouse Press, 2001. First printing, a trade
paperback, not issued in hardcover. A comprehensive anthology of the
poets associated with one of the most vibrant regional poetry movements
in the late 20th century United States - centered in the rather
unlikely central valley city of Fresno, and strongly influenced by
Philip Levine. In addition to the poets shown above, this
includes selections from Juan Felipe Herrera, David Kerdian, Larry
Laurence, Lawson Fusao Inada, Larry Levis, Dixie Salazar, Dennis Saleh,
Luis Omar Salinas, Roberta Spear, David St. John, and many others.
Biographical notes and photographs of each poet. Introduction by Mark
Jarman. The eighth in a series of books dedicated to poetry in
California. 269 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (cover
photograph by Robert Dawson.) 26046
16.00
140. Lewis, May. RED DRUMMING IN THE SUN. NY: Knopf,
1931. First printing. A collection of poetry, SIGNED on the
front endpaper. Near fine in a somewhat worn but still
overall very good dustjacket (tears on spine of dj, chip at bottom,
fading to dj.) 21027
30.00
141. (Lurie, Alison} Lang, V. R. ; illustrated by Edward Gorey.
V.R. LANG: POEMS AND PLAYS, with a Memoir by Alison Lurie. NY:
Random House, 1975. First trade edition (preceded by a
limited edition of 300 copies.) Bunny Lang, who died of cancer in 1956,
was one of the founders of Poets' Theatre which helped promote Ashbery,
O'Hara, Koch, Gorey, Merrill, and Richard Wilbur. Illustrated
with 5 drawings by Edward Gorey. SIGNED by Lurie on the half
title page. Fine in a very near fine dustjacket
(price-clipped.) 22689
55.00
142. Luschei, Glenna. PIANOS AROUND THE CAPE: Selected
Poems. San Francisco: Aspermont Press, 1999. First
printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Fine in glossy
illustrated wrappers. 21043
12.00
143. Luschei, Glenna, publisher (Hayden Carruth, Fred Chappell, Marilyn
Chin, Philip Levine, Michael Weaver and others, contributors.)
SOLO 1: A Journal of Poetry, Spring 196. Carpenteria, CA and
North Wilkesboro, NC: Solo Press, 1996. The premiere
issue of this journal with works by 36 poets, including, in addition to
writers listed above, Carolyn Kizer, Jane Hirschfield, Donald Hall,
Wilma Elizabeth McDaniel, Carol Muske, Linda Pastan, Amy Uyematsu, Jean
Valentine, Ray Young Bear and more. Cover painting of 'poet cards' by
David Oliviera. 128 pages. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers
(as new.) 20553 15.00
144. Luschei, Glenna, publisher (Sherman Alexie, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge,
Robert Creeley, Janice Mirikitani, Thylias Moss and others,
contributors.) SOLO 2: A Journal of Poetry. Carpenteria, CA
and North Wilkesboro, NC: Solo Press, 1998. First
appearance in print of these works. Works by 44 poets, including,
in addition to writers listed above, William Dickey, Robert Hedin, Tony
Hoagland, Elizabeth Spires, Nathaniel Tarn, Mitsuye Yamada and more.
Cover painting by John Brandi.120 pages. Fine in glossy illustrated
wrappers (as new.) 20554
15.00
145. Luschei, Glenna, publisher (Marjorie Agosin, Robert Bly, Sandra
Gilbert, Jack Hirschman, Thylias Moss, Naomi Shibab Nye and others,
contributors.) SOLO 3: A Journal of Poetry. Carpenteria, CA
and North Wilkesboro, NC: Solo Press, 1999. Works
by 61 poets, including, in addition to writers listed above,
Christopher Buckley, Ionna Carlson, Wilma Elizabeth Daniel, Dixie
Salazar, Carol Lee Sanchez, Maurya Simon, Barry Spacks, Judith Taylor,
Amy Uyematsu and more. Cover painting by George Hitchcock.170
pages plus advertisements. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (as
new.) 20555 15.00
146. Mac Low, Jackson. PIECES O' SIX: Thirty-three Poems in
Prose, 1983-1985. Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press,
1992. Trade paperback. Illustrated with computer
videographics by Anne Tardos. Fine. 20458
9.00
147. Major, Clarence. SURFACES AND MASKS: A Poem.
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1988. First printing, a
trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A poem - in many short
segments - about Venice, by this African American poet and novelist.
Fine 21699 12.00
148. Mamet, David & Sultan, Donald. WARM AND COLD. NY:
Grove Press, 1988. First trade edition. An interesting
collaboration between this noted playwright and artist, originally
published in a very limited and expensive edition in 1985. While
ostensibly a book for children, the spare text of Mamet's prose poem
effectively offsets the evocative lithographs of Sultan. Fine in
near fine dust jacket. 21363
30.00
149. Markels, Bobby. MENDOCINA MALADY: LATELY I'VE BEEN
THINKING. Mendocino, CA; Stone Publishing,
1990. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in
hardcover. Prose and poetry, illustrated by Charles Stevenson. Praise
on the back cover from Saul Bellow and Anne Halley. 58 pages. Near
fine. 21798 10.00
150. Masefield, John. REYNARD THE FOX or The Ghost Heath
Run. NY: Macmillan, 1919. First US printing. A long
narrative poem. Very good in green paper covered boards, with green
cloth spine, lacking the dustjacket. 22996
18.00
151. ( McClure, Michael; Stanford, Ann: Kizer, Carolyn;
Hollander, John et als) POETRY, Vol 87, No 4, January 1956.
1956. This is one of the "first appearance" issues in which
the poets above and many others appear for the first time in this
magazine - for some of the poets, including then 23 year old beat poet
Michael McClure and John N. Morris and Owen Raynor, it is their first
publication. Also includes commentary by WIlliam Carlos Williams on
Wallace Stevens, Kenneth Burke on Marianne Moore. This copy is
SIGNED at his contribution ("2 for Theodore Roethke") by
McClure. Uncommon. Near fine in printed
wrappers. 10998 75.00
152. McClure, Michael SCRATCHING THE BEAT SURFACE.
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982. First printing. A
collection of essays in which poet & playwright McClure reviews his
own career and that of his fellow poets - in doing so, he
includes many poems by Charles Olson, Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, Philip
Whalen and others. Illustrated with photographs by Larry
Keenan. SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in a like
dustjacket. 24056
45.00
153. Another copy, not signed. Very good+ in like
dust jacket. (remainder line) 24565
20.00
154. McPherson, Sandra THE YEAR OF OUR BIRTH, Poems. NY:
Ecco Press, 1978. First printing in wrappers, issued
simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED & dated by author on title
page. As new in glossy illustrated
wrappers. 23304 18.00
155. McPherson, Sandra PATRON HAPPINESS NY: Ecco Press,
1983. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously
with hardcover. SIGNED & dated by author on title page. As
new in glossy illustrated wrappers. 23305
18.00
156. Merriam, Eve. A HUSBAND'S NOTES ABOUT HER. NY:
Collier Books, 1976. 1st trade paperback printing. A
combination of brief poems and short prose pieces from the point of
view of a husband struggling to understand his newly 'liberated' wife -
which together add up to a frank picture of a struggling, but still
loving, relationship. 85 pp. Near fine.
26244 10.00
157. Merwin, W. S. THE FOLDING CLIFFS: A Narrative.
NY: Knopf, 1998. First printing. A long narrative poem
rooted in the history of Hawaii in the 19th century. Dustjacket
praise from Ted Hughes (who called this a 'masterpiece' ) ,
Michael Ondaatje and Peter Matthiessen, among others. 331 pp.
Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) 24855
25.00
158. (Millay, Edna St. Vincent) Earle, Ferdinand, editor . THE
LYRIC YEAR: One Hundred Poems. NY: Mitchell Kennerley,
1912. First edition. An anthology containing one poem by
100 different writers; it is best known for including Edna St.
Vincent Millay's "Renascence," her first appearance in a book. There
are also poems by William Rose Benet, Wytter Bynner, Donn Byrne, Sara
Teasdale, Louis Untermeyer, George Sterling, Arthur Ficke Davis,
Madison Cawein, Julian Hawthorne, Joyce Kilmer, Richard Le Gallienne,
Vachel Lindsay, Edwin Markham, and many others. According to the
editor, these were selected from over 10,000 poems submitted by 2,000
writers; a rather detailed discussion of the how the prizes were
awarded is included (the judges were the editor, William Stanley
Braithwaite and Edward J. Wheeler.) The editor award Millay first
place, but since her poem was not mentioned by the other judges,
it did not receive a prize. viii(4), 316 pp. Very good+ in
original dark red cloth with gold lettering on spine, golden lyre on
front cover, top edge gilt (prev owner's name in pencil, minor bumping
to edges.) 24151 60.00
158 B. Montes de Oca, Marco Antonio (Introduction by Octavio
Paz.) THE HEART OF THE FLUTE. [Pittsburgh, PA:] Byblos Editions,
International Poetry Forum. (1978.) Limited edition. First work
of this well-known Mexican poet to be published in the US. One of
only 230 copies printed on warm white Teton text, bound in marbleized
boards with cream cloth spine. A bi-lingual edition with a
translation by Laura Villesenor and with an introduction by
Octavio Paz. Frontispiece by Jane Katselos. 60 pages. Fine.
17787 160.00
159. Mirikitani, Janice SHEDDING SILENCE: Poetry and Prose
Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1987. First printing, a trade
paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Poems and pieces by
this San Francisco author which present stunning images of urban
life and of the internment experience which affected her own and many
other Japanese American families. Very near fine in glossy illustrated
wrappers. 22806 18.00
160. Mirikitani, Janice WE, THE DANGEROUS: New and Selected
Poems. Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1995. First
printing in wrappers. Includes some selections from her previous books.
The poetry of this San Francisco author presents stunning images
of urban life, of the internment experience which affected her
own and many other Japanese American families, and of the injustice
which occurs in so many places in the world. SIGNED on the title page.
164 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated
wrappers. 25016 20.00
161. Mitchell, Stephen PARABLES AND PORTRAITS NY: Harper
& Row, 1990. First printing. Although Mitchell has
translated many books - from the Book of Job to the Tao Te Ching, this
is the first collection of his own poems. Fine in fine dust
jacket. 24824 20.00
162. Momaday, N. Scott. IN THE PRESENCE OF THE SUN: Stories and
Poems. NY: St Martin's, 1993. First printing. A
collection of over 70 poems and and prose stories about the great
tribal shields, written from 1961 to 1991 and beautifully illustrated
by the author. A lovely book. Fine in fine dust
jacket. 20596 25.00
163. Moore, Marianne. A MARIANNE MOORE READER. NY: Viking,
1961. First printing. Includes all the poems from Like a
Bulwark and O to Be a Dragon, as well as many others, including some
new and previously uncollected ones; essays, a selection from the
Fables of La Fontaine and The Ford Letters and the Paris Review
interview with Donald Hall, notes, index. 301 pages. Near fine in a
very good- dustjacket ( price-clipped, a long closed tear on the back
cover, some edgewear and fading to the orange on the dj
spine (which seems to be common to most copies of this
book.) 20332 30.00
164. - another copy. Very good+ in a good only
dustjacket: bookplate, edgewear and severe fading to the orange on the
dj spine ( some stray ink marks to the front cover of the dj, small
peeled spot.) 23326
24.00
165. Moore, Marianne. TELL ME, TELL ME: Granite, Steel and Other
Topics. NY: Viking, 1966. First printing. Near
fine (gift inscription on front endpaper), lacking the
dj. 20356 13.00
166. (Moser, Barry, illustrator) Treece, Henry. THE MAGIC
WOOD. NY: HarperCollins, 1992. First printing.
Treece's dark poem - 'the wood is full of shining eyes, the wood is
full of creeping feet' - is beautifully complemented by the ink and
watercolor illustrations of Moser. Calligraphy by Reassurance
Wunder. Fine in fine dust jacket. A lovely
book. 22056 16.00
167. Mphahlele, Ezekiel. VOICES IN THE WHIRLWIND AND OTHER
ESSAYS. NY: Hill & Wang, (1972.) First
printing. Six essays exploring poetry and conflict in the Black world -
in both African American poetry and African - by this writer who was
born in South Africa. Among the poets discussed are LeRoi Jones,
Samuel Allen, Sonia Sanchez, Audre Lorde, Wole Soyinka and many
others. Very good- in very good- dust jacket (some dampstaining
to lower edge of both the covers of the book and the
dj.) 23503 15.00
168. Mundell, William. HILL JOURNEY.
Brattleboro,VT: Stephen Greene Press,
1970 1st edition in wrappers, no hardcover issued.
His first book of poetry, includes poems of farm & forest
with his own photographs, SIGNED by author on title page.
Very good, rubbing to covers. 23214
25.00
169. Mura, David AFTER WE LOST OUR WAY. NY: Dutton,
1989. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously
with hardcover. Author's first collection of poetry, a title in the
National Poetry Series selected by Daniel Stern who said 'what I admire
most are the indignation, the passion, the agony - all realized and, at
the same time, overcome by his lovely music.' Also praise from Amy
Clampitt, Garrett Hongo, and others. Very near fine in stiff
illustrated wrappers. Uncommon. 23261
25.00
170. Murdoch, Marion. THE HERMIT THRUSH AND OTHER VERSES.
Boston: Beacon, 1924. First printing. A slim volume of
poems, some dealing with nature as implied by the title - others with
various places in the world (the shores of Lake Michigan, San Francisco
across the Bay) and some with current events (The Peace Workers,
March On, for the suffragettes in 1913.) SIGNED on the front
endpaper 'with hearty good wishes.' Very good in green cloth with a
gold panel on the front cover. 23247
25.00
171. Myles, Eileen. MAXFIELD PARRISH: EARLY AND NEW
POEMS. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1995. First
printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover.
Includes poems from her first book, 'Irony of the Lambs' (1978) and
from 'Sappho's Boat' (1982) as well as new poems. Very good +
(small peeled spot on back cover from label
removal.) 22609
10.00
172. Natambu, Kofi. THE MELODY NEVER STOPS. Detroit: Past
Tents Press, 1991. First printing, a trade paperback, not
issued in hardcover. A book of poems by this young African American
writer infused with the spirit and sounds of jazz - Review copy with
letter from publisher laid in. Very near fine in glossy blue
wrappers 24029 18.00
173. Nelson, Paul. THE HARD SHAPES OF PARADISE. Tuscaloosa:
University of Alabama Press, 1988. First printing, a trade
paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Collection of poems,
appropriately hard-edged and unsentimental. An association copy,
INSCRIBED by the author to a well-known poet and his wife, and dated in
the year of publication. Very near fine in stiff
wrappers. 21843 20.00
174. Niatum, Duane, TAOS PUEBLO. Greenfield Center, NY:
Greenfield Review Press, 1973. First printing. First
issue. Second collection of poetry by this Native American
author. Cover illustration and drawings by Wendy Rose.
INSCRIBED in the year of publication to a fellow poet " For .... poet
and friend, Harvest Moon 1976." Laid in is a 2 page typed signed
letter on the letterhead of Harper and Row, with "Native American
Authors Program" added, with interesting content on other Native
American writers. Very good+ in stapled wrappers (some
toning to the covers.) 18763
250.00
175. Norse, Harold. BEAT HOTEL. San Diego: Atticus
Press, 1983. First US printing. Poet Harold Norse's only
novella, the surreal 'Beat Hotel' is a 'literary landmark. Except for
the celebrated novels of William Burroughs, this is the only other
important Cut-up fiction written at Paris' 'Beat Hotel' while the
experimental method was being developed there by Burroughs and Brion
Gysin.' Includes several postscripts by Norse on the hotel and the
Cut-up method, with the last one dated in 1982. Foreword by William
Burroughs. One of only 1900 paperbound copies (out of a total edition
of 2000.) 76 pp. Fine. 25315
35.00
176. Norse, Harold. ALL MY LIFE I'VE BEEN WAITING.
Berkeley, CA: Patrick Reagh, 2000. First printing. On
the occasion of the poet's reading at Moe's, November 13. 2000.
Printed in black and red on cream stock, measures 5 inches wide
by 6 inches tall. Fine. 26381
12.00
177. o huigin, sean (illustrated by Barry Moser.) THE GHOST HORSE
OF THE MOUNTIES Boston: Godine, 1991. First US
printing. A weaving of "historical fact into a poetic evocation of the
vast northern Canadian wilderness", beautifully illustrated with
paintings by Barry Moser. Near fine in very good dust
jacket (tear to dj along front fold, with associated creasing - dj now
in an archival protector.) 26128
18.00
178. Oates, Joyce Carol THE FABULOUS BEASTS Baton Rouge:
Louisiana State University Press, 19775. Trade paperback. A
collection of 52 poems, illustrated by A. G. Smith, Jr. Near fine
(some rubbing to the covers.) 26310
12.00
179. Ondaatje, Michael. THE CINNAMON PEELER: Selected
Poems. NY: Knopf, 1991. Uncorrected proof (trade
paperback format. ) Near fine in printed cream wrappers. An
uncommon advance issue. 24407
60.00
179 B. Ortiz, Simon J. GOING FOR THE RAIN: Poems. New York:
Harper & Row, 1976. First printing. The first collection of
poetry by this Acoma writer - the seventh title to be published in
Harper & Row's Native American Publishing Program. Near fine
in near fine dust jacket (gift inscription on front endpaper, a little
toning to the white background of the dj.) 17649
100.00
180. Palley, Julian. PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION:
POEMS. Laguna Beach, CA: The Inevitable Press, 1989.
First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Association
copy, INSCRIBED by the author to a well-known poet, and dated in the
year of publication. Fine in stiff black printed
wrappers. 21845 20.00
181. Patchen, Kenneth. AFLAME AND AFUN OF WALKING FACES: Fables
and Drawings. NY: New Directions, 1970. First thus
- hardcover printing. Issued in a small hardcover
printing of less than100 copies according to Morgan (A38b, p 57).
Includes an essay by Jonathan Williams on first publishing Patchen's
fables in 1953 as Jargon #6. Ex-library with the usual
markings, but overall tight and clean in a fine dj. 26110 16.00
182. Patchen, Kenneth. WONDERINGS. New York: New Directions,
1971. First printing. A collection of picture-poems,
handwriting-poems and drawing poems. Issued in a very small
hardcover printing of only 100 copies according to Morgan (A40, p 66).
Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.) 26616
50.00
182.B. -- Another copy . Ex-library with the usual markings, but
overall tight and clean in a very good dj.
26109 25.00
183. Patchen, Kenneth. WHAT SHALL WE DO WITHOUT US? The
Voice and Vision of Kenneth Patchen. San Francisco: Sierra Club
Books / Yolla Bolly Press. (1984.) First printing. Uncommon
clothbound edition of this beautiful book. Published posthumously, it
includes a long afterword entitled 'Remembering Kenneth Patchen
by his publisher, James Laughlin of New Directions. Contains 37
full-page color reproductions of Patchen's poem-paintings, including
some never before published. A fitting tribute to this
'painter, poet-novelist, pacificist and visionary.'Large format,
unpaginated. Very near fine in a like
dustjacket. 25284
95.00
184. Peel, Doris. A GATHERING OF ANGELS. Boston: The
Fleetwood Press, 1979. First printing, a trade paperback.
Collectionof poems, many, as the title would indicate, dealing with
religious themes. Very good+ in glossy blue wrappers (previous owner's
name whited over on the first page.) 20434
12.00
185. Peters, Robert (signed); Snyder, Gary; Edward and others,
contributors (Jay, Peter, editor; Stuart Montgomery , guest
editor.) NEW MEASURE 6: A Magazine of Poetry, Summer 1967.
Oxford: 1967. First printing in stapled wrappers. American
poetry issue for this Oxford based journal, with contributions by
several of the poets published by the Fulcurm Press stable: Edward
Dorn, Gary Snyder, Jerome Rothenberg, Joel Oppenheimer, Larry Eigner,
Clayton Eshleman and Robert Peters. Notes on Robert Duncan by Gael
Turnbull. Cover photo shows Creeley, Ginsburg, & Snyder at Berkeley
in 1965. SIGNED by Peters on the front cover, and with
handwritten marginal notes by him at his contribution. 56 pp. Near
fine. Rather uncommon. 24595
35.00
186. (Plath, Sylvia) Alexander, Paul. ROUGH MAGIC: A
Biography of Sylvia Plath. NY: Viking, 1991. First
printing. Photographs, notes, index. 402 pp. Fine in fine dust
jacket (as new but with a remainder line.)
25047 18.00
187. Plath, Sylvia (Hughes, Ted and mcCoullough, Frances,
editors). THE JOURNALS OF SYLVIA PLATH. NY: Dial Press,
1982. First printing. Covers the years from 1950-1962: her
years at Smith College and Cambridge and as the young wife of Ted
Hughes. Foreword by Ted Hughes. Photographs. Chronology, index.
302 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name,
extensive underlining and notes on 2 pages, scattered odd lines
underlined elsewhere, sunning to spine of dj)
25049 15.00
188. [Plath, Sylvia] Steiner, Nancy Hunter. A CLOSER LOOK AT
ARIEL: A Memory of Sylvia Plath NY: Harper's Magazine
Press, 1973. First printing. Memoir by a Smith
College roommate and friend of Plath, described as ' the best informed
account we could have of crucial events in the life and art of this
important poet'. Introduction by George Stade. 83 pp. Near fine
in near fine dust jacket (rough spot on front free endpaper and half
title page.) 25048 30.00
189. Plimpton, George A.; Matthiessen, Peter, et als, editors (Cynthia
Ozick, Rick Bass, W. S. Merwin, Picasso, and others,
contributors.) THE PARIS REVIEW. NUMBER 102, Spring 1987.
NY: Paris Review, 1987. First appearance in print of these
works. Includes interviews with Merwin and Ozick, a portfolio of
art by Picasso from the collection of Marino Picasso (works never
before published in the US) fiction by Rick Bass (his
first published short story), Alice Adams, and others; poetry by
Carolyn Kizer, John Koethe, Molly Peacock, Ron Padgett and many
others. Frontispiece by William Pene du Bois, cover by Picasso.
233 pp plus advertisements. SIGNED by editor George
Plimpton and uncommon thus. Near fine (some rubbing to the
covers.) 25475 25.00
190. Plimpton, George A.; Matthiessen, Peter, et als, editors (Italo
Calvino, Denis Johnson, Lorrie Moore, William Vollman, Amy Clampitt and
others, contributors.) THE PARIS REVIEW. NUMBER 124, Fall
1992. NY: Paris Review, 1992. First appearance in
print of these works. Includes interviews with Calvino and Grace
Paley, fiction by Moore, Johnson, William S. Burroughs,
Vollman and Gunter Grass, poetry by Clampitt, Jane Hirschfield, Toi
Derricote, Stephen Dobyns, Sandra McPherson, Mary Oliver, Marilyn
Hacker and many others. Frontispiece by William Pene du
Bois. 292 pp plus advertisements. SIGNED by editor George
Plimpton. Near fine. 25436
25.00
192. Plimpton, George A.; Matthiessen, Peter, et als, editors (Maya
Angelou, Mario Vargas Llosa, Georges Perec, Mona Simpson, Gertrude
Stein and others, contributors.) THE PARIS REVIEW. NUMBER 116,
Fall 1990. NY: Paris Review, 1990. First appearance
in print of these works. Includes interviews with Angelou and
Vargas Llosa, a feature section by Seymour Lawrence on J. P. Donleavy
and a radio interview with Gertrude Stein, fiction by
Ian MacMillan, Bradford Morrow, Perec and Simpson, poetry by John
Ashbery, David Bottoms, Linda Pastan and many others.
Frontispiece by William Pene du Bois. 214 pp plus advertisements.
SIGNED by editor George Plimpton. Fine. 25438
25.00
193. [Pop-up Book] Bantock, Nick (Lewis Carroll)
JABBERWOCKY: A Pop-Up Rhyme from Through the Looking Glass.' NY:
Viking, 1991 First edition. Carroll's classic nonsense
rhyme in a delightly twisted pop-up version, fantastically
illustrated by Bantock (who also did the clever paper
engineering.) A pop-up book for adults. Fine (as new) in
illustrated boards (remainder mark.) 25882
75.00
193 B. [Pop-up Book] Bantock, Nick (William Coleridge)
KUBLA KHAN. New York: Viking, 1994. First edition. Coleridge's
classic opium-inspired poem darkly and creatively illustrated by
Bantock (who also did the clever paper engineering.) A pop-up
book for adults. Fine in glossy illustrated boards.
26728 60.00
194. Pratt, Minnie Bruce. CRIME AGAINST NATURE. Ithaca:
Firebrand Books, 1990. First printing. The Lamont Poetry
Selection for 1989. A sequence of poems, about the love of a
mother for her sons, which takes its name from the statute under which
the author could have been prosecuted as a lesbian if she had sought to
gain custody of her children. Slip from the Academy of American Poets
laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. 22909
20.00
194 B. Price, Reynolds. HOUSE SNAKE. Northridge, CA: Lord John
Press, 1987. Limited, signed edition. One of 26 lettered copies,
signed by the author (out of a total edition of 176 copies.) Long
narrative poem. Snake design on title page by Jennifer L.
Kennard, designed and printed by Patrick Reagh and bound by Marianna
Blau. A thin volume, bound in boards with marbelized paper, black
morocco leather spine. Fine. 26717
150.00
194 C. Price, Reynolds. REAL COPIES: Will Price, Crichton Davis,
Phyllis Peacock and More. Rocky Mount, NC: North Carolina Wesleyan
College Press, 1988. Limited, signed edition. #10 of 50 signed
copies (out of a total edition of 581 copies. Memories of those
who influence Price in his early years. Very near fine in
illustrated tan wrappers (hint of sunning to spine)
26719 95.00
194 D. Price, Reynolds. A START (Early Work). [Winston-Salem,
NC:] Palaemon Press Limited, 1981. Limited, signed edition. One
of only 75 numbered and signed copies. Includes a preface by
Price and his early writings: a play, poems, and some very short
stories. Bound in attractive marblized paper covered boards with a tan
leather spine, gilt lettering. Fine in fine acetate
jacket. 26718 175.00
195. Price, Reynolds THE USE OF FIRE. NY: Atheneum,
1990. First printing. His third collection of poems. Fine
in fine dust jacket. 25078
20.00
195 B. Prince, F. T. SOLDIERS BATHING and Other
Poems. London: The Fortune Press, (1954.) First
printing. Although this is Prince's second book, it is somewhat more
elusive than his first. The title poem is generally considered to
be one of the best poems in English which came out of the second World
War. Although his poetry has never received the attention which
is should have commanded, he has come to be regarded by writers as
diverse as Geoffrey Hill and John Ashbery as one of the most
significant poets of the 20th century, and this collection
contains some of his best work - notably, in addition to the title
poem, the long dramatic monologue of Michelangelo in his old age.
INSCRIBED on the front endpaper 'to Iris Cole with all good wishes from
the author' and dated October 1959. Very good+ condition in
burgundy cloth covered boards (would be near fine, except for the fact
that the thin boards have bowed outward somewhat, as is common with
this title). The pinkish dustjacket is slightly edgeworn,
uniformly sun-faded, has a closed tear at the base of the base of spine
and a small hole in the spine affecting the 'S' in 'Soldiers' - overall
very good-. 26730 150.00
196. [Provensen, Alice and Martin, illustrators] Stevenson, Robert
Louis. A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. NY: Simon &
Schuster, 1951. Early printing. A Big Golden Book,
illustrated in full color on every page by the Provensens. Bound in
glossy illustrated boards. Spine beginning to separate, corners bumped,
contents very good. 21894
15.00
197. Raine, Kathleen. THE LOST COUNTRY. London: The Dolmen
Press, 1971. First printing. A later collection of poetry
by the only woman writer closely connected with the Cambridge poets
group. The title refers to the world of memory and
imagination. A presentation copy INSCRIBEDby the author on the
title page: 'To Mary Watkins, in whose house the lost country seemed
for a while found, many years ago. With love' and dated in 1972. Very
near fine in a like dustjacket. 21028
50.00
198. Rakosi, Carl. AMULET. NY: New Directions,
1967. First printing, a trade paperback, issued
simultaneously with hardcover. The first new collection of poems in 26
years by this leading member of the Objectivist Group in the
1930's. Very good- in wrappers (poem written on reverse side of
first blank page.) 23418
10.00
199. Rakosi, Carl. LETTING THE SPIRIT OUT. Berkeley, CA:
Patrick Reagh, 1998. First thus. A salute to the poet
on his 95th birthday, December 1998. Reprinted from 'Collected
Poems.' Printed in black and red on heavy cream colored stock,
measures 6 1/4 wide by 4 3/4 inches tall.
Fine. 26382 10.00
200. Randall, Margaret. ALBUQUERQUE: Coming Back to the
U.S.A. Vancouver, BC: New Star Books, 1986. First
printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover.
Feminist poet, writer, photographer and activist's account of her
re-adjustment to life in the United States after 25 years of voluntary
exile and work among women in Mexico, Cuba and Nicaragua. In
1985, the INS denied her resident status because of her writings.
Illustrated with many of her photographs. INSCRIBED on the title
page 'For Sandra, in struggle.' 350 pages. Very
good+. 21351
24.00
201B. Rich, Adrienne. SNAPSHOTS OF A DAUGHTER-IN-LAW: Poems, 1954
- 1962. NY: Norton, n.d. (ca 1975. Reprint - trade
paperback. Rich's 3rd collection of poetry. This reissue includes some
revisions to the original poems and one additional previously
unpublished poem. Very good - (crease to back
cover.) 24277 10.00
202. Rich, Adrienne. DIVING INTO THE WRECK: Poems 1971-
1972. NY: Norton, 1973. First printing. Co-winner of
the National Book Award for Poetry, 1974. Ex-library with
the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine
and unmarked dj. Since this was issued simultaneously in both
hardcover and trade paper, presumably many of the hardcover copies went
to libraries. Uncommon in the first
edition. 21450 30.00
203. Rich, Adrienne. DIVING INTO THE WRECK: Poems 1971-
1972. NY: Norton, 1973. Trade paperback. Co-winner of
the National Book Award for Poetry, 1974. Near
fine. 23859 9.50
204. Rich, Adrienne. THE FACT OF A DOORFRAME: Poems Selected and
New, 1950 -1984. NY: Norton, 1984. First
printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover.
Includes poems from her nine previous books as well as some 'lost'
early poems and some new unpublished poems. A good introduction
to this important feminist poet. Notes, index. 341 pp. Very good+
in wrappers. 26101 12.00
205. Rich, Adrienne. OF WOMAN BORN: Motherhood as Experience and
Institution. NY: Norton, 1986. Trade paperback.
10th Anniversary edition with a new foreword by Rich. Very
good. 24080
7.00
206. Rich, Adrienne AN ATLAS OF THE DIFFICULT WORLD: Poems
1988-1991. NY: Norton, 1991. First printing in
wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Highlighting on 2 lines
on page3 , otherwise very near fine in printed
wrappers. 24181 10.00
207. Rich, Adrienne. MIDNIGHT SALVAGE: Poems
1995-1998. NY: Norton, 1999. First printing. SIGNED
by author on half title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (as
new.) 24545 45.00
208. Rich, Adrienne. MIDNIGHT SALVAGE: Poems
1995-1998. NY: Norton, 1999. First printing. Fine in
fine dust jacket (as new.) 24546
20.00
209. Rigney, Francis J. and L. Douglas Smith. THE REAL BOHEMIA: A
Sociological and Psychological Study of the 'Beats.' New York: Basic
Books, (1961.) First printing. A study of the San Francisco beat
community, basically sympathetic, and also fo the reaction of others to
the beats. Includes a glossary of beat terms - most of which are now
part of our language. Contains several poems, including
'Mescaline' by Allen Ginsberg, 'Lines from a Peyote Depression' by
Michael McClure, and others by David Meltzer, Ferlinghetti, Bob
Kaufman, etc. Dustjacket photo (posed) of the typical San
Francisco 'Beat' family by Bert Stern. Index, references. 250
pages. Fine in very good dust jacket. 23605
30.00
210. Roberson, Ed ETAI-EKEN Pittsburgh, PA: University of
Pittsburgh Press, 1975. First printing in wrappers. Highly
praised African American poet's very hard to find second
collection. One review described his poems thus: "The quiet
fierceness ...terrifies as it comes out from a controlled if
unconventional verse form." Fine in illustrated
wrappers. 24215 35.00
211. Roberson, Ed VOICES CAST OUT TO TALK US IN. Iowa City:
University of Iowa Press, 1995. First printing, a trade
paperback, not issued in hardcover. African American poet's fourth
collection, winner of the 1994 Iowa Poetry Prize. Foreword by
Andrew Welsh. Ed Forster described Roberson as 'one of those
'hidden masters' - poets who have worked quietly in private without
fanfare, only to emerge as vastly more accomplished than those of whom
we have heard much . . . he is one of our best.' Very near fine in
stiff wrappers (rem line.) 24213 18.00
212. Roberson, Ed JUST IN: WORD ON NAVIGATIONAL CHALLENGES: New
and Selected Works. Jersey City: Talisman House,
1998. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in
hardcover. A selection of poems from his earliest published books to
new 'works in progress.' Roberson's work is complex, challenging and
not nearly as well known as it should be. Michael Palmer stated
that this book 'should affirm his place, at last, as one of the most
deeply innovative and critically acute voices of our time.' Fine (as
new.) 24212 16.00
213. Rose, Wendy. (Introduction by N. Scott Momaday.) LOST
COPPER. Banning, CA: Malki Museum Press, 1980. First
printing. An attractive book, iIllustrated by the author who is of
Miwok and Hopi ancestry. Published on the Morongo Indian Reservation,
poems from a painter and professor. 128pp. Fine in near fine dust
jacket. 23842 30.00
213 B. Rose, Wendy THE HALFBREED CHRONICLES and Other Poems. Los
Angeles: West End Press, 1985. First printing, a trade paperback,
not issued in hardcover. Powerful early collection by this
"protest" poet with roots in the Hopi and Miwok tribes.
Illustrated with several drawings by Rose. Very near fine in
illustrated wrappers. 26622 22.00
214. Ruark, Gibbons. RESCUE THE PERISHING: Poems. Baton
Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1991. First
printing. His fifth volume of poetry. Near fine in near fine dust
jacket (appears unread, but corners slightly
bumped.) 22910 16.00
215. Saenz, Benjamin Alire. CALENDAR OF DUST. Seattle:
Broken Moon Press, 1991. First printing, a trade paperback,
not issued in hardcover. Saenz's first book, a collection of poems with
praise from Denise Levertov, Ray Gonzalez and Richard Shelton on the
back cover. Levertov points out 'the deep cultural roots which bind
Mexican Americans of the Southwest to that region' and that the desert
is more: 'it is the desert of Los Alamos and that first terrible hot
flash.' Winner of the Before Columbus Foundation book award.
SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers
(remainder line.) 22673
50.00
216. Sanchez, Sonia WOUNDED IN THE HOUSE OF A FRIEND
Boston: Beacon Press, 1995. First printing. A powerful new
collection of poems by this African American author - Joy Harjo called
them 'songs of transformation.. of destruction and loss .. praise songs
thunder and revitalize.' Fine in fine dust
jacket. 25995 26.50
216 B. Sanchez, Sonia HOME COMING Detroit: Broadside Press,
1971. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover.
Uncommon first printing of this African American poet's first
book. From the library of poet and editor William H. Robinson,
with his name and 'Howard University'' on the title page.
Robinson was best known for the work he edited in 1969, "Early Black
American Poets." Very good in printed yellow stapled wrappers- a
little rubbing on the spine, some light soiling to the
cover. 14111 100.00
217. Sanchez-Eppler, Karen. TOUCHING LIBERTY: Abolition,
Feminism and the Politics of the Body. Berkeley, CA: University
of California Press, 1997. 1st trade paperback printing. A
look at the intersections of feminism and the abolitionist movement
with especial attention devoted to Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson and
Harriet Jacobs. Notes, bibliography, index. 197 pp. Fine (as
new.) 26195
10.00
218. Sandburg, Carl (Edited by Margaret Sandburg) BREATHING
TOKENS. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First
printing. 118 previously unpublished poems, selected by Sandburg's
daughter. Dustjacket cover photograph by Edward Steichen. Near
fine in very good dust jacket (price-clipped, some
wear.) 21452 20.00
219. Sanders, Edward. 1968: A HISTORY IN VERSE. Santa Rosa:
Black Sparrow Press, 1997. First printing, a trade
paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Association copy
INSCRIBED by Sanders to Dave Dellinger, the lifelong anti-war activist
who, at age 54, was the 'old man' of the 'Chicago 7.'
Dellinger's name is in the book, and it has extensive underlining
(although phrases like 'the great Dave Dellinger spoke' and not so
marked) and some marginal notations. An interesting history
of a pivotal year in the 20th century, made more interesting by the
comments of one of the important figures of that year. Very good+
condition overall. 22837
50.00
220. Sandy, Stephen. RIDING TO GREYLOCK: Poems. NY: Knopf,
1983. First printing. Third collection of poetry by this
author. A title in the Knopf Poetry Series with a brochure
laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. 25017
18.00
221. Sandy, Stephen. RIDING TO GREYLOCK: Poems. NY: Knopf,
1983. First printing, a trade paperback, issued
simultaneously with hardcover. Third collection of poetry by this
author. A title in the Knopf Poetry Series. Near fine
(small hole punched in front cover.) 25018
9.50
222. Sarton, May. A GRAIN OF MUSTARD SEED. New Poems. NY:
Norton, 1971. 3rd printing. Fine in very good dust jacket
(price-clipped, some edgewear.) 23933
14.00
223. (Sarton, May) Schade, Edith Royce FROM MAY SARTON'S WELL:
Writings of May Sarton Watsonville, CA: Papier-Mache Press,
1994. First printing, a trade paperback, issued
simultaneously with hardcover. A selection of Sarton's prose and poetry
illustrated with photographs by Schade. A lovely book.
Slightly oversized format (9 1/4" by 7") Very good+ in illustrated
wrappers (light creases to cover, contents
fine.) 23572 12.00
224. Sarton, May (Sherman, Susan, editor.) MAY SARTON:
SELECTED LETTERS 1916 -1954. NY: Norton, 1997. First
printing. Introduction by Susan Sherman. Includes an appendix of
unpublished poems. Index. 415 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (as
new.) 20501 25.00
225. Schiff, Hilda, editor. HOLOCAUST POETRY. NY: St
Martin's, 1995. First US printing. An anthology containing
119 poems from 59 contributors including W.H. Auden, Anne Sexton, Primo
Levi, Czeslaw Milosz, Sylvia Plath Stephen Spender, Czeslaw Milosz,
Bertolt Brecht, Elie Wiesel, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Karen Gershon, Nelly
Sachs, and others. Introduction by Hilda Schiff. 234 pp. Fine in near
fine dust jacket (1 short closed tear.) 23318
20.00
226. Schmitz, Dennis. WE WEEP FOR OUR STRANGENESS. Chicago:
Big Table Publishing Co., 1969, First printing, a trade
paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. His first book; volume
two in the Big Table Series of younger Poets. Very good+ (crease to
lower corner of front cover.) 22682
15.00
227. Schultz, Philip LIKE WINGS: Poems. NY: Viking,
1978. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) An
uncommon issue. First book by this award winning poet. Very good+
in olive green printed wrappers (fading to the spine and edges of the
covers.) 21844 25.00
228. (Sendak, Maurice, illustrator) Jarrell, Randall. THE
BAT-POET. NY: Macmillan, 1966. 5th printing.
Jarrell's second book for children (and his first collaboration with
Maurice Sendak) is a charming story of a little brown bat who can't
sleep during the daytime and thus sees the world in a whole different
way than other bats. Beautifully illustrated with soft black and
whitedrawings by Sendak. Very good in a good dust jacket
(prev owner's name and signs of a bookplate removal on front pastedown,
several long closed tears to dj - dj is now protected by an archival
cover - contents are fine: clean and
attractive.) 25935
12.00
229. (Sendak, Maurice, illustrator) Jarrell, Randall. FLY BY
NIGHT. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976.) First
printing. Jarrell's last book for children, published posthumously and
beautifully illustrated in soft black and white pencil drawings by
Sendak. Written in prose and poetry this is the story of a boy
who can only fly by night, and who does not remember in by day that he
can fly. Fine in near fine dust jacket (minor rubbing to dj at top of
spine.) 24600 35.00
230. Senghor, Leopold Sedar. SELECTED POEMS. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1964. First printing. A selection
of 37 of Senghor's poems translated from the French and introduced by
John Reed and Clive Wake. Although Senghor, the first President
of Senegal, is often held up as a poet of negritude, a term which he
and Aime Cesaire coined, in their introduction, the translators make
the point that it is also 'genuine' poetry. Uncommon in any
edition, but especially so in this, the true first edition. Very
good in very good dj (prev owner's name, slightly edgeworn
dj is price-clipped ) 22867
85.00
231. Shange, Ntozake. THE LOVE SPACE DEMANDS (a continuing
saga.) NY: St Martin's, 1991. First printing.
Powerful collection of poetry and performance pieces by this African
American writer. Fine in a very good+ dustjacket (light edgewear to
dj.) 20990 25.00
234. Silko, Leslie Marmon STORYTELLER NY: Seaver Books,
1981. First edition. Uncommon hardcover edition of Silko's
3rd book. A re-creation of the ancient stories in poetry and
prose, intermingled with tales of her own family. Illustrated
with many photographs. A lovely book, in an unusual oblong
format. Very near fine in a like
dustjacket. 21787
150.00
235. Silko, Leslie Marmon STORYTELLER NY: Arcade Books,
1981. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously
with hardcover. Silko's 3rd book, a combination of poetry, prose and
photographs, issued in an unusual oblong format. Very good- in glossy
illustrated wrappers (crease to corner of front cover, corners curling,
slight tear at top of spine, contents clean and near
fine) 24426 20.00
236. Simmerman, Jim. HOME: Poems. Port Townsend, WA:
Dragongate, 1983. First printing, a trade paperback, issued
simultaneously with hardcover. His first collection of poetry - praised
by Raymond Carver, Marvin Bell and William Matthews,
others. Near fine. 22932
15.00
237. Simmerman, Jim. ONCE OUT OF NATURE. Sparks,
MD: The Galileo Press, 1989. First printing, a trade
paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Second collection by
this poet whom Raymond Carver called 'among the best poets of his
generation.' Photocopies of newspaper article laid in. Fine in
glossy illustrated wrappers. 22976
12.00
238. [Sitwell, Edith, 1887-1964] Glendinning, Victoria. EDITH
SITWELL: A Unicorn among Lions. NY: Knopf, 1981.
First US printing. A comprehensive and detailed, but overall
sympathetic, biography of this remarkable woman and poet, and of the
period in which she lived. Illustrated with photographs. Index.
391 pages. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
22508 20.00
239. Slavitt, David R. THE FABLES OF AVIANUS.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1993. First
printing. A contemporary translation of all 42 fables written by this
early 5th century Roman writer, one which captures the humor and the
irony of the originals. With a foreword by Jack Zipes, an
introduction by the translator, and illustrated by Neil Welliver.
A very attractive book. Fine in fine dust jacket (as
new.) 20379 20.00
240. Snyder, Gary LEFT OUT IN THE RAIN: New Poems
1947-1985. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1986.
First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Fine
in glossy illustrated covers. 21150
16.00
241. Soto, Gary. THE ELEMENTS OF SAN JOAQUIN. Pittsburgh,
PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1989. 4th printing, a
trade paperback. First book of poetry by this Chicano writer, a former
field worker in California's San Joaquin Valley. Winner of the
1976 United States award of the International Poetry Forum.
INSCRIBED on the title page by Soto. Fine in glossy illustrated
wrappers. Hard to find in any printing.
21689 50.00
242. Soyinka, Wole. IDANRE AND OTHER POEMS. London:
Methuen, 1969. Later printing. Early collection of poems by
this Nobel Prize winning author, published when he was in prison in
Nigeria for allegedly supporting secessionist Biafra. Very
good in a good only dust jacket (soiling to front endpaper, chip
at bottom of dj spine, closed tear and associated creasing on front
cover of dj, price-clipped.) 20357
16.00
243. Soyinka, Wole. A SHUTTLE IN THE CRYPT. NY: Hill &
Wang, 1972 First American edition. Early collection of
poems by this Nobel Prize winning author - this is the publisher's
paperback edition, but in a glossy hardcover binding. Ex-library,
in glossy library binding, no dj. Overall tight and
clean. 26113
10.00
244. Soyinka, Wole MANDELA'S EARTH AND OTHER POEMS NY:
Random House, 1988. First US printing. First book published
by this Nigerian author after he received the Nobel Prize for
Literature in 1986. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall
tight and clean in a near fine dj. 24825
10.00
245. Spender, Stephen. WORLD WITHIN WORLD. NY: Harcourt
Brace & Company, 1951. Hardcover. Autobiography of the
poet - with vivid portraits of many of the writers he knew, including
Virginia Woolf, T. S. Eliot and W. H. Auden - as well as a discussion
of the appeal of leftist politics, his travels and more. Index. 312 pp.
Fine in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name, some light edgewear
to dj.) 25609
20.00
246. Spender, Stephen. THE GENEROUS DAYS. NY: Random House,
1971. First US printing. A collection of 47 poems,
including 'To W. H. Auden on His Sixtieth Birthday,' 'A Father in Time
of War', and a series of 'Bagatelles.' Ten of the poems in this book
were published in a limited edition by Godine in 1969. Near fine in
very good dust jacket (bookplate, chipping and edgewear to the
dj.) 25604 25.00
246 B. Stevens, Wallace THE MAN WITH THE BLUE GUITAR INCLUDING
IDEAS OF ORDER New York: Knopf, 1952. First printing. This book
consists of the poems in the 1937 edition of "Man with the Blue Guitar"
and the 1936 edition of "Ideas of Order." Despite the fact that
Stevens, arguably the best American poet of this century, had won the
National Book Award in 1950, and been awarded the prestigious Bollingen
Prize in Poetry in 1949, this book still had a small printing of only
2000 copies. Fine in a near fine dustjacket (spine slightly darkened,
as is common with this title, and price-clipped.) An attractive
copy. 6198 300.00
247. Stewart, Ora Pate. GLEANINGS. San Antonio, TX: Naylor,
1953. 2nd printing. Collected poems, originally published
1948. SIGNED on the front endpaper 'with best wishes.' Very good in
good only dust jacket (made of copper foil paper, but with significant
rubbing and abrasion to the spine of the dj.)
23808 20.00
248. Tapahonso, Luci (R. C. Gorman, illustrator; John Nichols,
introduction.) SEASONAL WOMAN. Santa Fe, NM: Tooth of
Time Books, 1982. Later printing. The hard-to-find second
collection of poetry by this Navajo writer - an attractive produced
book, illustrated with several full-page drawings by R. C.
Gorman. In his introduction, John Nichols describes her
poetry as 'both powerful and extraordinarily gentle.' Here are
poems describing a mother nursing her baby, a father singing to his
daughters and covering them as they sleep, and of a young Indian shot
in the head at a Thriftways gas station because he didn't pay
97c. Very near fine in stiff illustrated
wrappers. 21961 25.00
249. Tate, James WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF FLETCHERS NY: Ecco,
1994. 1st trade paperback printing. Winner of the National
Book Award. Tate has also won the Pulitzer prize, the William
Carlos Williams award, and many other awards during his career. Fine
condition (NBA seal on front cover.) 20967
12.00
250. Tate, James MEMOIR OF THE HAWK: Poems. NY: Ecco Press,
2001. First printing. Strong collection by this award
winning poet. Fine in fine dust jacket (rem
line.) 25739 20.00
251. Thiele, Margaret R. NONE BUT THE NIGHTINGALE: An
Introduction to Chinese Literature. Rutland, VT: Charles Tuttle
Co., 1967. First printing. Excerpts from classic works of
Chinese literature, carefully translated and with extensive, and very
personal, comments by the author. Readable and
entertaining. bibliography, index. 159 pages. Near fine in a very
good dust jacket (price-clipped, closed tear.)
23576 25.00
252. Thompson, Francis NEW POEMS Boston: John Lane,
1910. Later printing (orig published in 1897), but a
handsome edition. Colophon states that this is one of an edition of
only 500 copies, bound in olive green cloth with gold lettering and
design on front cover. Spine somewhat sun-darkened, light edgewear, but
overall very good condition. 23367
45.00
253. Thompson, Francis. THE HOUND OF HEAVEN and Other
Poems. NY: Fleming H. Revell Company,
1965. Hardcover. An appealing edition of this classic poems
- a small volume measuring approx 6 by 4 1/2 inches, bound in
blue and black illustrated covers,with the same design repeated on the
dustacket. Near fine in very good+ dust
jacket. 25619 10.00
254. Thompson, Francis (1859-1907). SELECTED POEMS OF FRANCIS
THOMPSON. Boston: John Lane, 1915. Early printing.
With a biographical noteby Wilfred Meynell. Frontispiece, bound
in dark green cloth with gold lettering and design on front cover. Top
edge gilt. Overall very good condition (corners slightly
bumped.) 26068 25.00
255. Tiptree, James Jr. [Alice Sheldon]. NEAT SHEETS:
The Poetry of James Tiptree Jr. San Francisco: Tachyon,
1996. First edition. A short pamphlet of witty poetry by
Alice Bradley Sheldon, best known as the sci-fi writer James Tiptree
Jr. Discovered in her papers after her death, the poems date
circa 1945-1955. Fine in stapled
wrappers. 23789 9.50
256. Troupe, Quincy WEATHER REPORTS, New and Selected Poems
NY: Harlem River Press, 1991. First printing in wrappers,
issued simultaneously with hardcover. SIGNED on the title page by this
award winning poet and writer, who was, briefly, the first poet
laureate of California. Near fine in illustrated wrappers
(corners just slightly curling.) 25565
35.00
257. Troupe, Quincy AVALANCHE: Poems. Minneapolis: Coffee
House Press, 1996. First printing, a trade paperback,
issued simultaneously with hardcover. Nicely INSCRIBED on the title
page and dated in 1999. Fine (as
new.) 25883 16.00
258. Ullman, Leslie. NATURAL HISTORIES. New Haven &
London: Yale University Press, 1979. First printing, a
trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Her first book
of poetry, Volume 74 of the Yale series of Younger Poets. Foreword by
Richard Hugo. 53 pp. Near fine in stiff black wrappers (some rubbing to
the covers.) 24639 15.00
259. Unger, David. NEITHER CATERPILLAR NOR BUTTERFLY. NY:
Es Que Somos Muy Pobres Press, 1986. First printing, a
trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Uncommon first collection of
poetry by this writer born in Guatemala. INSCRIBED to a
well-known poet, and dated in the year of publication: Dear ...After
the Parra book, I thought you might be interested in a copy of a book
of my poems. All best.' Very good- (curling to edge of cover.).
21842 20.00
260. Van Duyn, Mona. LETTERS FROM A FATHER AND OTHER POEMS.
NY: Atheneum, 1982. First printing. Wonderful collection of
poems by this much-honored writer, many of which were written about her
parents (this book is dedicated to their memory). Van Duyn
has been the recipient of the National Book award and the
Bollingen Prize for poetry and the Pulitzer prize, in addition to other
awards. Rather uncommon in the hardcover first edition. Fine in
very good dust jacket (2 short closed tears to
dj.) 21086 40.00
261. Vogelsang, Arthur. TWENTHIETH CENTURY WOMEN. Atlanta:
University of Georgia Press, 1988. First printing, a trade
paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. His second book of
poetry , with comments on the back cover from John Ashbery and Gerald
Stern. Review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Near
fine. 21848 10.00
262. Wagoner, David. DRY SUN, DRY WIND; DRY SUN, DRY
WIND. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press,
1953. First printing. His first collection of poetry.
The third title in the Indiana University Poetry series. Near
fine in black cloth, lacking the dj.
24915 20.00
263. (Walcott, Derek) Plimpton, George A.; Matthiessen,
Peter, et als, editors. THE PARIS REVIEW. NUMBER 101,Winter
1986. NY: Paris Review, 1986. First appearance in
print of these works. Includes interviews with E.L.Doctorow and
Derek Walcott, fiction by W.S.Merwin, previously unpublished
poetry by Delmore Schwartz and contributions from Linda Gregg, Eamon
Grennan, Jane Hirschfield, Sharon Olds, Alberto Rios and many others.
282 pp plus advertisements. Very near fine in stiff
wrappers. 24150 12.00
264. Waldman, Anne. FAST SPEAKING WOMAN and Other Chants.
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1975. First printing, a
small trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. An earlier briefer
version of this book had been published in a limited edition, but this
is the 'fullest text as it has evolved in her brilliant public
performances.' Pocket Poet Series Number 33. SIGNED on the title
page. Very good in white wrappers with two photographs of
Waldman. 20926 55.00
265. Waldman, Anne. HELPING THE DREAMER: New & Selected
Poems, 1966-1988. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press,
1989. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in
hardcover. Near fine. 21797
15.00
266. [Waldman, Anne] Chester, Laura and Barba, Sharon,
editors. RISING TIDES: 20th Century American Women
Poets. NY: Washington Square - Pocket Books, 1973.
Paperback original - first printing. An anthology of 70 women poets
ranging from Amy Lowell, Gertrude Stein and Elinor Wylie to Marriane
Moore, H.D., Nikki Giovanni, Adrienne Rich and Lenore Kandel.
Others include May Sarton, Kathleen Fraser, Diane diPrima, Lucille
Clifton, Ruth Whitman, Sonia Sanchez and many more. Introductions
by the editors and by Anais Nin. Each poet's selections are
preceded by brief biographical notes and a photograph of the
poet. SIGNED by Anne Waldman at the beginning of her
section. Index. 409 pages. Very good+ (toning to the pages,
as is inevitable with paperback books from this era, a few corners
dog-eared, but a nice straight and tight copy
overall.) 20928 25.00
267. (Waldman, Anne, Dylan, Bob; Malanga, Gerald; Hochman, Sandra and
others) SILO 4 / FALL 1963 Bennington, VT: Bennington
College, 1963. First appearance in print of these works.
Includes a mss facsimile of Bob Dylan's 'The Times They are A-Changing'
and an insert of drawings by Tonia Noell. SIGNED by Anne Waldman,
who was on the editorial board for this publication, on the first
page. Severe toning to the pages, and the inevitable chipping to
the yapp edges, but otherwise in near fine condition. Many pages
still unopened. 20929
45.00
268. [Waldman, Anne] Lifshin, Lyn, editor. TANGLED VINES.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. First thus - a trade
paperback original. Originally published in 1978, this collection of
poems celebrates and explores the relationship between mothers and
daughters. Some authors include Lucille Clifton, Kathleen Fraser,
Shirley Kaufmann, Marge Piercy, Sylvia Plath, Anne Sexton, Alice
Walker, and more. This edition includes a new introduction by Lifshin
and additional material. SIGNED by Waldman at her contribution 'The
Color of Honey.' Near fine in glossy wrappers (crease to corner of back
cover.) 20925 25.00
269. Walker, Alice ONCE NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1976. First thus- a trade paperback. First Harvest Books
paperback printing of Walker's first book of poems, originally
published in 1968, Some, including the long title poem, deal with the
Civil Rights movement in America, others grew out of her experiences
living in Kenya and Uganda. Striking cover art by Bascove.
SIGNED on the title page, and uncommon thus. Very good in
illustrated wrappers. Some rubbing to cover near spine,
bookplate, usual toning to the pages. 25093
50.00
270. Walker, Alice. HORSES MAKE A LANDSCAPE LOOK MORE
BEAUTIFUL. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovitch, 1984.
First printing. Walker's fourth book of poetry. Fine in a near fine
dustwrapper (minimal edgewear, price-clipped, remainder line bottom
edge). SIGNED by the author. 25096
65.00
271. Walker, Alice. ABSOLUTE TRUST IN THE GOODNESS OF THE EARTH:
New Poems. NY: Random House, 2003. First printing.
Poems written in the shadowy room in Mexico and in the shadow of
current events, including the terrorist attack on 9/11 and the waging
of war by the US. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust
jacket (as new.) 25117
38.00
272. Waniek, Marilyn Nelson MAGNIFICAT. Baton Rouge:
Louisiana State University Press, 1994. First printing.
African American poet's fourth highly praised collection.
Dustjacket comments from Mark Doty and Andrew Hudgins, among
others. Fine in fine dust jacket (as
new.) 25145
24.00
273. Waniek, Marilyn Nelson FOR THE BODY Baton Rouge:
Louisiana State University Press, 1978. First printing.
First book by this African American and feminist poet. Her style
is described as "accomplished...at once, lean, subtle and
strong." INSCRIBED on title page. Uncommon in
hardcover. Nominated for the National Book Award. Near fine
in a very good- dj (tears, light soiling to
dw.) 14022 110.00
274. Warn, Emily. THE LEAF PATH: Poems. Port
Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1982. First
printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Her first
collection of poetry, SIGNED on the title page by the author.
Near fine in illustrated wrappers (spine slightly
sunned.) 24799
20.00
275. Weatherly, Tom. MAUMAU AMERICAN CANTOS. NY: Corinth,
1970. First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. One
of three thousand copies. Missing title page, otherwise very good in
gray printed wrappers. 23277 10.00
276. Weaver, Michael S. WATER SONG Charlottesville:
University Press of Virginia, 1985. First printing, a trade
paperback, not issued in hardcover. His first book, a collection of
poetry and the fifth title in the Callaloo Poetry Series published by
the University of Kentucky (this copy has a University Press of
Virginia sticker pasted over the original publication information.)
INSCRIBED on the half title page to a well-known poet and dated in
1990. Near fine in printed blue
wrappers. 24406
45.00
277. [Whitman, Walt] Klammer, Martin. WHITMAN, SLAVERY, AND THE
EMERGENCE OF 'LEAVES OF GRASS.' University Park, PA: Pennsylvania
State University Press, 1996. Trade paperback. A study of
Whitman's apparently contradictory attitudes towards African American
and an argument that his developing attitudes were central to his
writing of 'Leaves of Grass.' Bibliography, index. 176 pp. Fine (as
new.) 26351 9.50
278. Willard, Nancy. Illustrated by Davd Christiana. THE
TALE I TOLD SASHA. Boston: Little Brown, 1999. First
printing. A charming poem by Willard - a yellow ball rolls out of sight
and over the bridge of butterflies and past many other magical places
until it winds up where all lost things are found - beautifully
illustrated in full color by Christiana. Fine in fine dust
jacket (as new.) 24405
20.00
279. Williams, C. K. LIES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1969. First printing. Author's first regularly published
book - Anne Sexton called it 'strong stuff...Williams is a
demon.' SIGNED on the title page. Fine in near fine dust
jacket. 25525 200.00
280. Williams, C. K. SELECTED POEMS NY: Farrar Straus &
Giroux, 1994. First printing. Includes poems chosen from 3
decades of Williams' work - ending with 14 new poems. SIGNED on the
title page and dated April 26, 2003. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new,
unread copy, remainder dot bottom edge)
25526 50.00
281. Williams, C. K. THE VIGIL. NY: Farrar, Straus &
Giroux, 1997. First printing. A powerful collection by one
of the best contemporary American poets - winner of many prizes
including the National Book Critics Circle Award in 1987 and the
Pulitzer in 2000. SIGNED on the title page. Review copy
with publisher's letter laid in. Fine in fine dust
jacket. 25528 60.00
281 B. Winters, Yvor THE PROOF New York: Coward-McCann,
1930. First printing. Early collection of poetry by this very
influential writer. The first volume in the "Songs of Today
Series." VG+/VG (bookplate on pastedown, spine of dj sunned,
light edgewear.) 8694 100.00
282. Wolfe, Thomas. A STONE, A LEAF, A DOOR. NY:
Scribner's, ca 1970. Trade paperback. A selection of 72
poetic passages from the writings of Wolfe, chosen and arranged in
verse form by J. S. Barnes with a Foreword by Louis Untermeyer.
Originally published in 1945. Very good. 21899
8.00
283. Wongar, B. BILMA. Columbus: Ohio State University
Press, 1984. First US printing. First collection of poetry
(interspersed with some short fiction pieces) by this Australian
aborigine writer who uses B. Wongar as his pseudonym. The overall
theme of his writing is the conflict between cultures, and especially
the conflict as it relates to attitudes about the land.
Illustrated with aboriginal paintings. Ex-library with relatively few l
markings, and overall tight and clean in a very good dustjacket (spine
faded.) 21579 15.00
284. Wright, Jay. THE DOUBLE INVENTION OF KOMO. Austin:
University of Texas Press, 1980. First printing, a trade
paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A long narrative poem,
rooted in his study of traditional African religions. Afterword. Very
good in printed wrappers (spine faded, inked notations on about 6
pages.) 20470 18.00
285. Yau, John. SOMETIMES. NY: Sheep Meadow Press,
(1979.) First printing. Author's first collection of poems,
a presentation copy INSCRIBED to another poet, and dated in
1980. Long blurb by John Ashbery on back cover of dj. Fine in
near fine dust jacket (some slight discoloration to the white
background of the dj.) 24408
40.00
286. Yau, John. BROKEN OFF BY THE MUSIC. Providence,
RI: Burning Deck Press, 1981. First printing, a trade
paperback, issued simultaneously with a small signed limited hardcover
edition. Presentation copy INSCRIBED to another poet 'with
admiration and respect', and dated in 12/8/1981. One of 950
copies in wrappers (total edition of 1,000). Brief typed, signed
letter laid in. Fine in glossy illustrated
wrappers. 24409 35.00
287. Young, Al DANCING NY: Corinth Books, 1969.
First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. African
American writer's first book, a collection of poetry. Very good+ in
illustrated yellow wrappers (small crease to lower corner of
cover.) 20979 40.00
288. Young, Al DANCING NY: Corinth Books, 1973.
2nd printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. An early
printing of this African American writer's first book, a collection of
poetry, first published in 1969. Fine (as new) in stiff yellow
wrappers. 21153 20.00
289. Young, Gary. HANDS: Poetry. Los Angeles:
Illuminati, 1979. First printing, a trade paperback,
issued simultaneously with hardcover. Cover by Judith Voboril.
This copy has poet Gary Cooke's ownership notation. Uncommon. 59
pp. Very near fine. 25606
25.00
290. Zepeda, Ofelia. OCEAN POWER: Poems from the Desert.
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1995. First printing,
a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Poems rooted
in the writer's experiences growing up in a Tohono O'odham
family. Mostly written in English, but some are bilingual, a few
written only in O'odham. Very good (highlighting on 2
places in the introduction, none in the poems
themselves.) 21762 10.00
We specialize in the sale of first editions of twentieth century
literature, with an emphasis on women authors, African American
literature and history (or Black studies), Native American author,
Latin American (including Chicano/a and Latino/a authors and works in
translation) and Hawaiian and South Pacific books - plus mystery,
detective & suspense fiction, science fiction, fantasy &
horror, poetry & literary journals, Western Americana, and
children's & illustrated books.
While the books we offer range from the rare and antiquarian to
collectible first editions to just plain used or second-hand reading
copies, we try to focus on uncommon out-of-print books, and we have a
large selection of first books, of new books by small press
publishers, and books by authors who are wonderful writers, but
less frequently collected. Most of our books are hardcover modern first
editions, although we also stock vintage sci-fi and mystery paperback
originals (pbo) as well as digest and pulp magazines. We also have
thousands of signed and inscribed books, and trade paperback
uncorrected proof and advanced review copies for sale.
Christine Volk & Shep Iiams, Booksellers