bookfever.com

Home Page     New Offerings     Specials     Advanced Search
Author Index     Events     Terms & About Us     Resources     Shopping Cart

* * * AUGUSTA HUIELL SEAMAN BOOKS * * *

FOR SALE
Seaman, Augusta Huiell SECRET OF TATE'S BEACH 
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1933.  
(# 29573)  350.00  BUY!
HC -. 4th printing. Novel originally published in 1926, and set on the remote New Jersey coast. Despite the fact that this had several printings, it remains one of Seaman's more difficult to find titles in any edition. It is also an interesting and popular story which involves 2 shipwrecks - one long ago, and one 18 years before the time of the story - and a lost treasure. Illustrated by C. M. Relyea with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates (as a side comment, a couple of the plates show our young heroine on the beach in dainty high heeled pumps; the more realistic story has the girls changing into their 'tie-ups' before venturing off.) Bound in tan cloth with blue lettering and illustration on front cover. 306 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. The popularity of Seaman's books means that it is uncommon for the earlier titles to be found in dustjacket at all, and it is rare to find a copy with both the book and the dustjacket in such exceptional condition. Spine straight, pages white with no toning, corners sharp, the cream dust jacket with black lettering and illustration has only the very slightest of edgewear, a little rubbing on the folds. (the young lady who kept this book in such good condition did write her name and 1935 on the front endpaper.)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysterynew jersey settingjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell THE HOUSE IN HIDDEN LANE: Two Mysteries for Younger Girls.  
New York: Doubleday, (c 1931.)  
(# 44551)  75.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC -. Later printing. Illustrated by Ann Brockman (color frontispiece.) Very good in dark green boards (prev owner's name stamped on front endpaper.)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile series for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. A BOOK OF MYSTERIES: Three Baffling Tales - The River Acres Riddle, Cat's Cradle and The Hexagonal Chest. 
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1929.  
(# 34753)  65.00  BUY!
HC 1st ed -. First printing. Uncommon first edition of this title (it was later reissued several times under the title of the long first story, "River Acres Riddle." ). Illustrated by Kurt Wiese with a black and white frontispiece with touches of green, small vignettes at the beginning of each story. 224 pp Good only in green cloth with black lettering (sunning to the spine, spine slant., previous owner's name dated 1931 on front endpaper and other later penciled notations/doodling )    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysteriesjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. BITSY FINDS THE CLUE: A Mystery of Williamsburg, Old and New. 
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1949.)  
(# 39715)  45.00  BUY!
HC -. Later printing, originally published in 1934. As a college freshman, Bitsy finds a mystery and a "haunt" in the old house she is staying in - a house with its roots in slavery and pre-civil war days. Plain white endpapers. Very good in navy blue cloth in a good only dustjacket (the usual rather severe toning to the pages, dust jacket has a large chip on the upper edge of the front cover, a smaller one at the top of the spine and other edgewear )    
Browse our Juvenile series catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. BITSY FINDS THE CLUE: A Mystery of Williamsburg, Old and New. 
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1946.)  
(# 34085)  28.00  BUY!
HC -. Later printing, originally published in 1934. As a college freshman, Bitsy finds a mystery and a "haunt" in the old house she is staying in - a house with its roots in slavery and pre-civil war days. Illustrated blue and white scenic endpapers. Good condition in navy blue linen cloth with yellow lettering on the spine (corners slightly bumped, )    
Browse our Juvenile series catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. BLUEBONNET BEND. 
New York: The Century Co., (1925.)  
(# 33745)  150.00  BUY!
HC 1st ed -. First or early edition. Mystery set on a ranch in the hills 45 miles outside of San Antonio, Texas - an unusual setting for Seaman, but vividly described as usual. The Alamo, a mysterious old Indian, the hazards the pioneers faced, and a secret tunnel all play a part in this mystery. Illustrated by C. M. Relyea with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates. 253 pp. Very good in tan cloth covered boards with dark green lettering and a blue and dark green illustration on the front cover. (a rubbed spot on front cover, some very scattered foxing, straight spine, tight binding.)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysterytexas settingjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. JACQUELINE OF THE CARRIER PIGEONS. 
New York: Macmillan, 1919.  
(# 27670)  225.00  BUY!
SIGNED HC -. Early printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper and dated Seaside Park, NJ, Dec 25, 1938. Seaman's first published book, originally published in 1910. Although there are some suspenseful elements to this story of the siege of Leiden in the 16th century, it is a historical novel rather than a mystery story. The heroic actions of the young boy are based on a true story, but the character of his sister, Jacqueline, is fictitious. Introduction by noted historian William Elliot Griffis and a decorative title page and frontispiece by George Wharton Edwards. Bound in plain beige cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The same size as the original Sturgis and Walton edition, measuring just 7 1/2 by 5 1/4 inches, but slightly thinner at 1 1/8 inches. Although the ilustrated title page includes the date of 1919 (MXMXIX), this was probably a slightly later printing. 302 pp. Very near fine in a very good dustjacket, which reproduces the illustration on the title page on the front cover. Some chipping to the edges of the dj, and loss of about 1/4 inch at the top of the spine of the dj. Nevertheless, it is very uncommon to find these early printings in a dustjacket and in this lovely condition, and especially so signed by the author.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) historical fictionleidennetherlandsfirst bookyoung adultjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. JACQUELINE OF THE CARRIER PIGEONS. 
New York: Sturgis and Walton Company, 1910.  
(# 33288)  75.00  BUY!
HC 1st ed -. First printing. Although there are some suspenseful elements to this story of the siege of Leiden in the 16th century, it is a historical novel rather than a mystery story. The heroic actions of the young boy are based on a true story, although the character of his sister, Jacqueline, is fictitious. Introduction by noted historian William Elliot Griffis and a decorative cover, title page, frontispiece and 3 plates by George Wharton Edwards Bound in beige cloth with a very appealing dark gray and white stylized picture of a young girl, flanked by tulips and pigeons, inside a decorative border . Lettering in gilt and white, measuring just 7 1/2 by 5 1/4 inches. 302 pp. Good+ (front hinge cracked, some wear and soiling to the covers, although the lettering on the spine is still legible and the front cover illustration still attractive.) While this title was reprinted many times - including at least 4 times by Sturgis and Walton, the original publishers - the true first printing is very uncommon.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) historical fictionleidennetherlandsfirst bookyoung adult ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. LITTLE MAMSELLE OF THE WILDERNESS. 
New York: Macmillan, 1938.  
(# 41477)  60.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC -. Later printing. The third - and hardest to find - of Seaman's historical novels for older children, despite the fact that in addition to its original printing by Sturgis and Walton, it was reprinted at least 5 times by Macmillan. This is based on the life of the explorer Robert Cavelier de la Salle. Illustrated with a decorative title page and 3 plates by George Wharton Edwards. 405 pp plus a 5 pp foreword by Seaman in which she says that all of the characters with the exception of Mamselle and the Indian girl Alisippa are actual historical figures. Poor condition, reading copy only (a former school library book with black binding tape-repaired spine, fraying and wear to all edges of the orange boards, scattered foxing in margins .    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) louisianade la sallehistorical fiction ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE ADVENTURE OF THE SEVEN KEYHOLES  
New York: The Century Co., (1926.)  
(# 44554)  110.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC 1st ed -. Probable first edition. Mystery written for slightly younger children than most of Seaman's novels - in this twelve-year-old Barbara receives an unusual bequest from her grandfather, a small brass key that will fit in seven keyholes at the decaying old Fairfax mansion on Pine Point. Illustrated with a glossy frontispiece and 7 inserted plates by Mildred Lyon Hetherington (uncredited on the title page, but the plates are signed MLH) . 150 pp. Very good- in illustrated tan cloth (prev owner's name in pencil and date of 1928 on front endpaper.).    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE BOARDED-UP HOUSE. 
New York: The Century Co., 1919 (c. 1915)  
(# 44592)  100.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC -. Early printing. The first of Seaman's mysteries for girls and still one of her most popular and sought-after books. As most of her best books do, this involves solving a mystery buried in the past - in this case, during the Civil War - to solve a current mystery - what is the story behind this mysterious old house? Although at least 14 printings are known with The Century Company imprint, and it was apparently kept in print after Century merged with D. Appleton in 1933, it remains rather hard to find in any edition. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 inserted glossy plates by C. Clyde Squires. 217 pp. Fair condition only in the tan covers with a black and red illustration on the front cover. Some soiling to the covers and toning to the spine, front hinge cracked, previous owner's name. Missing the frontispiece and two of the plates (5 plates are still present.) Still a bit better than just a good reading copy of a rather hard to find book.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls seriesgirls' mysteriesjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE BOARDED-UP HOUSE. 
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1943.  
(# 44830)  160.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC -. Later printing. The first of Seaman's mysteries for girls and still one of her most popular and sought-after books. As most of her best books do, this involves solving a mystery buried in the past - in this case, during the Civil War - to solve a current mystery - what is the story behind this mysterious old house? Although at least 14 printings are known with The Century Company imprint, and it was kept in print after Century merged with D. Appleton in 1933, it remains rather hard to find in any edition. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 inserted glossy plates by C. Clyde Squires. 217 pp. Very good condition overall in the tan covers with a black and red illustration on the front cover. Minor wear to covers, bookplate tipped in on front endpapers, spine is straight, binding is tight and contents are very clean. An attractive copy of this rather uncommon book.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls seriesgirls' mysteriesjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE BOARDED-UP HOUSE. 
New York: The Century Co., (c. 1915)  
(# 44591)  200.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC -. Early printing. The first of Seaman's mysteries for girls and still one of her most popular and sought-after books. As most of her best books do, this involves solving a mystery buried in the past - in this case, during the Civil War - to solve a current mystery - what is the story behind this mysterious old house? Although at least 14 printings are known with The Century Company imprint, and it was apparently kept in print after Century merged with D. Appleton in 1933, it remains rather hard to find in any edition. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 inserted glossy plates by C. Clyde Squires. 217 pp. Very good condition overall in the tan covers with a black and red illustration on the front cover. Minor wear to covers, but spine is straight, binding is tight and contents are very clean. An attractive copy of this rather uncommon book.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls seriesgirls' mysteriesjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE CASE OF THE CALICO CRAB. 
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1943.  
(# 31554)  35.00  BUY!
HC -. 3rd printing (just one year after the first printing.) Story of 3 young people - college age, this time - who become involved in a mystery in a remote coastal area, related to the growing threat of World War II. Illustrated by Manning deV. Lee with a frontispiece and 8 small entexte drawings. On the verso of the half title page is the statement that this was made 'in full compliance with Government Directive L limiting the bulk of paper.' 222 pp Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, no dj. Relatively few markings: bookplate inside front cover, accession notice inside rear cover, heavy endpapers, reinforced hinges. Bound in light olive green cloth, faded on spine, although the lettering is still clear and legible.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile seriesworld war ii fictionnew jersey setting ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE CRIMSON PATCH. 
New York: The Century Co., (c 1920.)  
(# 35299)  80.00  BUY!
HC -. Early printing. Illustrated with frontispiece and 3 glossy inserted plates by C. M. Relyea. While not one of her best-written books, this story of spies at a small hotel during the first World War is one of Seaman's harder to find titles. 226 pp. Good in in tan cloth with dark brown lettering on front and spine, and dark brown and red illustration - previous owner's name stamped, glue remnants from bookplate removal on front pastedown, foxing to edges of textblock and margins of some pages, slight spine slant - but despite the flaws, this is a reasonably good copy of an uncommon book.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ANNE SHAW.  
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1928.  
(# 35296)  145.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
SIGNED HC 1st ed -. First edition. Warmly and personally INSCRIBED by Seaman "To Joseph McDermott, Hoping he will recognize the 'scenery' in this book. Very cordially" and dated Island Beach, March 23, 1931. It is possible that Joseph McDermott was the Freehold, New Jersey attorney, who also served as secretary of the Freehold Savings and Loan Association between 1913-1915. Bound in yellow cloth with blue and black illustration on front cover (silhouette style), blue and black panels on spine. Illustrated by Manning deV Lee with a frontispiece and 3 other glossy plates. 262 pp. Very good condition - overall a tight and straight copy with reasonably clean and bright covers.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls seriesjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ANNE SHAW.  
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1946.  
(# 40745)  35.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC -. Later printing. Mystery for older children set on Island Beach and Barnegat Sound in New Jersey, originally published in 1928. 262 pp. Very good condition in light blue-grey cloth with red lettering on the spine, in a fair only dustjacket with edgewear, some small chips, etc.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls seriesnew jersey settingbarnegat sound ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ANNE SHAW.  
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1928.  
(# 31192)  38.00  BUY!
HC 1st ed -. First edition. Bound in yellow cloth with blue and black illustration on front cover (silhouette style), blue and black panels on spine (only the first edition has this illustrated binding; that of the later printings is quite different.) Illustrated by Manning deV Lee with a frontispiece and 3 other glossy plates. 262 pp. Good condition only - some rubbing and wear to the covers, soiling to the edges of the textblock.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls seriesjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE DRAGON'S SECRET. 
New York: The Century Co., 1921.  
(# 43361)  85.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC 1st ed -. First printing. Story set on the lonely coast of New Jersey during the month of October, involving 2 girls who become friends as they try to solve the mystery of an unusual casket they found buried in the sand. Illustrated by C. M. Relyea with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates. 253 pp. Bound in gray-green cloth with yellow lettering on the spine and front cover, and a silhouetted illustration of two girls and a dog on the front cover, a small dragon on the spine. Very good- condition (some spine slant, a bit of fraying at ends of spine, but overall a tight and clean copy of a rather uncommon Seaman title.)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) new jersey settingjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE DRAGON'S SECRET. 
New York: The Century Co., (c, 1921)  
(# 45572)  100.00  BUY!
HC 1st ed -. Early printing. Story set on the lonely coast of New Jersey during the month of October, involving 2 girls who become friends as they try to solve the mystery of an unusual casket they found buried in the sand. Illustrated by C. M. Relyea with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates. 253 pp. Bound in gray-green cloth with yellow lettering on the spine and front cover, and a silhouetted illustration of two girls and a dog on the front cover, a small dragon on the spine. Very good+ condition (a tight and clean copy, prev owner's name dated Xmas 1928 - in pencil, and erasable, but why would you want to? .)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) new jersey settingjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE EDGE OF RAVEN POOL. 
New York: The Century Co., (1924.)  
(# 32786)  100.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC -. First or early printing. Classic Seaman tale of a house with many mysteries - in this book, the mysteries are rooted in the Civil War. Set in Georgia - in Savannah and on an old antebellum planation near the coast. Illustrated with 3 glossy inserted plates by Harold Sichel. Wonderfully atmospheric illustration on the front cover in black and deep blue with a gold moon rising, a moss-hung tree standing guard over a small pool. 242 pp. Good+ in illustrated boards (slight spine slant, some darkening to the spine)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) savannah georgia settingcoastal georgiaplantationcivil war mystery ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE GIRL NEXT DOOR. 
New York: The Century Co., 1918 (c 1917.)  
(# 39523)  85.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC -. Early printing. Seaman's books have become hard to find in recent years, but are wonderful stories for girls - many involving history and hidden mysteries rooted in the past. In this story, a girl moves to the city, and next door to her apartment building is a ramshackle old house known as "Benedict's Folly" - and living in that house is a strange girl. Missionaries to China and the Boxer Rebellion all play a part in this story - this book is dedicated to Hoa-Sian-Si-Nui (Margaret Gillespie Fagg) and Hoa -Sian-Si (John Gerardus Fagg, the author of Forty Years in South China.) Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 glossy inserted plates by C. M. Relyea. 260 pp. Good only - both hinges cracked, some foxing to title page and general wear to illustrated beige cloth covers - but still a good reading copy of an uncommon book.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) boxer rebellionchinamissionaries ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE HALF-PENNY ADVENTURE. 
New York: D. Appleton-Century, (1945.)  
(# 42673)  65.00  BUY!
HC -. 2nd printing. Set towards the end of World War II, the effects of the war influence this story - a shortage of workers means that Eunice is helping out for the summer at her uncle's small town newspaper; part of the plot involves a scheme to defraud disabled veterans. Illustrated with drawings by Sylvia Haggander. 163 pp. Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, with usual markings, noticeable wear and some edge tears to several pages (nothing is missing.) An acceptable reading copy of one of Seaman's later novels and one of the most difficult to find.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) world war ii fiction ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MISSING HALF. 
New York: Appleton-Century, 1942.  
(# 30821)  75.00  BUY!
HC -. 3rd printing (just one year after the first printing in 1941.) Story set in Bordentown, New Jersey - a town rich in Revolutionary history and legend - and in an old brick house on the edge of the river. Illustrated by Manning deV. Lee with a frontispiece and 3 plates on plain paper, and several small vignettes. 245 pp. Good+ in rust colored cloth with brown lettering on spine (a clean copy, binding slightly cracked before the title page, some shelfwear to edges of boards and a little fraying at the ends of the spines and corners, but overall a straight and attractive copy.)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) new jersey settingjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MISSING HALF. 
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c 1941.)  
(# 32935)  125.00  BUY!
HC -. Early reprint. A family (mother, grandfather, and 3 children) come to live in an old neglected brick mansion on the edge of the Delaware River and discover many mysteries. Set i Bordentown, New Jersey, a town rich in Revolutionary War history. Illustrated by Manning de V Lee with a frontispiece, 3 plates on plain paper and many smaller vignettes. 245 pp. Very good condition in bright blue cloth in a good dustjacket (loss of about 1 inch at bottom of dj spine, other edgewear, but front illustration bright and attractive.) Uncommon in dustjacket.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls mysterynew jersey settingjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY AT LINDEN HALL. 
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1939.  
(# 35306)  85.00  BUY!
HC -. Reprint. The background for this historical mystery for childen is the town of Bordentown, New Jersey where the exiled King of Spain, Joseph Bonaparte, and his nephew Prince Lurien Murat lived: the Prince's extravagance was so great that his wife was compelled to turn their home into a girls' boarding school - and this mystery is set years later at the same boarding school. Illustrated by Manning deV. Lee. 234 pp. Very good in gray cloth with dark blue lettering in very good- dust jacket (some edgewear and tears to dustjacket, but no significant loss of paper.)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile serieshistorical fictiongirls mysterynew jersey settingprince lucien murat ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY AT LINDEN HALL. 
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1939.  
(# 23059)  75.00  BUY!
HC -. Reprint. The background for this historical mystery for childen is the town of Bordentown, New Jersey where the exiled King of Spain, Joseph Bonaparte, and his nephew Prince Lurien Murat lived: the Prince's extravagance was so great that his wife was compelled to turn their home into a girls' boarding school - and this mystery is set years later at the same boarding school. Illustrated by Manning deV. Lee. 234 pp. Very good- in a fair dustjacket - book is clean and tight except for a gift inscription (lined out) and several old inked prices on the front endpaper. The dj has several closed tears, is missing a triangular piece at the bottom of the back cover, but the front illustration is intact.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY AT LINDEN HALL. 
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1940 (c 1939)  
(# 29273)  80.00  BUY!
HC -. 3rd printing. Background is the town of Bordentown, New Jersey where the exiled King of Spain, Joseph Bonaparte, and his nephew Prince Lurien Murat lived: the Prince's extravagance was so great that his wife was compelled to turn their home into a girls' boarding school - and this mystery is set years later at the same boarding school. Frontispiece and 3 other full page illustrations plus several small vignettes by Manning deV. Lee. 234 pp Good in beige cloth with brown lettering and small illustration on front cover (bookplate, binding cracked just before rear endpaper, slight fraying to ends of spine, cloth on spine slightly faded.) Much harder to find in the original thicker format Appleton-Century edition than in the later Grosset and Dunlap reprintings.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) new jersey settinghistorical mysterygirls' mysteryjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY AT NUMBER SIX. 
New York: The Century Co., 1922.  
(# 32782)  150.00  BUY!
SIGNED HC -. Early printing. A story for older children or young adults which is set against one of Seaman's more unusual locations: Number Six in the title refers to a now abandoned pool from a phospate mine, and the idyllic loveliness of this pool is contrasted against the scenes of the working mine. Interesting picture of Florida during the 20's - references to selling an alligator hide for a dollar, the young people attend a moving picture show, etc. Illustrated by W. P. Couse with a frontispiece and 3 inserted plates on glossy stock. 254 pp. SIGNED by Seaman on the front endpaper and dated Island Beach, NJ, December 1928. Good condition in dark gray cloth with light blue lettering and blue and pink silhouette illustration on front cover (hinges cracked, some foxing to the preliminary pages, not affecting the text, but still an attractive copy and very uncommon signed.)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls seriesmystery seriesflorida settingphosphate minesalligator hunting ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE EMPTY ROOM. 
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1933.  
(# 27675)  45.00  BUY!
HC -. Very early printing (same year as the first edition.) After the death of their father, two sisters come to New Jersey to live with an uncle they never knew existed; they discover that Uncle Si, who sells antiques and second hand furniture, lives in a run-down but gracious old house, which harbors many mysteries -including one room which is kept locked and empty. Illustrated by Irving Nurick (colored frontispiece and green and black illustrated endpapers.) 309 pp Good in orange cloth with black lettering and 4 black lines above and below the title (general soiling and wear to the covers, binding cracked just before the frontispiece.)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysterynew jersey settingantique dealerjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE EMPTY ROOM. 
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, n.d. (c 1933)  
(# 37299)  25.00  BUY!
HC -. Later printing. After the death of their father, two sisters come to New Jersey to live with an uncle they never knew existed, and discover that Uncle Si, who sells antiques and second hand furniture, lives in a run-down but gracious old house, which harbors many mysteries -including one room which is kept locked and empty. 309 pp Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, no dj.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysterynew jersey settingantique dealerjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE EMPTY ROOM. 
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1944.  
(# 34084)  30.00  BUY!
HC -. Later printing (originally published in 1933.) After the death of their father, two sisters come to New Jersey to live with an uncle they never knew existed, and discover that Uncle Si, who sells antiques and second hand furniture, lives in a run-down but gracious old house, which harbors many mysteries -including one room which is kept locked and empty. Illustrated by Irving Nurick (black & white illustrated endpapers.) 309 pp Good condition overall in orange cloth with black lettering and 4 black lines above and below the title (contents clean, binding cracked before title page, missing frontispiece, but a tight and straight copy and except for a faded spot at bottom of the spine the covers are clean and bright,)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysterynew jersey settingantique dealerjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE EMPTY ROOM. 
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1933.  
(# 28594)  65.00  BUY!
HC 1st ed -. First edition. After the death of their father, two sisters come to New Jersey to live with an uncle they never knew existed, and discover that Uncle Si, who sells antiques and second hand furniture, lives in a run-down but gracious old house, which harbors many mysteries -including one room which is kept locked and empty. Illustrated by Irving Nurick (colored frontispiece and green and black illustrated endpapers.) 309 pp. Reprinted many times (it went into later printings very quickly), the first edition (stated on the copyright page) is rather uncommon. Good in orange cloth with black lettering and 4 black lines above and below the title (some spine slant, bookplate on front endpaper, short tear to head of spine, contents very good and clean)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysterynew jersey settingantique dealerjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE OTHER HOUSE. 
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950.  
(# 30244)  60.00  BUY!
HC -. Later printing. Seaman's second to last book, set against the background of New York in the 1870's. In her brief author's note Seaman refers to legends found in old New York City histories which tell of an elderly gentleman who living in Greenwich Village who was rumored to be the Lost Dauphin. The model for the 'other house' in the story was The Old Merchant's House on East Fourth St. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece. 211 pp Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, with significant wear - edge tears to the pages, some tape repair, spotting, shelf wear to the edges - still a readable copy of one of Seaman's hardest-to-find books. Synopsis from flap of dj pasted onto blank prelim.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls seriesmystery serieshistorical mysterynew york city settinglost dauphinjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE OTHER HOUSE. 
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950.  
(# 35289)  135.00  BUY!
HC -. Later printing. Seaman's second to last book, set against the background of New York in the 1870's. In her brief author's note Seaman refers to legends found in old New York City histories which tell of an elderly gentleman who living in Greenwich Village who was rumored to be the Lost Dauphin. The model for the 'other house' in the story was The Old Merchant's House on East Fourth St. Red and cream illustrated endpapers, frontispiece. 211 pp Very good condition overall in tan cloth boards - child's name printed in ink on front cover, otherwise clean and tight.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls seriesmystery serieshistorical mysterynew york city settinglost dauphinjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE PINE BARRENS MYSTERY. 
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1944.  
(# 44831)  150.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC -. Later printing. Young girls' mystery set in a small town on the outskirts of the mysterious pine barrens of New Jersey, one of Seaman's most unusual and effective settings. Illustrated by Carolyn Haywood (color frontispiece, illustrated endpapers.) 263 pp Very good copy in blue cloth with dark blue lettering on the spine,. Gift inscription dated February 1946. some spotting to the spine and covers.    
Browse our Juvenile series catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysterynew jersey ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE SAPPHIRE SIGNET. 
New York: The Century Co., (c. 1916.)  
(# 44066)  100.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC -. Early printing. One of Seaman's best books, which uses very effectively both the historical mystery, set during the American Revolution and involving a plot to murder George Washington, and the 'modern' New York City and the constant tearing down and rebuilding which it had undergone. Illustrated by C. M. Relyea, frontispiece and 6 glossy plates present (one missing.) 290 pp. A very good- copy of what I think is one of her most interesting books, and definitely one of the harder to find titles. Bound in rust cloth with black lettering and small illustrations. Gift inscription in pencil dated Christmas 1928, binding pulling after front endpaper. Frontispiece and one other plate are detached but present.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls seriesmystery seriesjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE SHADOW ON THE DIAL. 
New York: The Century Co., (1927.)  
(# 35292)  140.00  BUY!
HC 1st ed -. Probable first edition. The last of Seaman's mysteries to be published by Century. Mystery involving an antebellum mansion known as Pettigrew's Folly near the South Carolina coast - and a broken sundial, treasure buried to hide it from Sherman's raiders, and a hurricane. Illustrated with a glossy frontispiece and three inserted plates by Manning de Vere Lee (illustrator not identified on title page, but the plates are signed.) 224 pp. Good overall in aqua cloth with black and yellow illustrated front cover - frontispiece has been tipped in, loss of a crescent-shaped piece of cloth at bottom of spine, front board is slightly bent, but clean contents. A decent copy of a hard-to-find book.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) south carolina settingcivil war themegirls' mysteryjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE SHADOW ON THE DIAL. 
New York: The Century Co., (1927.)  
(# 32791)  140.00  BUY!
HC 1st ed -. Probable first edition. The last of Seaman's mysteries to be published by Century. Mystery involving an antebellum mansion known as Pettigrew's Folly near the South Carolina coast - and a broken sundial, treasure buried to hide it from Sherman's raiders, and a hurricane. Illustrated with a glossy frontispiece and three inserted plates by Manning de Vere Lee (illustrator not identified on title page, but the plates are signed.) 224 pp. Good overall in pale aqua cloth with black and yellow illustrated front cover (water damage to cloth covers affecting the upper part of both the front and the back, and approx 1 inch at the top of the spine - the contents are clean, the binding is straight and sturdy - so a decent copy of a very hard-to-find book.)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) south carolina settingcivil war themegirls' mystery ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE SHADOW ON THE DIAL. 
New York: The Century Co., (1927.)  
(# 35291)  90.00  BUY!
HC 1st ed -. Probable first edition. Gift inscription dated January, 1928, so if not a first, a very early printing. The last of Seaman's mysteries to be published by Century. Mystery involving an antebellum mansion known as Pettigrew's Folly near the South Carolina coast - and a broken sundial, treasure buried to hide it from Sherman's raiders, and a hurricane. Illustrated with a glossy frontispiece and three inserted plates by Manning de Vere Lee (illustrator not identified on title page, but the plates are signed.) 224 pp. Fair copy only in aqua cloth with black and yellow illustrated front cover - all the flaws one would expect to find in a children's book which has been read many times: hinges cracked, some corners dogeared, soiling and wear to cloth covers, some fraying at ends of the spine, closed tears on pp 11-12, 33-36, but still a good reading copy of one of Seaman's more difficult to find books.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) south carolina settingcivil war themegirls' mysteryjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE SLIPPER POINT MYSTERY. 
New York: The Century Co., (1919.)  
(# 28910)  95.00  BUY!
HC -. Early printing. Mystery set in a rural area of New Jersey - on the 'Manituck River'- where Seaman had lived with relatives during part of her childhood. The two girls - new friends - who get involved in the mystery surrounding the old house - are contrasted very nicely in the opening scene, when Doris, the rich visitor staying at 'The Bluffs', beaches her canoe near where Sally, who helps her parents in their boat rental business, is sitting. Sally is barefoot, wriggling her brown toes in the warm sand, while Doris steps out of the canoe in 'fine white silk stockings and dainty patent leather pumps.' The setting is so accurate that a local newspaper reporter was able to trace the route that the two girls in The Slipper Point Mystery took, matching them to the actual landmarks and buildings in the area, and current local legend was that an old house sitting on a bluff high above the river had been a stop in the Underground Railroad. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates by C. M. Relyea. 207 pp. Good in brown cloth with black lettering and a green and black illustration on the front cover (front hinge cracked before the half title page, frontispiece detached, but present, prev owner's name).    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysterynew jersey settingjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE SLIPPER POINT MYSTERY. 
New York: The Century Co., (1919.)  
(# 28706)  125.00  BUY!
HC -. Early printing. Mystery set in a rural area of New Jersey - on the 'Manituck River'- where Seaman had lived with relatives during part of her childhood. The two girls - new friends - who get involved in the mystery surrounding the old house - are contrasted very nicely in the opening scene, when Doris, the rich visitor staying at 'The Bluffs', beaches her canoe near where Sally, who helps her parents in their boat rental business, is sitting. Sally is barefoot, wriggling her brown toes in the warm sand, while Doris steps out of the canoe in 'fine white silk stockings and dainty patent leather pumps.' The setting is so accurate that a local newspaper reporter was able to trace the route that the two girls in The Slipper Point Mystery took, matching them to the actual landmarks and buildings in the area, and current local legend was that an old house sitting on a bluff high above the river had been a stop in the Underground Railroad. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates by C. M. Relyea. 207 pp. Very good in brown cloth with black lettering and a green and black illustration on the front cover (some relatively minor soiling to the covers and the edges of the textblock, but overall a clean and tight copy).    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysterynew jersey settingjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE SLIPPER POINT MYSTERY. 
New York: The Century Co., (1919.)  
(# 29509)  125.00  BUY!
HC -. Early printing. Mystery set in a rural area of New Jersey - on the 'Manituck River'- where Seaman had lived with relatives during part of her childhood. The two girls - new friends - who get involved in the mystery surrounding the old house - are contrasted very nicely in the opening scene, when Doris, the rich visitor staying at 'The Bluffs', beaches her canoe near where Sally, who helps her parents in their boat rental business, is sitting. Sally is barefoot, wriggling her brown toes in the warm sand, while Doris steps out of the canoe in 'fine white silk stockings and dainty patent leather pumps.' The setting is so accurate that a local newspaper reporter was able to trace the route that the two girls in The Slipper Point Mystery took, matching them to the actual landmarks and buildings in the area, and current local legend was that an old house sitting on a bluff high above the river had been a stop in the Underground Railroad. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates by C. M. Relyea. 207 pp. Very good in brown cloth with black lettering and a green and black illustration on the front cover (very slight dampstaining affecting just the outer margin of a few pages, minor foxing on a few pages, but a nice tight copy with clean and bright covers).    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls' mysterynew jersey settingjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE STRANGE PETTINGILL PUZZLE: 2 MYSTERIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. 
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1936.  
(# 35298)  65.00  BUY!
HC 1st ed -. First printing (first edition stated on copyright page.) In addition to the title story, this includes 'The Curious Case of Callista.' Described on the dust jacket cover as 'two lively stories for young mystery readers' (suggested age on flap is up to 11 years.) The Pettingill Puzzle, which is one of the few titles by Seaman to be printed in paperback (by Scholastic Press under the title 'The Riddle of the Lonely House') is set at a deserted mansion which towers over the surrounding pine trees on the New Jersey Coast. 'Calista' in the second story is the name of a 100 year old doll with a strange message in a hidden pocket of her dress. Illustrated by Genevieve Foster. 272 pp. Good in green cloth with black lettering on the spine, small illustration on the front cover (some soiling to the cover, fading to the spine, toning to the endpapers, but a tight copy, clean contents). Uncommon in the hardcover first edition.    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) new jersey settinggirls mysteryjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE THREE SIDES OF PARADISE GREEN. 
New York: Century, (1918.)  
(# 29377)  135.00  BUY!
HC -. Early printing. One of Seaman's earlier mysteries, and one of her more appealing stories in many ways: it is the only one of her books to be set in Connecticut, in a thinly disguised version of her mother's hometown of Stratford, and is notable for its careful attention to pre-Revolutionary architecture. It is also the first of her mysteries to bring in the theme of the survival of Louis, Dauphin of France. Written in the first person, in lively journal entries by a young Helen Roberta - called Bobs - this is set against the backdrop of the first World War raging in Europe, although the United States is not yet involved. This book was dedicated by Seaman to 'the real Helen Roberta', her daughter, called Bobbie. Illustrated by C. M. Relyea with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates. 275 pp. Very good+ in tan cloth with black lettering and a green, orange and black illustration on the front cover and spine (previous owner's name dated 1934, slight spine slant, overall a sturdy and attractive copy with exceptionally clean and bright copies.)    
Browse our Children's and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) connecticutdauphingirls mysteryjuvenile series ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE VANISHING OCTANT MYSTERY. 
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949.  
(# 34659)  335.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC 1st ed -. First printing. Seaman's hard-to-find last book, a mystery inspired by a navigator's octant, bearing the inscription 'Tower Hill, London, April 1778' which she found washed up on the beach after a storm. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Ursula Koering. 206 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Bookplate and a little discoloration on front endpaper, dustjacket is price-clipped and has some fading, red cloth covers are bright and clean, and overall this is an exceptionally attractive copy of a rather scarce book.    
Browse our Juvenile series catalogue or keyword(s) new jersey settinggirls mystery ,  for similar books.

Seaman, Augusta Huiell. THE VANISHING OCTANT MYSTERY. 
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949.  
(# 45148)  200.00  BUY!
   Click for larger image
HC 1st ed -. First printing. Seaman's hard-to-find last book, a mystery inspired by a navigator's octant, bearing the inscription 'Tower Hill, London, April 1778' which she found washed up on the beach after a storm. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Ursula Koering. 206 pp. Good+ in a good dust jacket. A clean and tight copy which shows very well, but underneath the dustjacket one can see that approximately 1 inch is missing from the bottom of the spine and the spine of the dj is missing about 2 inches.    
Browse our Juvenile series catalogue or keyword(s) new jersey settinggirls mystery ,  for similar books.



CLICK HERE FOR ADVANCED SEARCH

Abolition, slavery, reconstruction
Adventure Novels
African American Children's books
African American History and nonfiction
African American Literature
African American Mystery
African History, Biography and Politics
African Literature
Agriculture
Alphabet books
Alternate history
Alternative Education
Americana
Animals: cats, dogs and horses
Anthology
Anthropology
ARC or Uncorrected Proof
Archeology and ancient history
Architecture, design and theory
Arctic, Antarctic and Inuit/Eskimo peoples
Art and Photography
Arthurian legend
Asian and Asian American
Audio books: tapes or cds
Australia and New Zealand
Author or book info
Aviation
Biography
Biography, autobiography, memoirs
Books about books
Books about books, or literary criticism & bios
Broadsides: poetry
Business
California
Canadian writers and history
Caribbean literature and history
Central Asia and the Middle East
Children's & Illustrated
Children's and Illustrated
Christian fiction
Christmas books
Civil War / War Between the States
Classics
Cookbooks and food
Drama, dance and film
Drugs and drug addiction
Economics & Politics
Economics and Politics
Education and children
Ephemera
Essays
Fantasy: Children and Young Adult
Fiction
Fine Press or Limited edition books
First book or first novel
Fishing, hunting and camping
Games and game-playing
Gardening and landscaping
Gay and Lesbian
Geology and physical sciences
Graphic Novels and Comics
Hawaii and Pacific
Historical Fiction
History
History Journals
History: USA
History: World
Horror and dark fantasy
Humor, Cartoons, Satire
Irish writers
Journalism
Judaism
Juvenile series
Languages
Large print editions
Latin American Lit & History,
Latin American Lit and History,
Literary biographies
Literary criticism and theory
Literary Journals
Literature in translation
Magazines and periodicals
Mathematics
Medicine, health and the medical profession
Medieval History
Military
Miscellaneous nonfiction
Modern first editions
Mountaineering and climbing
Movies and entertainment
Music & Musicians
Music and Musicians
Mysteries: historical
Mystery magazines
Mystery, Suspense & Detective Fic
Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Mythology, legends, fairy tales and folktales
Native American Lit and History
Nature & the Environment
Nature and the Environment
New England or East coast
Philosophy
Poetry
Pop-up and moveable books
Primers, readers and vintage schoolbooks
Psychology
Pulp magazines
Race relations and racism
Railroads and transportation
Reference Books
Religion & Spirituality
Religion and Spirituality
Romantic suspense
Russia or the Soviet Union
Sailing, boats, ships and the sea
Science & Space
Science and Space
Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Science Fiction Criticism and Reference
Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Short story collections
Signed books
Sociology and Current events
Southern Writers and the South
Southwestern writers and the Southwest
Sports
the 60's and 70's culture
Travel and Exploration
True Crime
Unions, labor and radical politics
Vintage books and paperbacks
Western Americana
Western or frontier fiction
Wine Making and Growing - Viticulture and Enology
Women Authors
Women Authors.
Women in the West
Women's Studies
Young adult novels

Christine Volk & Shep Iiams, Booksellers
heyyou@bookfever.com Toll Free in USA 877-bookfever (266-5338)
toll (209)-274-6960 mail P.O. Box 696, Ione CA 95640

Home Page     New Offerings     Specials     Advanced Search
Author Index     Events     Terms & About Us     Resources     Shopping Cart

©2004 www.bookfever.com