Seaman,
Augusta Huiell SECRET OF TATE'S BEACH
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1933. |
(# 29573) 350.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. 4th printing. Novel originally
published in 1926, and set on the remote New Jersey coast. Despite the
fact that this had several printings, it remains one of Seaman's more
difficult to find titles in any edition. It is also an interesting and
popular story which involves 2 shipwrecks - one long ago, and one 18
years before the time of the story - and a lost treasure. Illustrated
by C. M. Relyea with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates (as a side
comment, a couple of the plates show our young heroine on the beach in
dainty high heeled pumps; the more realistic story has the girls
changing into their 'tie-ups' before venturing off.) Bound in tan cloth
with blue lettering and illustration on front cover. 306 pp. Near fine
in near fine dust jacket. The popularity of Seaman's books means that
it is uncommon for the earlier titles to be found in dustjacket at all,
and it is rare to find a copy with both the book and the dustjacket in
such exceptional condition. Spine straight, pages white with no toning,
corners sharp, the cream dust jacket with black lettering and
illustration has only the very slightest of edgewear, a little rubbing
on the folds. (the young lady who kept this book in such good condition
did write her name and 1935 on the front endpaper.)
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mystery , new
jersey setting , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell THE HOUSE IN HIDDEN LANE: Two Mysteries for
Younger Girls.
New York: Doubleday, (c 1931.) |
(# 44551) 75.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC -. Later printing. Illustrated by
Ann Brockman (color frontispiece.) Very good in dark green boards (prev
owner's name stamped on front endpaper.) |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile
series
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. A BOOK OF MYSTERIES: Three Baffling Tales - The
River Acres Riddle, Cat's Cradle and The Hexagonal Chest.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1929. |
(# 34753) 65.00 BUY!
|
| HC 1st ed -. First printing.
Uncommon first edition of this title (it was later reissued several
times under the title of the long first story, "River Acres Riddle." ).
Illustrated by Kurt Wiese with a black and white frontispiece with
touches of green, small vignettes at the beginning of each story. 224
pp Good only in green cloth with black lettering (sunning to the spine,
spine slant., previous owner's name dated 1931 on front endpaper and
other later penciled notations/doodling ) |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mysteries , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. BITSY FINDS THE CLUE: A Mystery of Williamsburg,
Old and New.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1949.) |
(# 39715) 45.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Later printing, originally
published in 1934. As a college freshman, Bitsy finds a mystery and a
"haunt" in the old house she is staying in - a house with its roots in
slavery and pre-civil war days. Plain white endpapers. Very good in
navy blue cloth in a good only dustjacket (the usual rather severe
toning to the pages, dust jacket has a large chip on the upper edge of
the front cover, a smaller one at the top of the spine and other
edgewear ) |
|
| Browse our Juvenile
series catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. BITSY FINDS THE CLUE: A Mystery of Williamsburg,
Old and New.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1946.) |
(# 34085) 28.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Later printing, originally
published in 1934. As a college freshman, Bitsy finds a mystery and a
"haunt" in the old house she is staying in - a house with its roots in
slavery and pre-civil war days. Illustrated blue and white scenic
endpapers. Good condition in navy blue linen cloth with yellow
lettering on the spine (corners slightly bumped, ) |
|
| Browse our Juvenile
series catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. BLUEBONNET BEND.
New York: The Century Co., (1925.) |
(# 33745) 150.00 BUY!
|
| HC 1st ed -. First or early edition.
Mystery set on a ranch in the hills 45 miles outside of San Antonio,
Texas - an unusual setting for Seaman, but vividly described as usual.
The Alamo, a mysterious old Indian, the hazards the pioneers faced, and
a secret tunnel all play a part in this mystery. Illustrated by C. M.
Relyea with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates. 253 pp. Very good in
tan cloth covered boards with dark green lettering and a blue and dark
green illustration on the front cover. (a rubbed spot on front cover,
some very scattered foxing, straight spine, tight binding.)
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mystery , texas
setting , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. JACQUELINE OF THE CARRIER PIGEONS.
New York: Macmillan, 1919. |
(# 27670) 225.00 BUY!
|
| SIGNED HC -. Early printing.
INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper and dated Seaside
Park, NJ, Dec 25, 1938. Seaman's first published book, originally
published in 1910. Although there are some suspenseful elements to this
story of the siege of Leiden in the 16th century, it is a historical
novel rather than a mystery story. The heroic actions of the young boy
are based on a true story, but the character of his sister, Jacqueline,
is fictitious. Introduction by noted historian William Elliot Griffis
and a decorative title page and frontispiece by George Wharton Edwards.
Bound in plain beige cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The same
size as the original Sturgis and Walton edition, measuring just 7 1/2
by 5 1/4 inches, but slightly thinner at 1 1/8 inches. Although the
ilustrated title page includes the date of 1919 (MXMXIX), this was
probably a slightly later printing. 302 pp. Very near fine in a very
good dustjacket, which reproduces the illustration on the title page on
the front cover. Some chipping to the edges of the dj, and loss of
about 1/4 inch at the top of the spine of the dj. Nevertheless, it is
very uncommon to find these early printings in a dustjacket and in this
lovely condition, and especially so signed by the author.
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) historical
fiction , leiden
, netherlands
, first
book , young
adult , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. JACQUELINE OF THE CARRIER PIGEONS.
New York: Sturgis and Walton Company, 1910. |
(# 33288) 75.00 BUY!
|
| HC 1st ed -. First printing.
Although there are some suspenseful elements to this story of the siege
of Leiden in the 16th century, it is a historical novel rather than a
mystery story. The heroic actions of the young boy are based on a true
story, although the character of his sister, Jacqueline, is fictitious.
Introduction by noted historian William Elliot Griffis and a decorative
cover, title page, frontispiece and 3 plates by George Wharton Edwards
Bound in beige cloth with a very appealing dark gray and white stylized
picture of a young girl, flanked by tulips and pigeons, inside a
decorative border . Lettering in gilt and white, measuring just 7 1/2
by 5 1/4 inches. 302 pp. Good+ (front hinge cracked, some wear and
soiling to the covers, although the lettering on the spine is still
legible and the front cover illustration still attractive.) While this
title was reprinted many times - including at least 4 times by Sturgis
and Walton, the original publishers - the true first printing is very
uncommon. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) historical
fiction , leiden
, netherlands
, first
book , young
adult ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. LITTLE MAMSELLE OF THE WILDERNESS.
New York: Macmillan, 1938. |
(# 41477) 60.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC -. Later printing. The third -
and hardest to find - of Seaman's historical novels for older children,
despite the fact that in addition to its original printing by Sturgis
and Walton, it was reprinted at least 5 times by Macmillan. This is
based on the life of the explorer Robert Cavelier de la Salle.
Illustrated with a decorative title page and 3 plates by George Wharton
Edwards. 405 pp plus a 5 pp foreword by Seaman in which she says that
all of the characters with the exception of Mamselle and the Indian
girl Alisippa are actual historical figures. Poor condition, reading
copy only (a former school library book with black binding
tape-repaired spine, fraying and wear to all edges of the orange
boards, scattered foxing in margins . |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) louisiana
, de
la salle , historical
fiction ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE ADVENTURE OF THE SEVEN KEYHOLES
New York: The Century Co., (1926.) |
(# 44554) 110.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC 1st ed -. Probable first edition.
Mystery written for slightly younger children than most of Seaman's
novels - in this twelve-year-old Barbara receives an unusual bequest
from her grandfather, a small brass key that will fit in seven keyholes
at the decaying old Fairfax mansion on Pine Point. Illustrated with a
glossy frontispiece and 7 inserted plates by Mildred Lyon Hetherington
(uncredited on the title page, but the plates are signed MLH) . 150 pp.
Very good- in illustrated tan cloth (prev owner's name in pencil and
date of 1928 on front endpaper.). |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE BOARDED-UP HOUSE.
New York: The Century Co., 1919 (c. 1915) |
(# 44592) 100.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC -. Early printing. The first of
Seaman's mysteries for girls and still one of her most popular and
sought-after books. As most of her best books do, this involves solving
a mystery buried in the past - in this case, during the Civil War - to
solve a current mystery - what is the story behind this mysterious old
house? Although at least 14 printings are known with The Century
Company imprint, and it was apparently kept in print after Century
merged with D. Appleton in 1933, it remains rather hard to find in any
edition. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 inserted glossy plates
by C. Clyde Squires. 217 pp. Fair condition only in the tan covers with
a black and red illustration on the front cover. Some soiling to the
covers and toning to the spine, front hinge cracked, previous owner's
name. Missing the frontispiece and two of the plates (5 plates are
still present.) Still a bit better than just a good reading copy of a
rather hard to find book. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
series , girls'
mysteries , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE BOARDED-UP HOUSE.
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1943. |
(# 44830) 160.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC -. Later printing. The first of
Seaman's mysteries for girls and still one of her most popular and
sought-after books. As most of her best books do, this involves solving
a mystery buried in the past - in this case, during the Civil War - to
solve a current mystery - what is the story behind this mysterious old
house? Although at least 14 printings are known with The Century
Company imprint, and it was kept in print after Century merged with D.
Appleton in 1933, it remains rather hard to find in any edition.
Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 inserted glossy plates by C.
Clyde Squires. 217 pp. Very good condition overall in the tan covers
with a black and red illustration on the front cover. Minor wear to
covers, bookplate tipped in on front endpapers, spine is straight,
binding is tight and contents are very clean. An attractive copy of
this rather uncommon book. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
series , girls'
mysteries , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE BOARDED-UP HOUSE.
New York: The Century Co., (c. 1915) |
(# 44591) 200.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC -. Early printing. The first of
Seaman's mysteries for girls and still one of her most popular and
sought-after books. As most of her best books do, this involves solving
a mystery buried in the past - in this case, during the Civil War - to
solve a current mystery - what is the story behind this mysterious old
house? Although at least 14 printings are known with The Century
Company imprint, and it was apparently kept in print after Century
merged with D. Appleton in 1933, it remains rather hard to find in any
edition. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 7 inserted glossy plates
by C. Clyde Squires. 217 pp. Very good condition overall in the tan
covers with a black and red illustration on the front cover. Minor wear
to covers, but spine is straight, binding is tight and contents are
very clean. An attractive copy of this rather uncommon book.
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
series , girls'
mysteries , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE CASE OF THE CALICO CRAB.
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1943. |
(# 31554) 35.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. 3rd printing (just one year
after the first printing.) Story of 3 young people - college age, this
time - who become involved in a mystery in a remote coastal area,
related to the growing threat of World War II. Illustrated by Manning
deV. Lee with a frontispiece and 8 small entexte drawings. On the verso
of the half title page is the statement that this was made 'in full
compliance with Government Directive L limiting the bulk of paper.' 222
pp Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, no dj. Relatively few
markings: bookplate inside front cover, accession notice inside rear
cover, heavy endpapers, reinforced hinges. Bound in light olive green
cloth, faded on spine, although the lettering is still clear and
legible. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile
series , world
war ii fiction , new
jersey setting ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE CRIMSON PATCH.
New York: The Century Co., (c 1920.) |
(# 35299) 80.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Early printing. Illustrated
with frontispiece and 3 glossy inserted plates by C. M. Relyea. While
not one of her best-written books, this story of spies at a small hotel
during the first World War is one of Seaman's harder to find titles.
226 pp. Good in in tan cloth with dark brown lettering on front and
spine, and dark brown and red illustration - previous owner's name
stamped, glue remnants from bookplate removal on front pastedown,
foxing to edges of textblock and margins of some pages, slight spine
slant - but despite the flaws, this is a reasonably good copy of an
uncommon book. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ANNE SHAW.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1928.
|
(# 35296) 145.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
SIGNED HC 1st ed -. First edition.
Warmly and personally INSCRIBED by Seaman "To Joseph McDermott, Hoping
he will recognize the 'scenery' in this book. Very cordially" and dated
Island Beach, March 23, 1931. It is possible that Joseph McDermott was
the Freehold, New Jersey attorney, who also served as secretary of the
Freehold Savings and Loan Association between 1913-1915. Bound in
yellow cloth with blue and black illustration on front cover
(silhouette style), blue and black panels on spine. Illustrated by
Manning deV Lee with a frontispiece and 3 other glossy plates. 262 pp.
Very good condition - overall a tight and straight copy with reasonably
clean and bright covers. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
series , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ANNE SHAW.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1946. |
(# 40745) 35.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC -. Later printing. Mystery for
older children set on Island Beach and Barnegat Sound in New Jersey,
originally published in 1928. 262 pp. Very good condition in light
blue-grey cloth with red lettering on the spine, in a fair only
dustjacket with edgewear, some small chips, etc. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
series , new
jersey setting , barnegat
sound ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ANNE SHAW.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1928.
|
(# 31192) 38.00 BUY!
|
| HC 1st ed -. First edition. Bound in
yellow cloth with blue and black illustration on front cover
(silhouette style), blue and black panels on spine (only the first
edition has this illustrated binding; that of the later printings is
quite different.) Illustrated by Manning deV Lee with a frontispiece
and 3 other glossy plates. 262 pp. Good condition only - some rubbing
and wear to the covers, soiling to the edges of the textblock.
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
series , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE DRAGON'S SECRET.
New York: The Century Co., 1921. |
(# 43361) 85.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC 1st ed -. First printing. Story
set on the lonely coast of New Jersey during the month of October,
involving 2 girls who become friends as they try to solve the mystery
of an unusual casket they found buried in the sand. Illustrated by C.
M. Relyea with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates. 253 pp. Bound in
gray-green cloth with yellow lettering on the spine and front cover,
and a silhouetted illustration of two girls and a dog on the front
cover, a small dragon on the spine. Very good- condition (some spine
slant, a bit of fraying at ends of spine, but overall a tight and clean
copy of a rather uncommon Seaman title.) |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) new
jersey setting , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE DRAGON'S SECRET.
New York: The Century Co., (c, 1921) |
(# 45572) 100.00 BUY!
|
| HC 1st ed -. Early printing. Story
set on the lonely coast of New Jersey during the month of October,
involving 2 girls who become friends as they try to solve the mystery
of an unusual casket they found buried in the sand. Illustrated by C.
M. Relyea with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates. 253 pp. Bound in
gray-green cloth with yellow lettering on the spine and front cover,
and a silhouetted illustration of two girls and a dog on the front
cover, a small dragon on the spine. Very good+ condition (a tight and
clean copy, prev owner's name dated Xmas 1928 - in pencil, and
erasable, but why would you want to? .) |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) new
jersey setting , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE EDGE OF RAVEN POOL.
New York: The Century Co., (1924.) |
(# 32786) 100.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC -. First or early printing.
Classic Seaman tale of a house with many mysteries - in this book, the
mysteries are rooted in the Civil War. Set in Georgia - in Savannah and
on an old antebellum planation near the coast. Illustrated with 3
glossy inserted plates by Harold Sichel. Wonderfully atmospheric
illustration on the front cover in black and deep blue with a gold moon
rising, a moss-hung tree standing guard over a small pool. 242 pp.
Good+ in illustrated boards (slight spine slant, some darkening to the
spine) |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) savannah
georgia setting , coastal
georgia , plantation
, civil
war mystery ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE GIRL NEXT DOOR.
New York: The Century Co., 1918 (c 1917.) |
(# 39523) 85.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC -. Early printing. Seaman's books
have become hard to find in recent years, but are wonderful stories for
girls - many involving history and hidden mysteries rooted in the past.
In this story, a girl moves to the city, and next door to her apartment
building is a ramshackle old house known as "Benedict's Folly" - and
living in that house is a strange girl. Missionaries to China and the
Boxer Rebellion all play a part in this story - this book is dedicated
to Hoa-Sian-Si-Nui (Margaret Gillespie Fagg) and Hoa -Sian-Si (John
Gerardus Fagg, the author of Forty Years in South China.) Illustrated
with a frontispiece and 7 glossy inserted plates by C. M. Relyea. 260
pp. Good only - both hinges cracked, some foxing to title page and
general wear to illustrated beige cloth covers - but still a good
reading copy of an uncommon book. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) boxer
rebellion , china
, missionaries
,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE HALF-PENNY ADVENTURE.
New York: D. Appleton-Century, (1945.) |
(# 42673) 65.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. 2nd printing. Set towards the
end of World War II, the effects of the war influence this story - a
shortage of workers means that Eunice is helping out for the summer at
her uncle's small town newspaper; part of the plot involves a scheme to
defraud disabled veterans. Illustrated with drawings by Sylvia
Haggander. 163 pp. Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, with usual
markings, noticeable wear and some edge tears to several pages (nothing
is missing.) An acceptable reading copy of one of Seaman's later novels
and one of the most difficult to find. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) world
war ii fiction ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MISSING HALF.
New York: Appleton-Century, 1942. |
(# 30821) 75.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. 3rd printing (just one year
after the first printing in 1941.) Story set in Bordentown, New Jersey
- a town rich in Revolutionary history and legend - and in an old brick
house on the edge of the river. Illustrated by Manning deV. Lee with a
frontispiece and 3 plates on plain paper, and several small vignettes.
245 pp. Good+ in rust colored cloth with brown lettering on spine (a
clean copy, binding slightly cracked before the title page, some
shelfwear to edges of boards and a little fraying at the ends of the
spines and corners, but overall a straight and attractive copy.)
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) new
jersey setting , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MISSING HALF.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, nd. (c 1941.) |
(# 32935) 125.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Early reprint. A family
(mother, grandfather, and 3 children) come to live in an old neglected
brick mansion on the edge of the Delaware River and discover many
mysteries. Set i Bordentown, New Jersey, a town rich in Revolutionary
War history. Illustrated by Manning de V Lee with a frontispiece, 3
plates on plain paper and many smaller vignettes. 245 pp. Very good
condition in bright blue cloth in a good dustjacket (loss of about 1
inch at bottom of dj spine, other edgewear, but front illustration
bright and attractive.) Uncommon in dustjacket. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
mystery , new
jersey setting , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY AT LINDEN HALL.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1939. |
(# 35306) 85.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Reprint. The background for
this historical mystery for childen is the town of Bordentown, New
Jersey where the exiled King of Spain, Joseph Bonaparte, and his nephew
Prince Lurien Murat lived: the Prince's extravagance was so great that
his wife was compelled to turn their home into a girls' boarding school
- and this mystery is set years later at the same boarding school.
Illustrated by Manning deV. Lee. 234 pp. Very good in gray cloth with
dark blue lettering in very good- dust jacket (some edgewear and tears
to dustjacket, but no significant loss of paper.) |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile
series , historical
fiction , girls
mystery , new
jersey setting , prince
lucien murat ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY AT LINDEN HALL.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1939. |
(# 23059) 75.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Reprint. The background for
this historical mystery for childen is the town of Bordentown, New
Jersey where the exiled King of Spain, Joseph Bonaparte, and his nephew
Prince Lurien Murat lived: the Prince's extravagance was so great that
his wife was compelled to turn their home into a girls' boarding school
- and this mystery is set years later at the same boarding school.
Illustrated by Manning deV. Lee. 234 pp. Very good- in a fair
dustjacket - book is clean and tight except for a gift inscription
(lined out) and several old inked prices on the front endpaper. The dj
has several closed tears, is missing a triangular piece at the bottom
of the back cover, but the front illustration is intact.
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY AT LINDEN HALL.
New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1940 (c 1939) |
(# 29273) 80.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. 3rd printing. Background is
the town of Bordentown, New Jersey where the exiled King of Spain,
Joseph Bonaparte, and his nephew Prince Lurien Murat lived: the
Prince's extravagance was so great that his wife was compelled to turn
their home into a girls' boarding school - and this mystery is set
years later at the same boarding school. Frontispiece and 3 other full
page illustrations plus several small vignettes by Manning deV. Lee.
234 pp Good in beige cloth with brown lettering and small illustration
on front cover (bookplate, binding cracked just before rear endpaper,
slight fraying to ends of spine, cloth on spine slightly faded.) Much
harder to find in the original thicker format Appleton-Century edition
than in the later Grosset and Dunlap reprintings. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) new
jersey setting , historical
mystery , girls'
mystery , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY AT NUMBER SIX.
New York: The Century Co., 1922. |
(# 32782) 150.00 BUY!
|
| SIGNED HC -. Early printing. A story
for older children or young adults which is set against one of Seaman's
more unusual locations: Number Six in the title refers to a now
abandoned pool from a phospate mine, and the idyllic loveliness of this
pool is contrasted against the scenes of the working mine. Interesting
picture of Florida during the 20's - references to selling an alligator
hide for a dollar, the young people attend a moving picture show, etc.
Illustrated by W. P. Couse with a frontispiece and 3 inserted plates on
glossy stock. 254 pp. SIGNED by Seaman on the front endpaper and dated
Island Beach, NJ, December 1928. Good condition in dark gray cloth with
light blue lettering and blue and pink silhouette illustration on front
cover (hinges cracked, some foxing to the preliminary pages, not
affecting the text, but still an attractive copy and very uncommon
signed.) |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
series , mystery
series , florida
setting , phosphate
mines , alligator
hunting ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE EMPTY ROOM.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1933. |
(# 27675) 45.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Very early printing (same year
as the first edition.) After the death of their father, two sisters
come to New Jersey to live with an uncle they never knew existed; they
discover that Uncle Si, who sells antiques and second hand furniture,
lives in a run-down but gracious old house, which harbors many
mysteries -including one room which is kept locked and empty.
Illustrated by Irving Nurick (colored frontispiece and green and black
illustrated endpapers.) 309 pp Good in orange cloth with black
lettering and 4 black lines above and below the title (general soiling
and wear to the covers, binding cracked just before the frontispiece.)
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mystery , new
jersey setting , antique
dealer , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE EMPTY ROOM.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, n.d. (c 1933) |
(# 37299) 25.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Later printing. After the
death of their father, two sisters come to New Jersey to live with an
uncle they never knew existed, and discover that Uncle Si, who sells
antiques and second hand furniture, lives in a run-down but gracious
old house, which harbors many mysteries -including one room which is
kept locked and empty. 309 pp Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, no
dj. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mystery , new
jersey setting , antique
dealer , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE EMPTY ROOM.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1944. |
(# 34084) 30.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Later printing (originally
published in 1933.) After the death of their father, two sisters come
to New Jersey to live with an uncle they never knew existed, and
discover that Uncle Si, who sells antiques and second hand furniture,
lives in a run-down but gracious old house, which harbors many
mysteries -including one room which is kept locked and empty.
Illustrated by Irving Nurick (black & white illustrated
endpapers.) 309 pp Good condition overall in orange cloth with black
lettering and 4 black lines above and below the title (contents clean,
binding cracked before title page, missing frontispiece, but a tight
and straight copy and except for a faded spot at bottom of the spine
the covers are clean and bright,) |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mystery , new
jersey setting , antique
dealer , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE EMPTY ROOM.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1933. |
(# 28594) 65.00 BUY!
|
| HC 1st ed -. First edition. After
the death of their father, two sisters come to New Jersey to live with
an uncle they never knew existed, and discover that Uncle Si, who sells
antiques and second hand furniture, lives in a run-down but gracious
old house, which harbors many mysteries -including one room which is
kept locked and empty. Illustrated by Irving Nurick (colored
frontispiece and green and black illustrated endpapers.) 309 pp.
Reprinted many times (it went into later printings very quickly), the
first edition (stated on the copyright page) is rather uncommon. Good
in orange cloth with black lettering and 4 black lines above and below
the title (some spine slant, bookplate on front endpaper, short tear to
head of spine, contents very good and clean) |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mystery , new
jersey setting , antique
dealer , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE OTHER HOUSE.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950. |
(# 30244) 60.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Later printing. Seaman's
second to last book, set against the background of New York in the
1870's. In her brief author's note Seaman refers to legends found in
old New York City histories which tell of an elderly gentleman who
living in Greenwich Village who was rumored to be the Lost Dauphin. The
model for the 'other house' in the story was The Old Merchant's House
on East Fourth St. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece. 211 pp
Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, with significant wear - edge
tears to the pages, some tape repair, spotting, shelf wear to the edges
- still a readable copy of one of Seaman's hardest-to-find books.
Synopsis from flap of dj pasted onto blank prelim. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
series , mystery
series , historical
mystery , new
york city setting , lost
dauphin , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE MYSTERY OF THE OTHER HOUSE.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950. |
(# 35289) 135.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Later printing. Seaman's
second to last book, set against the background of New York in the
1870's. In her brief author's note Seaman refers to legends found in
old New York City histories which tell of an elderly gentleman who
living in Greenwich Village who was rumored to be the Lost Dauphin. The
model for the 'other house' in the story was The Old Merchant's House
on East Fourth St. Red and cream illustrated endpapers, frontispiece.
211 pp Very good condition overall in tan cloth boards - child's name
printed in ink on front cover, otherwise clean and tight.
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
series , mystery
series , historical
mystery , new
york city setting , lost
dauphin , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE PINE BARRENS MYSTERY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1944.
|
(# 44831) 150.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC -. Later printing. Young girls'
mystery set in a small town on the outskirts of the mysterious pine
barrens of New Jersey, one of Seaman's most unusual and effective
settings. Illustrated by Carolyn Haywood (color frontispiece,
illustrated endpapers.) 263 pp Very good copy in blue cloth with dark
blue lettering on the spine,. Gift inscription dated February 1946.
some spotting to the spine and covers. |
|
| Browse our Juvenile
series catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mystery , new
jersey ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE SAPPHIRE SIGNET.
New York: The Century Co., (c. 1916.) |
(# 44066) 100.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC -. Early printing. One of
Seaman's best books, which uses very effectively both the historical
mystery, set during the American Revolution and involving a plot to
murder George Washington, and the 'modern' New York City and the
constant tearing down and rebuilding which it had undergone.
Illustrated by C. M. Relyea, frontispiece and 6 glossy plates present
(one missing.) 290 pp. A very good- copy of what I think is one of her
most interesting books, and definitely one of the harder to find
titles. Bound in rust cloth with black lettering and small
illustrations. Gift inscription in pencil dated Christmas 1928, binding
pulling after front endpaper. Frontispiece and one other plate are
detached but present. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls
series , mystery
series , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE SHADOW ON THE DIAL.
New York: The Century Co., (1927.) |
(# 35292) 140.00 BUY!
|
| HC 1st ed -. Probable first edition.
The last of Seaman's mysteries to be published by Century. Mystery
involving an antebellum mansion known as Pettigrew's Folly near the
South Carolina coast - and a broken sundial, treasure buried to hide it
from Sherman's raiders, and a hurricane. Illustrated with a glossy
frontispiece and three inserted plates by Manning de Vere Lee
(illustrator not identified on title page, but the plates are signed.)
224 pp. Good overall in aqua cloth with black and yellow illustrated
front cover - frontispiece has been tipped in, loss of a
crescent-shaped piece of cloth at bottom of spine, front board is
slightly bent, but clean contents. A decent copy of a hard-to-find
book. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) south
carolina setting , civil
war theme , girls'
mystery , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE SHADOW ON THE DIAL.
New York: The Century Co., (1927.) |
(# 32791) 140.00 BUY!
|
| HC 1st ed -. Probable first edition.
The last of Seaman's mysteries to be published by Century. Mystery
involving an antebellum mansion known as Pettigrew's Folly near the
South Carolina coast - and a broken sundial, treasure buried to hide it
from Sherman's raiders, and a hurricane. Illustrated with a glossy
frontispiece and three inserted plates by Manning de Vere Lee
(illustrator not identified on title page, but the plates are signed.)
224 pp. Good overall in pale aqua cloth with black and yellow
illustrated front cover (water damage to cloth covers affecting the
upper part of both the front and the back, and approx 1 inch at the top
of the spine - the contents are clean, the binding is straight and
sturdy - so a decent copy of a very hard-to-find book.)
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) south
carolina setting , civil
war theme , girls'
mystery ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE SHADOW ON THE DIAL.
New York: The Century Co., (1927.) |
(# 35291) 90.00 BUY!
|
| HC 1st ed -. Probable first edition.
Gift inscription dated January, 1928, so if not a first, a very early
printing. The last of Seaman's mysteries to be published by Century.
Mystery involving an antebellum mansion known as Pettigrew's Folly near
the South Carolina coast - and a broken sundial, treasure buried to
hide it from Sherman's raiders, and a hurricane. Illustrated with a
glossy frontispiece and three inserted plates by Manning de Vere Lee
(illustrator not identified on title page, but the plates are signed.)
224 pp. Fair copy only in aqua cloth with black and yellow illustrated
front cover - all the flaws one would expect to find in a children's
book which has been read many times: hinges cracked, some corners
dogeared, soiling and wear to cloth covers, some fraying at ends of the
spine, closed tears on pp 11-12, 33-36, but still a good reading copy
of one of Seaman's more difficult to find books. |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) south
carolina setting , civil
war theme , girls'
mystery , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE SLIPPER POINT MYSTERY.
New York: The Century Co., (1919.) |
(# 28910) 95.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Early printing. Mystery set in
a rural area of New Jersey - on the 'Manituck River'- where Seaman had
lived with relatives during part of her childhood. The two girls - new
friends - who get involved in the mystery surrounding the old house -
are contrasted very nicely in the opening scene, when Doris, the rich
visitor staying at 'The Bluffs', beaches her canoe near where Sally,
who helps her parents in their boat rental business, is sitting. Sally
is barefoot, wriggling her brown toes in the warm sand, while Doris
steps out of the canoe in 'fine white silk stockings and dainty patent
leather pumps.' The setting is so accurate that a local newspaper
reporter was able to trace the route that the two girls in The Slipper
Point Mystery took, matching them to the actual landmarks and buildings
in the area, and current local legend was that an old house sitting on
a bluff high above the river had been a stop in the Underground
Railroad. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates by C. M.
Relyea. 207 pp. Good in brown cloth with black lettering and a green
and black illustration on the front cover (front hinge cracked before
the half title page, frontispiece detached, but present, prev owner's
name). |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mystery , new
jersey setting , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE SLIPPER POINT MYSTERY.
New York: The Century Co., (1919.) |
(# 28706) 125.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Early printing. Mystery set in
a rural area of New Jersey - on the 'Manituck River'- where Seaman had
lived with relatives during part of her childhood. The two girls - new
friends - who get involved in the mystery surrounding the old house -
are contrasted very nicely in the opening scene, when Doris, the rich
visitor staying at 'The Bluffs', beaches her canoe near where Sally,
who helps her parents in their boat rental business, is sitting. Sally
is barefoot, wriggling her brown toes in the warm sand, while Doris
steps out of the canoe in 'fine white silk stockings and dainty patent
leather pumps.' The setting is so accurate that a local newspaper
reporter was able to trace the route that the two girls in The Slipper
Point Mystery took, matching them to the actual landmarks and buildings
in the area, and current local legend was that an old house sitting on
a bluff high above the river had been a stop in the Underground
Railroad. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates by C. M.
Relyea. 207 pp. Very good in brown cloth with black lettering and a
green and black illustration on the front cover (some relatively minor
soiling to the covers and the edges of the textblock, but overall a
clean and tight copy). |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mystery , new
jersey setting , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE SLIPPER POINT MYSTERY.
New York: The Century Co., (1919.) |
(# 29509) 125.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Early printing. Mystery set in
a rural area of New Jersey - on the 'Manituck River'- where Seaman had
lived with relatives during part of her childhood. The two girls - new
friends - who get involved in the mystery surrounding the old house -
are contrasted very nicely in the opening scene, when Doris, the rich
visitor staying at 'The Bluffs', beaches her canoe near where Sally,
who helps her parents in their boat rental business, is sitting. Sally
is barefoot, wriggling her brown toes in the warm sand, while Doris
steps out of the canoe in 'fine white silk stockings and dainty patent
leather pumps.' The setting is so accurate that a local newspaper
reporter was able to trace the route that the two girls in The Slipper
Point Mystery took, matching them to the actual landmarks and buildings
in the area, and current local legend was that an old house sitting on
a bluff high above the river had been a stop in the Underground
Railroad. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates by C. M.
Relyea. 207 pp. Very good in brown cloth with black lettering and a
green and black illustration on the front cover (very slight
dampstaining affecting just the outer margin of a few pages, minor
foxing on a few pages, but a nice tight copy with clean and bright
covers). |
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) girls'
mystery , new
jersey setting , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE STRANGE PETTINGILL PUZZLE: 2 MYSTERIES FOR
BOYS AND GIRLS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1936.
|
(# 35298) 65.00 BUY!
|
| HC 1st ed -. First printing (first
edition stated on copyright page.) In addition to the title story, this
includes 'The Curious Case of Callista.' Described on the dust jacket
cover as 'two lively stories for young mystery readers' (suggested age
on flap is up to 11 years.) The Pettingill Puzzle, which is one of the
few titles by Seaman to be printed in paperback (by Scholastic Press
under the title 'The Riddle of the Lonely House') is set at a deserted
mansion which towers over the surrounding pine trees on the New Jersey
Coast. 'Calista' in the second story is the name of a 100 year old doll
with a strange message in a hidden pocket of her dress. Illustrated by
Genevieve Foster. 272 pp. Good in green cloth with black lettering on
the spine, small illustration on the front cover (some soiling to the
cover, fading to the spine, toning to the endpapers, but a tight copy,
clean contents). Uncommon in the hardcover first edition.
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) new
jersey setting , girls
mystery , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE THREE SIDES OF PARADISE GREEN.
New York: Century, (1918.) |
(# 29377) 135.00 BUY!
|
| HC -. Early printing. One of
Seaman's earlier mysteries, and one of her more appealing stories in
many ways: it is the only one of her books to be set in Connecticut, in
a thinly disguised version of her mother's hometown of Stratford, and
is notable for its careful attention to pre-Revolutionary architecture.
It is also the first of her mysteries to bring in the theme of the
survival of Louis, Dauphin of France. Written in the first person, in
lively journal entries by a young Helen Roberta - called Bobs - this is
set against the backdrop of the first World War raging in Europe,
although the United States is not yet involved. This book was dedicated
by Seaman to 'the real Helen Roberta', her daughter, called Bobbie.
Illustrated by C. M. Relyea with a frontispiece and 3 glossy plates.
275 pp. Very good+ in tan cloth with black lettering and a green,
orange and black illustration on the front cover and spine (previous
owner's name dated 1934, slight spine slant, overall a sturdy and
attractive copy with exceptionally clean and bright copies.)
|
|
| Browse our Children's
and Illustrated catalogue or keyword(s) connecticut
, dauphin
, girls
mystery , juvenile
series ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE VANISHING OCTANT MYSTERY.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949. |
(# 34659) 335.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC 1st ed -. First printing.
Seaman's hard-to-find last book, a mystery inspired by a navigator's
octant, bearing the inscription 'Tower Hill, London, April 1778' which
she found washed up on the beach after a storm. Illustrated with black
and white drawings by Ursula Koering. 206 pp. Near fine in very good
dust jacket. Bookplate and a little discoloration on front endpaper,
dustjacket is price-clipped and has some fading, red cloth covers are
bright and clean, and overall this is an exceptionally attractive copy
of a rather scarce book. |
|
| Browse our Juvenile
series catalogue or keyword(s) new
jersey setting , girls
mystery ,
for similar books. |
|
Seaman,
Augusta Huiell. THE VANISHING OCTANT MYSTERY.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949. |
(# 45148) 200.00 BUY!
|
Click for larger image
|
HC 1st ed -. First printing.
Seaman's hard-to-find last book, a mystery inspired by a navigator's
octant, bearing the inscription 'Tower Hill, London, April 1778' which
she found washed up on the beach after a storm. Illustrated with black
and white drawings by Ursula Koering. 206 pp. Good+ in a good dust
jacket. A clean and tight copy which shows very well, but underneath
the dustjacket one can see that approximately 1 inch is missing from
the bottom of the spine and the spine of the dj is missing about 2
inches. |
|
| Browse our Juvenile
series catalogue or keyword(s) new
jersey setting , girls
mystery ,
for similar books. |
|
|